Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (185)
Signed (20)
With photos (228)

Filter by country:
United States (237)

Filter by price:
1) Tabernacle
Cook, Thomas H

Tabernacle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean with no marks no . notes no highlighting/underlining etc. Dust Jacket shows normal wear . light chipping at head of spine and one closed tear on front of DJ.. October 1983. Hardcover. 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



2) Tad Lincoln Mischief Maker in the White House
Weaver, John D. ; Handville, Robert (Illustrator)

Tad Lincoln Mischief Maker in the White House
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Some foxing to side text edges. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows some foxing, edgewear to DJ, chipping at spine. ; From dust jacket flap: This is REALLY a dual biography of a mutually devoted father and son - Abraham Lincoln and the inseparable companion of his relaxed hours, lively young Thomas, called Tad because his "Paw'" though his baby antics in the tub resembled thos... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



3) Tagati A Story of African Witchcraft Versus Christianity
Wilson, Alan Livingstone

Tagati A Story of African Witchcraft Versus Christianity
Wheaton, IL: Van Kampen Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is chipped along edges and corners. ; From dust jacket flap: TAGATI is the story of a young missionary who returns to Zululand, the scene of his boyhood, only to find this awakening unrest already deeply rooted. He quickly realized that the spiritual development and Christian influence have not kept abreast of the surging tide of evil and overhanging cloud of witchcra... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



4) Tahara Boy King Of The Desert
Sherman, Harold M

Tahara Boy King Of The Desert
Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Red boards with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bumping to spine. Dust jacket is beautifully illustrated (Illustration by Gretta) , light chipping at ends of spine, spine of DJ is fading washing out the red tones. MAD 56600-3-1. ; Tahara Series; Vol. 3; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



5) Tahara In The Land Of Yucatan
Sherman, Harold M

Tahara In The Land Of Yucatan
Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Dark maroon boards with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, slight slant to spine. Dust jacket is beautifully illustrated (Illustration by Gretta) , light chipping at ends of spine, spine of DJ is fading washing out the red tones. MAD 56600-4-1. ; Tahara Series; Vol. 4; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



6) The Tale Of Caliph Stork
Hort, Lenny; Henstra, Friso (Illustrator)

The Tale Of Caliph Stork
New York: Dial. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0803705255 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear. Gentle bump to base of spine. Remainder mark to bottom text edge. Dust jacket shows light wear, gentle bumping to spine. Remainder mark. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Dial Books for Young Readers; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.5 x 8.6 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



7) The Tale Of Jasper Jay
Bailey, Arthur Scott

The Tale Of Jasper Jay
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Greyish cloth with 2 color cover illustration. Missing one of four color plates. ; Tuck-Me-In Tales; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



8) The Tale Of Genji
Murasaki, Shikibu

The Tale Of Genji
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Light soiling to side text edges. Cover shows normal wear, rubbing along bottom edge of front cover and base of spine. Dust jacket has small tear along base of front flap, chipping at spine. Bottom third of rear flap clipped. States First Modern Library Edition, 1960. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', blank endpapers, DJ style 'Gf'... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



9) A Tale Of Two Churches Can Protestants & Catholics Get Together?
Carey, George

A Tale Of Two Churches Can Protestants & Catholics Get Together?
Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0877849722 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light crease to front cover at spine. ; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



10) Tale Of Tulips A Tale Of Onions
Birchman, David Francis; Hunt, Jonathan (Illustrator)

Tale Of Tulips A Tale Of Onions
New York: Four Winds Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027101126 . Text is clean. Gift inscription to previous owner on title page. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Small erasure mark on front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 10.25 Inche . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.50



11) The Tale of Spiteful Spirits A Kampuchean Folk Tale
Tate, Carole

The Tale of Spiteful Spirits  A Kampuchean Folk Tale
New York: Peter Bedrick Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0872264459 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, light sun fading along top edge. Dust jacket shows wear, front of DJ is sunfaded, light chipping at head of spine and corners. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.5 x 8.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



12) The Tale of Despereaux Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread
Dicamillo, Kate

The Tale of Despereaux  Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup,  and a Spool of Thread
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0763617229 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear along top edge. 10th printing. ; 2004 Newbery Award Winner. ; Newbery Medal Book; B&W Illustrations; 1.05 x 8.7 x 6.36 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



13) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

A Tale of Two Cities
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1939. Paperback. Text is clean. Rear cover lightly stained. Some light rubbing to side edges of spine. 1943 10th printing. ; Pocket Books; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16 . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



14) A Tale of Two Brothers John and Charles Wesley
Brailsford, Mabel Richmond

A Tale of Two Brothers  John and Charles Wesley
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pencilled notes from previous owner on front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket is chipped along top edge and spine, spine of DJ is lightly sunfaded. NAP indicates First Edition. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



15) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary

Tales From Shakespeare
New York: Children's Classics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0517205742 . Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



16) Tales of Old California
Oppel, Frank

Tales of Old California
Seacacus, NJ: Castle Books. Good with no dust jacket; Underlining and margin notes on about a . dozen pages. Extensive notes on front free endpaper and pastedown. . Green boards with black lettering.. 1989. Hardcover. 1.67 x 9.64 x 6.88 Inches; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.00



17) Talking with Robert Penn Warren
Watkins, Floyd C. ; & John T. Hiers ; & Mary Louise Weaks (editors)

Talking with Robert Penn Warren
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0820312193 . Text is clean. Grey cloth with red spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear, gentle bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. ; 1.4 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



18) Talking Bones Secrets of Indian Burial Mounds
Steele, William O. ; Llerena-Aguirre, Carlos (Illustrator)

Talking Bones Secrets of Indian Burial Mounds
New York: Harpercollins Juvenile Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060257695 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped, with some chipping at top edge of both flaps. States First Edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 63 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



19) The Talking Clock Of Angels Camp
Griffin, Samuel Franklin

The Talking Clock Of Angels Camp
Oakhurst, CA: Gold Side Books. Very Good; Text is clean, with minimal wear to cover. Inscribed opposite . of title page, "On the Author's Birthday December 2, 1972 a gift . to the Northwestern University Library - Samuel Franklin Griffin. . " (There is no evidence that it ever made it to the University Library, . however) .. 1972. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 131 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$27.50



20) The Tall American The Story of Gary Cooper
Gehman, Richard

The Tall American The Story of Gary Cooper
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, head/base of spine lightly bumped. Outer text edge lightly soiled. Corners rubbed. Pictorcal cover is somewhat dingy. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Last page wrinkled. ; This copy is a Catholic Digest Junior Book Shelf edition. ; Credo Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.00



Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy