Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (169)

Filter by price:
1) TAG-ALONG
Frankel, Bernice

New York (1962): Parents' Magazine Press. Good/Good, Chipped Edges.. No Other Date. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reading Readiness Books. Covers little worn edges/contents clean an dnice. d.J. bit worn and chipped edges. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



2) TAGS AND TWINKLE. Today's Work.Play Books
Gates.Huber. Peardon.Salisbury

(1947 edition): The Macmillan Co.. Good. 1947 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tags is a dog/Twinkle a cat. This is a revision of Jim and Judy (1939) Covers little worn/frayed edges. Reinforced binding. Cloth torn, and small piece missing, bottom spine binding. Contents mostly clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



3) THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
Potter, Beatrix

New York (1903, copyright Renewed 1931): F. Warne & Co., Inc.. Good. No Other Date. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Paper covered boards, with pictorial label in color, little worn edges. Contents clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



4) TAKING OFF
Warren, Margaret Thomas

Worcestershire UK (1993): Image Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author. A story of early aviation and a woman's determination to be accepted as professional pilot. Inscribed on title page. Apparently self-published. She was issued her pilot's license in 1929. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



5) TAKING OFF
Warren, Margaret Thomas

Worcestershire UK (1993): Image Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Self-published I believe. Signed on by author. A story of early aviation and a woman's determiniation to become professional pilot. She was issued her pilot's license in 1929. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



6) TALE FOR EASTER
Tudor, Tasha

London New York Toronto (1941, 1943: Oxford University Press. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Printing, 1943. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Square 16mo. Paper label front cover peeled off a little one corner. Corners lightly bumped, and tiny dent top edge. Previous child's bookplate inside front cover, and date below of Easter 1945 - April 1st. Contents clean and nice. A nice, bright copy of early Tasha Tudor. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



7) THE TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK
Potter, Beatrix

New York (1910. Copyright Renewed 1936): Frederick Warne & Co., Inc.. Good. No Other Date. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Paper covered boards, with label in color, bit worn edges, and lightly soiled. Inscription endpaper dated 1949. Some smudges, but contents mostly clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



8) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles & Mary

Phila: David McKay Company. Good. 1922. First, Thus.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial label on cover scuffed, and edges and corners of book little worn. 377 pgs. Large 8vo. Contents mostly clean and nice, and (11) color illus. nice. Other b/w head pieces. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



9) TALES FROM THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. THE OPEN ROAD
Grahame, Kenneth

New Jersey (1982): Chartwell Book, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the 6 original short stories that form the classic tale WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Slim picture book. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



10) TAN'S FISH
Todd, Ruthven

Boston (1958): Little Brown and Company. Good/Good, Chipped Edges.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Small picture book. Covers little faded. D.J. bit worn edges/chipped with tear front top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



11) TAROT CARDS FOR FUN AND FORTUNE TELLING
Kaplan, S.R., Illustrated by ils. b/w pics. Tarot cards

New York City: U.S. Games Systems, Inc. (1974). 15th pr. Contents clean and nice/covers ils. color lt. soiled bit worn. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



12) TASHA TUDOR'S FAVORITE STORIES
Tudor, Tasha

Philadelphia and New York (1965): J. B. Lippincott Company. Fair-good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Covers soiled/worn, some scribbling. Some writing erased on endpaper. Table of contents missing, else contents clean and good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



13) TASHA TUDOR'S GARDEN
Martin, Tovah (text by)

Boston (1994): Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed on half title page by Tasha Tudor, and dated 1994. You are taken into Tasha Tudor's garden and then behind the scenes - beautifully illus. with color photographs of Tasha and her gardens. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



14) TEACH YOURSELF FISHING
Rodway, Tom

London (1959, 1960): The English Universities Press Ltd. Good. No Other Date. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Small volume with some light foxing and name endpaper. Covers lightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



15) A TEACHER'S OFFERING; or Letters Addressed to the Members of a Sabbath School Class
Anon. By the Wife of a London Clergyman

Boston (1836): Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. Good/No Jacket. 1837. No Other Date. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall "Furnished for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, and revised by the Committee of Publication. Gilt decoration front cover. Spine tips frayed with small pieces missing/corners worn with piece missing right bottom corner. Owner's name front endpaper. Light foxing throughout, but still good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



16) TEDDIES TO THE RESCUE
Kurland, Alexandra

Delmar, New York (1986): Bear Hollow Press. Good. No other Date. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red plain covers little spotted and lightly worn. Contents clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



17) TEENY TINY DUCK AND THE PRETTY MONEY
Rees, Ennis., Illustrated by Ils. tri-color Paul Freeman

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1967). no other date edition. Dust jacket bit worn with small edge tears, and lightly soiled. Smaller pic ture book - very good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



18) TELEPHONE. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. The Wondrous Invention that Changed a W orld and Spawned a Corporate Giant
Brooks, John., Illustrated by Ils. b/w photographs

New York: Harper & Row (1976). lst edition. Dust jacket bit worn and lightly soiled. Sticker removed top right corner. Address label inside front cover, else very good. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



19) TEMPERANCE ANECDOTES. Original and Selected
Bungay, George W

New York (1870): National Temperance Society and Publication House. Good. 1895. 1895 Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Grey covers little scuffed and worn, but still nice. Gilt lettering and design on spine. Contents mostly clean and nice. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



20) TEN LITTLE INDIANS. S of How Indian Children Lived and Played
Wade, Mary Hazelton

Boston Chicago (1904): W.A. Wilde Company. Good. No Other Date. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Orange illustrated covers little worn edges, and lightly soiled. Contents clean and nice. A nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 169
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy