Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (11)
With photos (42)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Filter by price:
1) 'T AINT RIGHT
Pegler, Westbrook

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. [xii], 298p. Cover has fade spots with spine sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



2) THE TABBART BRAND
Newton, D.B. (Dwight Bennett)

New York: Berkley Medallion, Berkley Publishing Corp., 1967. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 144p. F1381. Circle written in pen on first page, fornt cover has crease near spine and tear on fore edge, bottom folds of spine worn, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



3) TAEKWONDO (POOMSE)

Seoul, Korea: World Taekwondo Federation, Shin Jin Gak, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 297p. Top of page edges spotted, cover has white faded areas on front and back, rubbed jacket has stains on spine and back. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



4) TAJIK SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLIC (TAJIKISTAN)

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1967. Soft Cover. Good+. [56p.] Cover edges and folds scraped. 80 b&w photo plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



5) THE TALE OF OLD DOG SPOT (SLUMBER-TOWN TALES)
Bailey, Arthur Scott

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Smith, Harry L.. 120p. Gift message on half title page written in pencil, brown coating on cover has been nibbled off in spots along edges of front and back and along spine. 4 blue & orange plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



6) TALES FROM THE SKIPPER
Rigg, H.K.; Edited by

TALES FROM THE SKIPPER
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1968. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good +. x, 256p. Errata slip laid in, jacket has worn corners. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



7) TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan; with an Introduction By Vincent Starrett

Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Sharp, William. [xx], 366p. Slip case edges sunned. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. 16 b&w plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



8) TALES OF A TAILOR: HUMOR & TRAGEDY IN THE STRUGGLES OF THE EARLY IMMIGRANTS AGAINST THE SWEATSHOP
Liptzin, Sam; Translation By Max Rosenfeld

New York: Prompt Press, 1965. (First Edition). Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Gropper, William. 272p. Front endpaper has a 1" tear at fore edge, cover corners lightly bumped. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



9) TALES OF THE EARLY DAYS
Mirandy (Miranda Giles), As Told to

Hollywood, Calif.: The Oxford Press, 1938. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 251p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Heavy wear to corners, wear to top and bottom of spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



10) TALKS WITH AUTHORS
Madden, Charles E.; Edited by

Carbondale, Illinois & London: Southern Illinois University Press, Feffer & Simons, 1968. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good +/good +. [xx], 265p. Jacket scraped on flaps and spine with wear to top and bottom of spine and to corners. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



11) THE TALL BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES
Gibson, Katharine; Retold By

New York: Harper & Bros., 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Chaiko, Ted. 124p. Top and bottom of spine worn, jacket edges chpped with small tears. Designed & produced by Artists & Writers Guild. B&w and color illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



12) THE TALL BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE

THE TALL BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE
New York: Harper & Bros., 1942. First Edition, Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fair+/Poor. Rojankovsky, Feodor. 120p. Tape on jacket flaps have left scrapes on pastedowns, last few pages have faint pencil marks, pages thumb creased with a few page fore edges torn, cover edges worn especially at corners, jacket has creases with large chips and tears to edges and tape remaining on flaps, binding loose and shaken. B&w and color illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



13) TALL MAN RIDING (CARMODY, #4)
McCurtin, Peter

New York: Belmont Books, 1970. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 144p. B60-1079. Cover edges scraped with crease on front cover near spine, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$7.00



14) THE TALL TEXAN
Wells, Lee E

New York: Berkley Medallion, Berkley Publishing Corp., 1970. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 143p. Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover painting by John Dullio. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



15) TANKER MANUAL
Summerill, John F

New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1947. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Naylor, Raymond. x, 160p. Slight wear on spine. B&w illustrations and photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



16) TAPPING THE SOURCE
Nunn, Kem

TAPPING THE SOURCE
New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. 300p. 1st printing. Cover corners bumped, former owner's embossed stamp on front endpaper and stamp on bottom page edges, jacket has small chips and creases to edges. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



17) TARTANS: CHADWICK'S RED HEART WOOLS, BOOK NO. 501

New York: Spool Cotton Co., 1951. First Edition, Stated. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good +. 15p. Bottom front cover corner missing, other corners worn. 1950s women's and men's clothing styles. B&w illustrations and color photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$6.00



18) TARTU ESTONIAN SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLIC

Tallinn: Perioodika, 1975. Soft Cover. Good. [48p.] Top front cover edge creased and corners worn. 40 b&w photo plates and 16 color photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



19) A TEARLESS GLASS WITH A PREFACE ON THE ART OF POETRY
Grudin, Louis

New York: Covici-Friede, 1934. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 70p. Page edges have brown spots, endpapers toned, cover corners worn and spine sunned, stains on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



20) A TECHNICAL GUIDE TO THE RATIONAL USE OF MARBLE
Consiglio, Antonio

A TECHNICAL GUIDE TO THE RATIONAL USE OF MARBLE
Rome: Italian Marble Industry, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. x, [223p.] Cover corners bumped and lightly worn. Color photo plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy