Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)
With photos (126)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Filter by price:
| 1) |
T'Samen-Spraak Tusschen Marphorio en Pasquin, over het Testament van Karel de II. Koningh van Spanjen
|
|
Keulen, Netherlands: Pieter Hamer, 1700. Fine. 40 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). signatures: A-E4. B3 missigned B5. (4to) Plain wrapper. Woodcut title vignette and initial letter. Knuttel, 14502. A debate over the Spanish succession in the form of a dialogue between Pasquin and Marphorio. In Fine Condition. A very scarce pamphlet relating to the Spanish succession, published shortly before the War of the Spanish Succession began. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tables of Exchange: In Two Parts. Part First. English Money Exchanged into Irish . . . Part Second. Irish Money Exchanged into English, . . . Each by Addition Only
|
|
Dublin: Samuel Watson, 1779. Very Good -. The Third Edition: with an Appendix of Exchange at Par. . . . Printed For Samuel Watson, . . . and Thomas Stewart." [224] p. (first leaf blank): tables; 14 cm. Signatures: [A]4 B-T6 (12mo). Contemporary full calf. Compiled by John Watson, 1729-1769; this edition by Samuel Watson. ESTC, T96632. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "George Coulter, Drogheda 1816. Mr. John Dawson, Smithy Door, Manchester." Dawson's name also ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tables of Logarithms, For All Numbers from 1 to 102100
|
|
London, Eng.: G. Smith, 1742. First Edition. Near Fine. Title page cont'd: , and For The Sines and Tangents to every ten seconds of each degree in the Quadrant; as also, for the Sines of the first 72 Minutes to Every Single Second: With Other Useful and Necessary Tables. First edition. 1 vol.: chiefly tables; 30 cm. Signatures: pi2 A-D2 [a]2(a2+a3) b-s2 [A]2 B-2P (4to). Modern polished calf spine with marbled paper over boards. Slightly trimmed. Seven spine compartments between raised bands; gilt... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$550.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tales Told in Holland
|
|
Chicago: Book House for Children, 1926. Very Good -. Petersham, Maud. Illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. 190, [2] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; color pastedown. No dust jacket. Color illustrated endpapers. Illustrated title page. Many color illustrations throughout. Series title on front cover: My Travelship. In Very Good- Condition: covers are slightly soiled; ends of spine starting to fray; corners are bumped and rubbed; pastedown is sc... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tales of My Landlord [vol. 3]
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: James Maxwell, 1820. Good -. Collected and Arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham." 279, [1] p.; 19 cm. Full contemporary tree calf with black morocco spine label; spine has six gilt-ruled compartments. Fourth compartment has gilt-tooled number "7." Front free endpaper inscribed: "John B. Hinkson, Chester, Pa." The name "Jedediah Cleishbotham" was a pseudonym assumed by Sir Walter Scott for his new work, Tales of My Landlord, completed in 1816. This v... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Talisman
|
|
Ipswich, England: Limited Editions Club, 1968. Near Fine. Castellon, Federico. With an introduction by Thomas Caldecot Chubb and illustrations by Federico Castellon. This is number 167 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies printed by W.S. Cowell in Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng. The aquatints were etched in copper by Federico Castellon and the prints pulled by M. Beaune in Créteil. Signed by the artist, Federico Castellon. xxvii, [3], 369, [1] p.: frontispiece, 13 leaves of illustrations, in-text line dr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$83.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tam O Shanter: A March; Illustrative of the Celebrated Opera by Robert Burns
|
|
New York: Wm. A. Pond & Co., 1858. Very Good. Dedicated to Warren's friend James G. Maeder, a conductor and composer. Copyrighted 1855 by Firth, Pond & Co. 8, [2] p.: music; 34 cm. Published jointly with: New Orleans: Elie & Chassaignac; Augusta, Ga.: G.A. Oates; Montgomery, Ala.: Phister & White; and Mobile, Ala.: Bromberg & Son. Small red star-shaped stamp in lower section of title page. Ornamented title page. This is a march for piano, opus 18 of the composer, George W. War... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese
|
|
Bryn Mawr, Pa.: Universe Publishers, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 1 vocal score (23, [1] p.); 27 cm. Paper covers with orange front cover bearing portrait of Haydn. Sole agent of the publisher is listed as Theodore Presser Co. For chorus (SATB) and piano accompaniment. Latin words. Former owner's name at head of front cover. In Very Good- Condition: covers slightly soiled and rubbed; starting to separat at tail of spine; pencilled notations. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Technique Nineteen Twenty Four: The Yearbook of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. 567, [1] p.: 1 leaf of engraved portrait of President Samuel Wesley Stratton, many black-and-white photographs, color pastedowns (preceding Senior Portfolio, Activities, Tech Show, and Fraternities sections); 28 cm. Faux leather cloth with embossed title and volume number (vol. 38) on spine and embossed title on front cover within decorative embossed border. Boards have bevelled edges. Top page edges gilt. Brown endpa... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Technique vol. 39: The Yearbook of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 525, [3] p.: 1 leaf of engraved portrait of William Emerson, 5 leaves of heavier stock with color illustrations precede sections, many black-and-white photographs; 28 cm. Suede binding with black-stamped spine title and front cover illustration. Grey endpapers with "Ex Libris" printed in grey on front fixed endpaper (not filled in on this copy). Graduates of MIT in 1924 included Helen Hardy, the first woman t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Technique vol. 40: The Yearbook of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. 520 p.: 1 leaf of engraved portrait of Allan Winter Rowe, 3 leaves of color illustrations of the campus reproduced from the original water colors by Nelson C. Chase with captioned tissue guards, many black-and-white photographs; 28 cm. Full leather binding with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover title. Blind-stamped cover illustration; blind-ruled border on front board. Grey endpapers with illustration on both fr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Teeny Tiny ABC
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company, 1908. Very Good +. Copyright by Selden W. Anderson. [10] p.: color illustrations; 15 cm. (6 inches). Printed in color on cloth, which was folded and stitched; the entire piece is included in the page count. "Hurst's Limp Cloth Books, no. 1" at head of front cover. Each letter has an illustration, generally an animal or household item. However, "B begins Beetle" is illustrated by a beetle menacing two elves sitting under a mushroom. In Very Goo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Terror for the Toff
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. 158 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by Jack Thurston. Original title: The Toff on the Farm. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; back cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Testament of Beauty: A Poem in Four Books
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. Near Fine/good -. 183 p.; 23 cm. Top page edges red. With the loose sheet containing the "Publisher's Note on the Text" explaining the author's simplified spelling. Black cloth spine with spine title. Douglas Cockerell hand-dipped marble paper boards. Yellow dust jacket printed in red with liner. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate of ? Cameron. Robert Bridges served as poet larueate of Great Britain from 1913 to his d... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 16) |
[Text to] Monuments of Art, Showing Its Development and Progress From the Earliest Artistic Attempts To the Present Period: Descriptive Text by William Lübke and Dr. Ch. Fr. A. v. Lützow
|
|
New York: Stroefer & Kirchner, 1880. Very Good +. This is the volume containing the text only. iv, 383 p.; 23 cm. Half leather with gilt ornamental borders and gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. Reddish-brown cloth over boards. All page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Front fixed endpaper bears the bookplate of the Berkshire Athenaeum, stamped "Withdrawn." Back fly leaf also bears withdrawn stamp. This is a translation from the German of an important work on art history. It wa... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Tägliches Hand-Buch, in guten und bösen Tagen: Enthaltend: Aufmunterung, Gebete und Gesänge; 1. für Gesunde, 2. für Betrübte, 3. für Kranke, 4. für Sterbende. Wie auch Sprüche, Seufzer und Gebete, den Sterbenden vorzusprechen. Welchem noch ein tägliches Gebetbüchlein für Schwangere, Gebärende, und Unfruchtbare, das den 5ten und 6ten Theil dieses Handbuchs ausmacht, beygefügt ist
|
|
Philadelphia: Conrad Zentler und George M. Mentz, 1823. Very Good -. Zweyte, verbesserte Amerikanische Auflage. [8], 566, 132, [2] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author and 4 additional leaves of copperplates; 18 cm. Full leather (original boards with modern rebacking); lacking clasps. Woodcut headpieces. "Tägliches Gebet-Büchlein für Schwangere, Gebärende und Sechswöchnerinnen" has separate title page and pagination. Shaw & Shoemaker, 29857; Bötte & T... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thaïs
|
|
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good. Papé, Frank C.. Translation by Robert B. Douglas; with illustrations and decorations by Frank C. Papé. [8], 249 p.: frontispiece and 11 additional leaves of plates; 24 cm. Half blue morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title and author in second and third compartments. Each of four remaining compartments decorated with gilt-tooled tulip with red flower. Light blue silk moire over boards. Th... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thaïs: Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée par l'Auteur
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1920. Very Good -. [4], 291, [3] p.; 18 cm. Contemporary calf spine with five spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled title in second compartment. Marbled paper over boards. Yellow and green marbled endpapers. Ribbon book mark. Verso of half title contains publisher's advertisement for other works by Anatole France. In Very Good- Condition: edges are rubbed; head of spine scraped, with some loss of top gilt rule; small scrape on back board; browning alon... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Théatre de Corneille
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres, Librairies-Éditeurs, 1876. Very Good. Nouvelle Édition collationnée sur la Dernière Édition Publiée du Vivant de l'Auteur." 502, [2] p.: frontispiece, 6 leaves of color plates; 18 cm. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title; front cover has gilt-ruled border, with the same blind stamped on spine and back cover. No dust jacket. All page edges gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Small bookbinder's la... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|




![Tales of My Landlord [vol. 3] Tales of My Landlord [vol. 3]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/224/091/97091224.0.m.jpg)









![[Text to] Monuments of Art, Showing Its Development and Progress From the Earliest Artistic Attempts To the Present Period: Descriptive Text by William Lübke and Dr. Ch. Fr. A. v. Lützow [Text to] Monuments of Art, Showing Its Development and Progress From the Earliest Artistic Attempts To the Present Period: Descriptive Text by William Lübke and Dr. Ch. Fr. A. v. Lützow](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/511/321/129321511.0.m.jpg)



