Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 459
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)
Paperback (250)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (18)
With photos (455)

Filter by country:
United States (459)

Filter by price:
1) T. Lucreti Cari: De Rerum Natura, Liber Quintus (V)
Lucretius [Titus Lucretius Carus]; Duff, J. D. (ed.)

T. Lucreti Cari: De Rerum Natura, Liber Quintus (V)
Cambridge: University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 19581958. Hardcover. Book is primarily in the Latin language with commentary in English. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear and soiling. ; Book five of epic philosophical poem by Roman Epicurean Lucretius (99-55 BCE). ; 6.75" tall; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.00



2) T. Macci Plavti, Mostellaria

T. Macci Plavti, Mostellaria
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Facsimile Reprint. Unknown Binding. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear. Writing on endpapers. 176 pp.; Introduction in English; text of the play is in Latin. 1970 printing. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



3) The T. S. D. Trip
Harrell, Beemer

The T. S. D. Trip
Hickory, NC: Hickory Printing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with light shelf wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings. ; North Carolina architect describes construction of his Tomato Stake Dome - a large tent-sized geodesic dome made of wooden tomato stakes.; Ex-Library; 10.0" tall..; 27 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



4) T.S. Stribling: Pioneer Realist in Modern Southern Literature
Piacentino, Edward J

T.S. Stribling: Pioneer Realist in Modern Southern Literature
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: University Press of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. 0819167207 . Square, tight book with sound binding. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps are edge rubbed but very well preserved. Signed by author on title page with message to recipient. Study of the life and work of T. S. Stribling (1881-1965), iconoclastic social realist whose work portrayed life in the southeastern United States in such works as Birthright, Teeftallow, Bright Metal... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$95.00



5) TDR: The Drama Review (Volume Twelve, Number 2, Winter 1968)
Schechner, Richard (ed.); Hosley, Richard; Goldmann, Lucien; Schumann, Peter; Melmoth, D.; Clegg, Jerome; Brecht, Bertolt; Schumacher, Ernst; Melchinger, Siegfried; Chaikin, Joseph; Dessau, Paul; Trussler, Simon

TDR:  The Drama Review (Volume Twelve, Number 2, Winter 1968)
New York: New York University. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, general light shelf wear. 186 pp. Contents: Hosley, "The Origins of the So-Called Elizabethan Multiple Stage"; Goldmann, "The Theatre of Genet: A Sociological Study"; Schumann, "The Bread & Puppet Theatre (interview)"; Melmoth, "The Great American Light War (play)"; Clegg, "An Imaginary Interview with ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 3 (Autumn 2003)
Chapelle, Carol A. (ed.); Conrad, Susan (ed.); O'Keeffe, Anne; Farr, Fiona; Simpson, Rita; Mendis, Dushyanthi; Frazier, Stefan; Kennedy, Graeme; Flowerdew, Lynne; others

TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other  Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 3  (Autumn 2003)
Alexandria, VA: TESOL. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: O'Keeffe and Farr, Using Language Corpora in initial Teacher Education: Pedagogic Issues and Practical Applications. Simpson and Mendis, A Corpus-Based Study of Idioms in Academic Speech. Frazier, A Corpus Analysis of Would-Clauses Without Adjacent If-Clauses. Kennedy, Amplifier Collocations in the British National Corpus: Implications for English L... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



7) TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 4 (Winter 2003)
Chapelle, Carol A. (ed.); Norton, Bonny (ed.); Nunan, David; Higgins, Christina; Nassaji, Hossein; Liu, Dilin; Edge, Julian; Kumaravadivelu, B.; Matsuda, Aya; Johnson, Karen E.; Golombek, Paula R.; Parry, Kate; others

TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other  Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 4  (Winter 2003)
Alexandria, VA: TESOL. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Nunan, The Impact of English as a Global Language on Educational Policies and Practices in the Asia-Pacific Region. Higgins, "Ownership" of English in the Outer Circle: An ALternative to the NS-NNS Dichotomy. Nassaji, L2 Vocabulary Learning From Context: Strategies, Knowledge Sources, and Their Relationship With Success in L2 Lexical Inferencin... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 2 (Summer 2003)
Chapelle, Carol A. (ed.); Norton, Bonny (ed.); Lazaraton, Anne; Pauline Gibbons; Hinkel, Eli; Ko, Jungmin; Schallert, Diane L.; Walters, Keith; Bell, David M.; Syed, Zafar; Al-Hazmi; others

TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other  Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 2  (Summer 2003)
Alexandria, VA: TESOL. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Lazaraton, Incidental Displays of Cultural Knowledge in the Nonnative-English-Speaking Teacher's Classroom. Gibbons, Mediating Language Learning: Teacher Interactions With ESL Students in a Content-Based Classroom. Hinkel, Simplicity Without Elegance: Features of Sentences in L1 and L2 Academic Texts. Ko, Schallert, and Walters, Rethinking Scaffold... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



9) TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 1 (Spring 2003)
Chapelle, Carol A. (ed.); Crabbe, David; Kamhi-Stein, Lía D.; Gu, Peter Yongqi; Platt, Elizabeth; Harper, Candace; Mendoza, Maria Beatriz; others

TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other  Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 1  (Spring 2003)
Alexandria, VA: TESOL. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Crabbe, "The Quality of Language Learning Opportunities." Kamhi-Stein, "Reading in Two Languages: How Attitudes Toward Home Language and Beliefs about Reading Affect the Behaviors of 'Underprepared' L2 College Readers." Gu, "Fine Brush and Freehand: The Vocabulary-Learning Art of Two Successful Chinese EFL Learners."... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 1 (Spring 2004)
Chapelle, Carol A. (ed.); Singh, Parlo; Doherty, Catherine; Reeves, Jenelle; Schleppegrell, Mary J.; Achugar, Mariana; Orteíza, Teresa; Giambo, Debra A.; McKinney, James D.; Taylor, Lynda B.; Enright, Mary K.; others

TESOL Quarterly: A Journal for Teachers of English to Speakers of Other  Languages and of Standard English as a Second Dialect, Volume 37, Number 1  (Spring 2004)
Alexandria, VA: TESOL. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Singh and Doherty, Global Cultural Flows and Pedagogic Dilemmas: Teaching in the Global University Contact Zone. Reeves, "Like Everybody Else": Equalizing Educational Opportunity for English Language Learners. Schleppegrell, Achugar, and Orteíza, The Grammar of History: Enhancing Content-Based Instruction Through a Functional Focus on La... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



11) TUGON: An Ecumenical Journal of Discussion and Opinion, Vol. VI, No. 1 (1986). Technology from the Underside
Cariño, Feliciano V. (editor); Gosling, David (guest editor); Sin, Jaime Cardinal; Oommen, T. K.; Myers, Norman; Bloore, Chris; Karim, Wajir-jahan Karim; Keju-Johnson, Darlene; del Callar, Achilles; Wilardjo, Liek; Endo, Masaki; Bock, Kim Yong; oth

TUGON: An Ecumenical Journal of Discussion and Opinion, Vol. VI, No. 1  (1986). Technology from the Underside
Quezon City, Philippines: National Council of Churches in the Philippines. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, previous owner's name inside front. ; Contents: Sin, "Towards an Environmentally Sensitive Christian Work Ethic"; Oomen, "Technology and Environment: Facts and Alternatives from India"; Myers, "Deforestation and Development in Asia"; Bloore, "The Electronic Revolutio... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



12) TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 1, Cat. No. 143)
Snitzer, Milton E. (ed.)

TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 1, Cat. No. 143)
New York: John F. Rider Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear and soiling with small chip at bottom front corner. 115 pp. Troubleshooting guide for various American television manufacturers' receivers: Admiral, Air King, Andrea, Arvin, Belmont-Raytheon, Bendix, Calbest, Capehart-Farnsworth, CBS-Columbia, Certified, Crosley, DuMont.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



13) TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 4, Cat. No. 143-4)
Snitzer, Milton E. (ed.)

TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 4, Cat. No. 143-4)
New York: John F. Rider Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear and soiling. 119 pp. Troubleshooting guide for various American television manufacturers' receivers: Philharmonic, Pilot, Radio and Television (Brunswick), RCA Victor, Remington (Rembrandt), Scott, Sears Roebuck, Sentinel, Setchell Carlson, Shaw TV.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



14) TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 2, Cat. No. 143-2)
Snitzer, Milton E. (ed.)

TV Manufacturers' Receiver Trouble Cures (Volume 2, Cat. No. 143-2)
New York: John F. Rider Publisher. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and soiling. 117 pp. Troubleshooting guide for various American television manufacturers' receivers: Emerson, Fada, Firestone, Freed, Gamble-Skogmo, General Electric, Hallicrafters, Hoffman, Industrail TV, International TV, Jackson.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



15) TVA Fifty Years of Grass-roots Bureaucracy
Hargrove, Erwin C. (ed.); Conkin, Paul K. (ed.)

TVA  Fifty Years of Grass-roots Bureaucracy
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0252010868 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Signed on ffep by previous owner, prominent American historian George Brown Tindall. Cloth over boards is clean, slightly rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear.; Essays on the first half-century of the Tennessee Valley Authority. Contributors: Conkin, Richard A. Couto, Wilmon H. Droze, Crawfurd D. W. Goodwin, Dewey W. Grantham, Harvrove, William C. H... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



16) The TVA (T.V.A.) (Tennessee Valley Authority): An Approach to the Development of a Region
Clapp, Gordon R

The TVA (T.V.A.) (Tennessee Valley Authority):  An Approach to the  Development of a Region
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine and minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 206 pp. 20-year report on the immediate objectives and far-reaching consequences of the Tennessee Valley Authority, written by a former Chairman of the Board of the TVA who had worked with the... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



17) Tableau de la Langue Française: Origines, Évolution, Structure Actuelle
Dauzat, Albert

Tableau de la Langue Française: Origines, Évolution, Structure Actuelle
Paris: Payot. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Writing on ffep. Pages clean, tanned. Wraps have general edge wear, overall handling wear including spine creasing. ; Linguistic and historical study of the French language.; Bibliothèque Scientifique; 9.0" tall; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



18) Taivaanrannalla harmaat pilvet Romaani
Illoinen, Eva

Taivaanrannalla harmaat pilvet  Romaani
Helsinki: Tammi. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Unknown Binding. 9513063046 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards has handling wear and light shelf wear. 228 pp.; Book is in the Finnish language. Novel by Finnish author Eva Illoinen (1934-1987) . ; Finnish Edition; Ex-Library; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



19) Taiwan Literature, English Translation Series. Number 1 (August 1996)
Tu, Kuo-ch'ing (editor); Backus, Robert (editor)

Taiwan Literature, English Translation Series.  Number 1 (August 1996)
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: California Santa Barbara. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing.; Contents: Li K'uei-hsien (Chauncey Goodrich, trans.), "Literature Brings about the Revival of Our Stricken Loved Ones." Li Ch'iao (Robert Smitheram, trans.), "Bickering about Literature: the Meaning of 'Taiwanese Literature.'" Cheng Ch'ing-wen (Sara Neswald, trans.), "The W... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



20) Take It to the People: New Ways in Soul Winning - Unconventional Evangelism
Mumma, Howard E

Take It to the People:  New Ways in Soul Winning - Unconventional  Evangelism
New York: The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight book with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. No evidene of reading wear. DJ has minor edge wear and price-clipped corner. 124 pp. Book offers ideas for evangelism through outreach in unconventional ways to reach the unchurched. Written primarily from a Methodist perspective, the book is organized by chapters: "Is Protestantism failing to reach people?&quo... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



Results 1 - 20 of 459
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy