Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (238)

Filter by price:
1) A T.A. Barron Collection
Barron, Thomas A. (T.A.)

New York, NY, USA:: Philomel Books,, 2001.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Three complete novels. Illustrated with maps and drawings. The corners are sharp. There is no shelf wear. The novels, in order, have 326 pages, 306 pages and 261 pages. The DJ has a half-inch tear on the rear flap. "On a dark day, a boy washes ashore - a boy who will one day become Merlin, the greatest wizard of all times.&qu... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



2) T. DeWitt Talmage His Life and Work
Banks, Louis Albert (Edited by)

Philadelphia, PA:: The John C. Winston Co.,, 1902.. Not Stated. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, Faded green boards with gilt letters and graphics. The rear hinge is torn but the webbing is intact. The corners, top and base of the spine are worn. Numerous exclusive illustrations. 500 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.91



3) T.H. White
Warner, Sylvia Townsend

London:: Jonathan Cape with Chatto & Windus,, 1967.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red board with gilt letters. The corners are sharp. DJ has four tears to one quarter inch and is price clipped. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.25



4) TAC The Story of the Tactical Air Command
Richards, Leverett G

New York:: John Day Co.,, 1961.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in V`ery Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt and red letters. DJ has a half inch chip at top of spine and light edgewear. 254 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



5) Tackle Talk
Lyman, Henry and Woolner, Frank

Cranbury, New Jersey:: A.S. Barnes and Company,, 1971.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards with green lettering along spine. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Rear hinge has a three-inch tear. DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. DJ flaps are taped to front and rear boards. This volume is a cornucopia of information offered by two veterans of marine sport fishing. 275 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



6) The Tailor of Panama
Le Carre, John

Toronto , Canada:: Viking (Penguin Books Canada Ltd),, 1996.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, Good, tight copy. A thrilling, hilarious novel which expands the borders of the spy story. Author's sixteenth novel. 332 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



7) Take Better Pictures & Photographing Friends and Family
Beazled, Mitchell

Richmond, Virginia:: Time Life Education,, 1983.. Not Stated. Glossy Hard Paper. Very Good Plus. 4to, Two volumes, glossy hard covered paper, all about photography. 104 and 104 pages. ISBN 0867062029 & 0867062061 ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



8) Take One Step
Ayrault, Evelyn West

London:: Metheun & Co. Ltd.,, 1965.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards, black letters & gilt graphics. DJ is price clipped and has six tears to 1 1/4 inches. 320 pages. The story of a woman who triumphed over an impossible handicap. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$61.10



9) Take Up the Song
Massar, Ivan (Edited by)

New York, NY:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, 1986.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Grey boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. The pages are bright. DJ shows very light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 149 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.04



10) Take Up God's Armour
Wright, Ronald Selby

London, United Kingdom:: Oxford University Press,, 1967.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good, but price clipped DJ. Red embossed boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has the original price sticker on the rear panel. 212 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



11) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

London:: Collins' Clear-Type Press,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Previous owners name on back of frontis 1911, A. A. Dixon drawings 1905, foxing throughout, racked spine on frong and rear hinges, 1/4 leather on spine. 376 pgs ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



12) Tales For Town And Country
Various Authors

London:: William & Robert Chambers,, 1844.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good Minus. 12mo, Green boards with gilt letters and gilt and black graphics. There are gilt edges on all pages. The front hinge has a two inch tear. Gifted front free page dated 1844. The corners plus two inches of rear board are starting to fray. There is light foxing throughout. 224 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



13) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

New York, NY, USA:: The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company,, ca 1896.. Later printing. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Very Good Minus. Gilt lettering along the spine. Marbled cloth boards with leather spine, quarter boards and corners. Silk red bookmark still attached. The spine and corners show fading, most likely from the sun. Previous owner's name and date (1896) on the front end page. Another owner's name on the title page. Two very small tears at the top of the spine most likely due to shel... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



14) Tales From Gautier
Gautier, Theophile

London, Britain:: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson,, 1927.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front free page. Light foxing. Five of Gautier's stories in this volume. 265 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



15) Tales from The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Aldington, Richard

Chigaco, Illinois:: Puritan Publishing Company, Inc,, 1930.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Foxing throughout book, especially on leading edges. 378 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



16) Tales of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, A. Conan

New York, NY:: A.L. Burt Co.,, 1906.. Later. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Blue on blue boards with orange letters and graphics. There is a tear to one eighth inch at the top and the base of the spine. The corners are starting to fray. The spine has faded due to the sun. The title page is torn half way up the spine. 415 pages plus 13 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



17) Tales of the Canadian Wilderness
Various Authors

Secaucus, NJ:: Castle,, 1985.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with black letters. FIRST THUS. Previous owner's name has been whited out on the front free page. DJ has three tears to one-quarter of an inch. An armchair adventure back to the turn-of-the-century Canadian Wilderness! Illustrated. 474 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



18) Tales of Fresh-water Fishing
Grey, Zane

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1928.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 4to, Remnant of DJ synopsis attached opposite page one. Stamp and remnant of card pocket on front free page. Title page shows library stamp and number. Stamp on back of title page (1669 156 #137). Library stamp in right upper corner of page one. Pages 181, 183, 189, 193, 195, 201, and 277 have miniscule pieces missing from corners. Library stamp on page 277 and rear end board. Professionally rebound. Nearly 100 i... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$94.00



19) Tales of the Mohawks
Greene, Ala

Toronto, ON, Canada:: J.M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited,, 1975.. First edition, signed by author. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Plus in Very Good but torn DJ. Red boards with white lettering along the spine. White lettering and picture on the front board (the same as the DJ). The rear cover of the DJ shows three animals drawn in naturalistic and stylized forms. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author on the front free page. Illustrated. DJ has three tears to three inches. The author's n... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.80



20) The Talisman
Scott, Sir Walter

London, Great Britain:: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd.,, Not Stated.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Red embossed boards with gilt letters. There is foxing throughout. 395 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy