Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Filter by price:
1) Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4)
ADDIS, Faith

Leicester: Ulverscroft. Very Good- c1989, 1992. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. 304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; <b>Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.25



2) Tales from a Village School
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. First US Edition. Hardcover. 166 pages. Spine tail lightly bumped, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper, has a faintly sunned cream spine and very light edgewear. A lovely copy.; <b>A delightful series of short stories published in magazines between 1952 and1962. Published in book form for the first time.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$21.00



3) Talk of the Village
SHAW, Rebecca

London: Orion Books. Very Good c1995,1999. Softcover; Mass Market PB. No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, two scratches on rear cover. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose.; <B>Part of the author's Tales from Turnham Malpas series. 'Turnham Malpas is alive with gossip. Does pushy newcomer Venetia have her eye on Peter, the handsome Rector? And is Jeremy, her husband, really making a success of the new health club? Whispers are even afflicting older inhabit... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



4) Taltos ; Lives of the Mayfair Witches
Rice, Anne

NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 067942573x. 467 pages; Third book in the Mayfair Witches series. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Witchcraft, Witch. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



5) A Tangled Web
MONTGOMERY, L.M

Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good. c1931, 1974. Softcover; Trade PB. 324 pages. Spine and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Pages pale tan but clean; not brittle, none loose. ; <b>One of this beloved author's novels that is more for adults than children. "Over the years sixty members of the Dark family and sixty Penhallows have married one another--but not without their share of fighting and feuding. Now Aunt Becky, the eccentric old matriarch of the cla... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.75



6) Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404341. 279 pages; Bottom board edge has a small dent; dw slightly rubbed; Author, from Australia, is a three-time Booker Prize winner. . Catalogs: Australian Fiction. Keywords: Fiction, Australia. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.00



7) Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
BRITTAIN, Vera

NY: Seaview Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1940, 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 087223679x. 442 pages; Corners bumped, one just revealing board, very light soil to board edges, page edges lightly foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn with a few creases and light rubbing. A nice copy.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. This edition ha... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.25



8) Testament of Friendship : The Story of Winifred Holtby
BRITTAIN, Vera

NY: Wideview Books. Very Good. c1940, 1981. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0872236803. 442 pages; Edgewear and rubbing, faint spine and cover creases, page edges faintly yellowed and lightly soiled.; Second in the 'Testament' trilogy, this is a tribute to VB's dear friend Winifred Holtby and the story of their friendship. They first met while attending Somerville College at Oxford after World War I. This edition has an introduction by Carolyn Heilbrun.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: British Woman Auth... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



9) Testament of Youth
BRITTAIN, Vera

New York: Wideview Books. Very Good-. c1933,1980. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 662 pages. Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.; <B>This edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP. A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial, of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.50



10) Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
Brittain, Vera

London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper. 1957. First British Edition. Hardcover. 480 pages; Paper browned as is common with this edition, spine head and tail bumped. Red cloth and gilt lettering still clean and bright. Yellow dust wrapper is clean but is quite thin and has chips at the spine and front. The largest is a 2 and 1/2" by 1 and 1/2" triangle missing from the top front; The third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage to G. (George Caitlin) . It tel... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$35.75



11) Thatched Roof, A
NICHOLS, Beverley

London: Jonathan Cape. Good+. 1933. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 285 pages. Fourth printing issued December 1933. Brick cloth binding very lightly soiled and worn (not to boards), spine ends and corners bumped.Pages lightly foxed and soiled, previous owners' names on decorated front endpaper. Top page edges painted to match binding, other page edges lightly yellowed. No dust wrapper.; <b>The second volume of the "Allways" trilogy, set in Huntingdonshire where the author had... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



12) Theirs Was the Kingdom
Delderfield, R. F

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 785 pages; Previous owner name on decorated free endpaper, spine head and tail bumped, corners worn; dust wrapper edgeworn, several chips and tears. ; Second volume of the Swann trilogy. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



13) Theirs Was the Kingdom
Delderfield, R. F

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good. (1971)1972. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0671785540. 860 pages; Pages slightly age browned, some spine and cover creases, binding is in good condition, no loose pages. ; Second book in the Swann saga. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, Swann, England. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



14) These Thousand Hills
Guthrie, A. B

New York: Cardinal. Poor. 1957. Second Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 266 pages; Signed by Author; Reading copy only, a fragile copy in wraps, Cardinal #C-267; Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication page. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Signed, Western. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



15) The Thirteenth Tale : A Novel
SETTERFIELD, Diane

NY: Atria. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 406 pages. Spine ends bumped, a few smudges to page edges; interior clean and bright. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <b>From the dust wrapper:'<I>All children mythologize their birth</i>...So begins the prologue of reclusive author Vida Winter's collection of stories, which are as famous for the mystery of the missing thirteenth tale as they are for the delight and... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



16) Thomasina
GALLICO, Paul

NY: Doubleday & Company. Good+ in Poor dust wrapper. 1957. First US Edition. Hardcover. 288 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and worn (not to boards). Previous owner name and address ink stamp on top and bottom page edges and front pastedown. Page edges, pastedowns and endpapers yellowed; covers and interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper is very edgeworn and has several small chips and long tears repaired by previous owner with tape. ; A delightful novel of a cat's life in Scotland; oh, and some h... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$27.25



17) Thorny Rose of Texas : an Intimate Portrait of Governor Ann Richards
SHROPSHIRE, Mike and Frank Schaefer

NY: Birch Lane Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559722320. B&W Photographs; 271 pages; Vertical spine crease that does not damage binding, spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; Published while Ann Richards was running for re-election for Governor of Texas (which she lost). It is 'based on some 200 interviews with Richards' family and her closest friends, political allies, and critics.'. Catalogs: Biography. Ke... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



18) Thornyhold
Stewart, Mary

NY: Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very slight edgewear to boards; <B>A delightful story of magic, discovery, and love in England. It begins 'I suppose that my mother could have been a witch if she had chosen to. But she met my father, who was a rather saintly clergyman, and he cancelled her out. ' </B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.00



19) Three Complete Mysteries; Crocodile on the Sandbank, The Curse of the Pharaohs, The Mummy Case
PETERS, Elizabeth

NY: Barnes & Noble Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 599 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, cloth at spine tail faintly worn, light vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, faintest soil to white portion of rear panel. A nice copy.; <b> The first three titles in this wonderful series featuring Amelia Peabody, a detective and archaeolog... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$50.75



20) Three Junes
GLASS, Julia

NY: Anchor. Very Good. 2003. Softcover; Trade PB. 353 pages. Faint spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean and bright.; <b>The author's "first novel traces the lives of a Scottish family over a decade as they confront the joys and longings, fulfillments and betrayals of love in all its guises. In June of 1989 Paul McLeod, a newspaper publisher and recent widower, travels to Greece, where he falls for a young American artist and reflec... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy