Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1527
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1304)
Fine or New (381)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1058)
Paperback (469)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1052)
With dust jacket (1107)
Signed (307)
With photos (704)

Filter by country:
United States (1527)

Filter by price:
1) T.H.E.M
Edmondson, G.C

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder spray. Two inch closed tear to dj at spine. . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



2) 'T' IS FOR TRESPASS
Grafton, Sue

'T' IS FOR TRESPASS
New York: Putnam, (2007.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A Kinsey Milhone mystery. 387 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.50



3) T.S. ELIOT: A Study of His Writings by Several Hands
[Eliot, T.S].; Rajan, B., editor

London: Dennis Dobson, 1949. . 3rd printing. . Very good in fair dust jacket. (some toning, dj- edge wear, several tears, chip on front cover, pc.) . This book is intended to serve as a reasonably detailed introduction to the poetry of T.S. Eliot. Among the contributors are Cleanth Brooks, E. E. Duncan Jones, Helen L. Gardner, Anne Ridler and Wolf Mankowitz. Includes a 15 page checklist of Eliot's published writings. 153 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



4) TABLE OF CONTENTS
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1985.) . 2nd printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) . A selection of 8 shorter pieces, originally published, as most of McPhee's work has been, in the New Yorker. They range from descriptions of the arrival of telephones in a small village in the Artic to the arrival of bears in New Jersey. Included is one of his best known pieces on the family practice medical speciality 'Heirs of General Practice' and the story of ano... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



5) TABLE OF CONTENTS
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1985.) . 2nd printing. . Very near fine in a like dust jacket. . A selection of 8 shorter pieces, originally published, as most of McPhee's work has been, in the New Yorker. They range from descriptions of the arrival of telephones in a small village in the Artic to the arrival of bears in New Jersey. Included is one of his best known pieces on the family practice medical speciality 'Heirs of General Practice' and the story of another John McPhee, a ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$65.00



6) TABLE OF CONTENTS
McPhee, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1985.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (gift inscription, short tear at fold of dj flap) . A selection of 8 shorter pieces, originally published, as most of McPhee's work has been, in the New Yorker. They range from descriptions of the arrival of telephones in a small village in the Artic to the arrival of bears in New Jersey. Included is one of his best known pieces on the family practice medical speciality 'Heirs of General Prac... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$17.50



7) TABLOID DREAMS
Butler, Robert Olen

TABLOID DREAMS
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Second collection of short stories from this Pulitzer prize winning author, The titles of the stories reflect the popular culture as seen in the tabloids - Titanic Victim Speaks Through Waterbed; Woman Loses Cookie Bake-off, Sets Self on Fire - but the stories themselves are sometimes surreal, sometimes hilarious and sometimes sad - a compassionate look at people on the outside. SIGNED on the title page. 203 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$32.50



8) TABLOID DREAMS
Butler, Robert Olen

TABLOID DREAMS
New York: Henry Holt, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new - offsetting from the signature.) . Second collection of short stories from this Pulitzer prize winning author, The titles of the stories reflect the popular culture as seen in the tabloids - Titanic Victim Speaks Through Waterbed; Woman Loses Cookie Bake-off, Sets Self on Fire - but the stories themselves are sometimes surreal, sometimes hilarious and sometimes sad - a compassionate look at people on the outside. SIGNED... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$28.50



9) A TAD OVERWEIGHT, BUT VIOLET EYES TO DIE FOR: A Doonesbury Book
Trudeau, G. B

A TAD OVERWEIGHT, BUT VIOLET EYES TO DIE FOR: A Doonesbury Book
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1980.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Black and white Doonesbury cartoons - political satire and commentary on the foibles of modern life. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



10) TADDY McFINLEY AND THE GREAT GREY GRIMLY
Salter, Heidi

Kansas City, MO: Landmark Editions, (c.1989.) . First printing. . INSCRIBEDby the author 'May the Grimleys alway wither at your touch'and dated in teh year of publication, Fine in glossy illustrated boards. . Wonderful and appealing children's book with many brightly colored illustrations by the author. Winner of the 1988 'Written and Illustrasted by ... Awards Contest.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



11) TAFT
Patchett, Ann

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a a near fine dustjacket (crease to front flap of dj.) . The story of John Nickel, a black ex-musician, manager of a Memphis bar. Second novel by this highly praised writer. Patchett commented that in many ways this is her favorite novel. 305 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



12) TAFT
Patchett, Ann

TAFT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . The story of John Nickel, a black ex-musician, manager of a Memphis bar. Second novel by this highly praised writer - and, when she was signing this she commented that in many ways this is her favorite novel. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



13) TAHITI: Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Passage through the Society Islands
Eggleston, George T

TAHITI: Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Passage through the Society Islands
New York: Devin-Adair, (1953.) . First edition. . Poor condition, reading copy only (very worn covers, fraying to corners and end of spine.) . Illustrated with the author's black and white photographs primarily of the people of Tahiti, Moorea, Huahine, Raiatea & Tahaa, Bora Bora, Tubai, Maupiti, Mopelia & Rarotonga. (pages 181-226 are the picture log.) Index. 252 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



14) TAHOE AVALANCHE
Borg, Todd

TAHOE AVALANCHE
South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2008.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy.) . Sixth mystery in this award-winning series featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna and his Great Dane Spot, and set in the Lake Tahoe area of Northern California. INSCRIBED on the title page - "for . . . Thanks so much for your interest and beware of the steep and deep!" 320 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$24.00



15) TAHOE BLOWUP
Borg, Todd

TAHOE BLOWUP
South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2001.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) . Second mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna and his Great Dane Spot - an arsonist is setting forest fires, and the first one narrowly misses McKenna's cabin. 319 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.00



16) TAHOE BLOWUP
Borg, Todd

TAHOE BLOWUP
South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2001.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) Silver award sticker on front cover (Benjamin Franklin Award for Best Mystery.) . Second mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna and his Great Dane Spot - an arsonist is setting forest fires, and the first one narrowly misses McKenna's cabin. SIGNED on title page. 319 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



17) TAHOE DEATHFALL
Borg, Todd

TAHOE DEATHFALL
South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2001.) . First edition stated, a trade paperback original. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) . First mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna (and his Great Dane Spot), and his girlfriend, forensic entomologist Street Casey. INSCRIBED on the title page. 256 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



18) TAHOE DEATHFALL
Borg, Todd

TAHOE DEATHFALL
South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2001.) . First edition stated, a trade paperback original. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) . First mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna (and his Great Dane Spot), and his girlfriend, forensic entomologist Street Casey. SIGNED on the title page. 256 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



19) TAHOE DEATHFALL
Borg, Todd

South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2001.) . First edition stated, a trade paperback original. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) Review copy with publisher's material laid in. . First mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna (and his Great Dane Spot), and his girlfriend, forensic entomologist Street Casey. 256 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



20) TAHOE ICE GRAVE
Borg, Todd

South Lake Tahoe, California: Thriller Press, (2003.) . First printing, a trade paperback original, . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) . Third mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna and his Great Dane Spot. SIGNED on the title page. Bibliomystery involving a long-lost manuscript by Mark Twain, reportedly hidden on the Hawaiian island of Kauia in 1866. 288 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1527
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy