Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Filter by price:
1) Takebe Ayatari: A Bunjin Bohemian in Early Modern Japan
Marceau, Lawrence E

Ann Arbor: Center for Japanese Studies/University of Michigan Press, 2004. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Near fine octavo hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards and minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and very minor scuffing to covers. 369 pages with illustrations, plates, footnotes, 2 appendices, bibliography, and index. A detailed look at society in Japan during the life of the noted artist and poet Takebe Ayatari (1719-74)... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



2) Tale of Matsura : Fujiwara Teika's Experiment in Fiction. Translated with Introduction and notes by Wayne P. Lammers
Fujiwara no Teika [ Sadaie ]. Lammers, Wayne P. translator

Ann Arbor: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. Slight soiling to bottom edge of textblock. 208 p. with bibliography, general and poem indexes, a critical introduction, the main work, and 2 appendicces on dataing and authorship. An uncommon work introducing and translating this important early 13th century courtly tale of a Japanese courtier and his trav... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$115.00



3) Tales from Sacchetti
Sacchetti, Franco. translated by Mary G. Steegmann. introduction by Dr. Guido Biagi

London: J. M. Dent, 1908. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and glit top edge of textblock. Deckle-edges papers. Heel of spine bumped. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Small raised area to cloth on back cover. Endpapers show some darkening. Initials and date in ink by former owner on corner of endpaper. A few notes in pencil on last pastedown. 307 p. w/index. The first English translation of many of the s... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$275.00



4) Tales of the Supernatural: A Collection of Weird and Uncanny Stories
Thompson, Stanbury

Stapleford: Thompson & Co., no date found.. Possible first edition (possible date marked out). Very good small octavo hardcover with poor dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and a few light stainmarks on the panels. Dj has many tears and chips missing along the edges and flaps especially between the front cover and flap where a three inch is missing and a two inch jagged tear on the lower edge of the back cover. Split developing in b... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



5) Tales of the North Shore
Frank and Nancy Prothero

Port Stanley: Nan-Sea Publications, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with many small tears including an inch long tear on upper edge of back cover and scuffing to covers with small sticker on back cover. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 180 pages with illustrations, marine notes, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



6) Tales of the Cape Fear Blockade ; Being a Turn of the Century Account of Blockade Running Told by the Hon. James Sprunt, Formerly Purser of the Confederate States Steamer "Lilian" etc
Sprunt, James. edited by Cornelius M. D. Thomas

Wilmington, N.C. / Winnabow N. C.: Charles Towne Preservation Trust, 1960. Hardcover Reprint Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 2 ink scribbles on dj flap. Address label of former owner on pastedown. Bookshop sticker on rear pastedown. Limitation of No. 24 written on copyright page, but not number as to the total run mentioned. xii (2) 134 p. w/ illustrations, fold out map, bibliography, notes, index. This work is 4th in the Tr... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



7) The Talmud of Babylonia: An American Translation. Volume XXVIII.B: Tractate Zebahim, Chapters 4-8
Neusner, Jacob, translator

Atlanta, Georgia: Scholars Press, 1991.. 1st edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel and head of the spine and slight tear in binding on back cover's lower corner. Name of former owner on front free endpaper along with what appears to have been a stampmark. 210 pages with index. Part of the Brown Judaic Studies series volume 233. A translation in English (American) of the Tractate Zebahim from the Talmud of Babylonia. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



8) Tangle Talk
W. Nikola-Lisa

New York, NY: Dutton Children's Books, 1997. Pictorial Cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good folio-sized hardcover with illustrated boards in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed and signed by Nikola-Lisa on back of front free endpaper. Unpaginated with illustrations. A rhyming children's book. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) The Tangled Fire of William Faulkner
O'Connor, William Van. (William Faulkner)

New York: Gordian Press, 1968.. Reprint edition of original done in 1954. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with lightly scuffed covers with light browning on edges. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. Upper edges of pages are lightly foxed. 182 pages with footnotes, endnotes, and index. A work of literary criticism of the ficiton of William Faulkner which focuses on the "Southern Myth." ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



10) Tarawera Eruption Centennial Exhibition, 1886 - 1986 : An Exhibition Curated by the Rotorua Museum & Rotorua Art Gallery to Commemorate the Centennial of the Eruption of Mount Tarawera on the 10th June 1886
Ian Rockel, Peter Waaka, Paula Savage, Sophia Hinerangi, Roger Dansey, John F. Perry, etc

Rotorua: Rotorua District Council, 1986. Softcover First edition Good in wraps Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with slight creasing on corners with light crease on lower corner of back cover and minor bumping to heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Slight musty smell. 239 pages with illustrations, catalogue, and glossary. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



11) Tariacuri's Legacy : The Prehistoric Tarascan State
Pollard, Helen Perlstein

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of Dj and boards. Slight crease to front flap of the dj. Boards lightly scuffed. Musty smell to book. 266 p. w/ illustrations, map, bibliography, index and a section on lithic artifacts. A detailed study of the Tarascans and their government, religion and economics. Situated west of the Aztecs, they were also their enemies. They eventually chose not to fight the... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



12) The Taxation of Corporations and the Shareholders. Student Edition
Norr, Martin

Kluwer Law and Taxation Publishers, 1982.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in golden-yellow binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the lower corners of the panels. Slight scuffing to the covers. Name of the previous owner written on the front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 214 pages with footnotes, appendix, and bibliography. "This book deals with 'perhaps the s... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



13) Taxation and Democracy: Swedish, British and American Approaches to Financing the Modern State
Steinmo, Sven

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 280 pages with figures, tables, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of how the governments of Britain, Sweden, and the United States pay for their welfare programs despite public resistance to taxation. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) The Tea Clippers: Their History and Development, 1833-1875
MacGregor, David R

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hardcover Second revised edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. 256 pages with illustrations, 8 appendices, bibliography, and index. A nice work on the ships that helped make the tea trade a success. Special shipping rates for this work due to its size. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



15) Technological Forecasting
Arnfield, R. V., editor

Edinburgh University Press, 1969.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in light green cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels with some minor scuffing to the covers. Boards are a little bit bowed. Name of the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Light foxing to page edges also. Red remainder mark on the lower edges of the pages. 417 pages with charts, tables, ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



16) Telepathic Hallucinations : The New View of Ghosts
Podmore, Frank

Halifax: Milnar & Company, No date. Hardcover First edition Fair Fair duodecimo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Light scuffing to covers with blackish marks on upper edges of covers and another black mark on fore-edge of back cover. Page edges are browned. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Stamps on front and back endpapers and title page. 128 pages with ill... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



17) Telling Tales : Medieval Narratives and the Folk tradition
Sautman, Francesca Canadé, Diana Conchado, and Giuseppe Carlo Di Scipio editors

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners f dj, less so to boards. 320 p. w/ notes, select bibliography, index. An introduction and 14 essays covering oral traditions, medieval texts, folklore and more across the world of the Middle ages, From Spain and Scandinavia to the Arab lands to the east. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



18) Telling Tales: Essays in Western Women's History
Cavanaugh, Catherine A., and Randi R. Warne, editors

Vancouver: University of British Columbia (UBC) Press, 2000.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in illustrated binding without dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine and slight scuffing to the covers. 359 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index. A collection of essays on the role of women in the settlement of Western Canada with topics like Childbirth on the frontier, Mennonite domestic servant... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



19) Temples of Democracy : The State Capitols of the USA
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, and William Seale

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First edition, as stated Good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and scuffing to covers. Spine is rolled. Small hole punched from page 333 to rear pastedown endpaper. 339 pages with illustrations, endnotes, list of sources, and index. A nice look at the capitol buildings from every state. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



20) Ten Minutes Ahead of the Rest of the World : A History of Milford
Lowe, Sue Davis; Marjorie Jackson Bourns; Barbara Bank Young; and Cynthia Lathrop Barr

Milford, MI: The Milford Historical Society, 1982. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor nicks and some light scuffing to covers but heavily faded along spine. Taped to half-title page is a certificate indicating that this is #388 of authors' editions and has the previo... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy