Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 406
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (238)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (48)
With photos (283)

Filter by country:
United States (406)

Filter by price:
1) TOM SWIFT AND THE ELECTRONIC HYDROLUNG
Appleton, Victor II

Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Pictorial hard cover with wrap spine, b/w illustrations by Charles Brey, 188 pages. Series number 18 with 18 titles back listed. A first printing. Binding has spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Reprint. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Moritz, Edward. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



2) Tabernacle Types & Teaching
Laity, Edward

Southern Territory: Salvation Army, 1973. Green paper cover with stapled binding. 83 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



3) Table Talk and Other Poems
Cowper, William

Table Talk and Other Poems
London: John Sharpe, 1817. Full leather with gilt decoration. Cover heavily worn & fragile - front panel nearly detached, end papers & page edges are marbled Illustrations are frontis and 6 other engravings by 7 titled Truth, Hope, Charity, Expostulation, Charity, Conversation & Retirement. Marbled page edges faded, previous owner's name on first free page, gift inscription on half title page, all pages lightly age toned. . Hard Cover. G/No DJ. Illus. by Westall, Richard. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



4) A Tabular Analysis of the Law of Equity Jurisprudence: Especially Adapted to Bispham's Principles of Equity
Turnipseed, A. G

W. H.Anderson & Co, 1907. Hard cover bound in brown cloth with black lettering, containing fold-out charts. Originally copyrighted in 1898 - this is a 1907 printing. Binding shows wear along edges with light-colored spots mainly on front paned, light soiling, occasional spotty foxing is heavier on first and last pages. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



5) Tactical Fly Fishing : For Trout and Sea Trout on River and Stream
O'Rielly, Pat

Tactical Fly Fishing : For Trout and Sea Trout on River and Stream
Wiltshire: Crowood Press, 1990. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos & 8 pages of color plates, 259 pages followed by 3 pages of publisher's ads.. Clean & attractive copy with minimal usage wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



6) Tactics, Techniques and Concepts of Antiarmor Warfare (FM 23-3)
United States Army

Tactics, Techniques and Concepts of Antiarmor Warfare (FM 23-3)
Washington D C: Headquarters Department of the Army, 1972. Cover worn tips of corners, lower front corner creased, small rectangular mark from sticker top front corner, cover lightly faded. Text is clean.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cover. G+/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



7) Tae Kwon-Do
Kim, Yok K

Tae Kwon-Do
Orlando: Anna Publishing, 1984. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 183 pages. 2nd printing. Cover worn in spots along edges, lightly scuffed. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



8) Tai Sun and Rich: Puna Boys
Sprigle, David Aden

Tai Sun and Rich: Puna Boys
Venice: Fotofactory Press, 2003. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title on front and spine, illustrated with b/w photos. Binding clean and minimally worn - near new. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small spot of wear at heel of spine - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$14.00



9) Tair Stori Fer: Nowsylio, Y Colledig, Yr Hogyn Drwg
Williams, R. Hughes

Tair Stori Fer: Nowsylio, Y Colledig, Yr Hogyn Drwg
Cyhoeddwwyr: Hughes A'i Fab, 1916. Green cloth covered boards, black title and illustration on cover, illustrated with b/w drawings by Downing and Williams, 48 pages. TEXT IS IN WELSH. Binding a bit worn along edges and is soiled, paper age toned with some marginal soiling/smudges, previous owner's information of front free end paper. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/ . Illus. by Downing & Williams. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



10) Talc Deposits of the Murphy Marble Belt
Van Horn, Earl C

Talc Deposits of the Murphy Marble Belt
Raleigh: N.C. Department of Conservation & Development, 1948. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w photos and maps. All maps present, cover lightly sun tanned along edges, moderate wear along edges. Bulletin # 56. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$37.50



11) A Tale of Reading Town (An Episode from the plot Against Washington)
Nolan, J. Bennett

A Tale of Reading Town (An Episode from the plot Against Washington)
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1930. Brown cloth covered boards, 229 pages. Boards lightly worn on edges, shallow dents - one lower front edge & the other front fore edge, pages lightly age toned. Dust jacket has small chips along edges - mainly head & heel of spine/tips of corners, small stain lower rear corner, suntanned along spine, folds of flaps & front cover. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all sh... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



12) Tales From Northern Sagas
Mackenzie, Donald A

Tales From Northern Sagas
New York: Dodge Publishing Co Undated copy probably about 1925. Quarter bound in green cloth over illustrated paper covered boards, color frontis + 4 b/w internals on glossy paper, 182 pages. Board lightly worn - mainly tips of corners, FFEP has small dark spot from aged adhesive on top edge near spine, all pages lightly age toned. Dust Jacket has only the front cover remaining & it has been cut down along the lower edge so is doesn't quite fit the book. Dust jacket remnant is now protected in cl... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



13) Tales From the Silk Road
Mayor, Frederick; Tai-Joon, Kwon (introduction)

Tales From the Silk Road
Tashkent: UNESCO Tashkent, 1999. Pictorial hard cover, b/w and color illustrations, 299 pages. Text is in English and Azerjabani (I think). Cover worn along the edges - mainly head and heel of spine/tips of corners. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



14) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles; Lamb, Mary

Tales from Shakespeare
NY: Grosset & Dunlap Boards lightly worn on edges, eps foxed, name on FFEP, label on rear pastedown, light tonning. DJ worn at spine & corners, 1" by 1.5" chip head fo spine, smaller chip at heel. tonned.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. G+/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



15) Tales of Now and Then and Near and Far
Wright, Almon R

Tales of Now and Then and Near and Far
New York: Vantage Press, 1966. * * INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT PASTE DOWN * * Black cloth covered boards, b/w illustrations by the author, 90 pages. Binding lightly worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, light-colored blotchy discoloration on end papers. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn on edges, a bit age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Inscribed. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



16) Tales of a Poultry Farm
Pierson, Clara Dillingham

Tales of a Poultry Farm
New York: E P Dutton, 1904. 8 full page b/w plates. Decorated pictorial board in black, red & gilt of 2 roosters crowing. Presumed 1st Edition. Boards faded slightly, some soiling - especially on rear, tips of corners bumped, wear top rear, eps moderately tonned, small blue spot FFEP, occasional smudge or foxing interior pages.. . First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



17) Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos: Golden Anniversary Anthology
Lovecraft;Hands, Olivers

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos: Golden Anniversary Anthology
Sauk City: Arkham House Publishers, 1990. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt title, b/w illustrations by Jeffrey K. Potter. This is the 2nd printing Golden Anniversary Anthology. Binding is clean and VERY lightly worn - just lacking the crispness of a new copy. Minimally worn dust jacket is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



18) Tales of the Lovecraft Mythos
Price, Alfred

Tales of the Lovecraft Mythos
Minneapolis: Fedogan and Bremer, 1992. Hard cover with dust jacket, dust jacket cover by Gahan Wilson, 327 pages. Stated First Edition. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket has is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



19) Tales of Toad #3
Griffith, Bill

San Francisco: Cartoonists Co-op Press, 1973. Soft cover with stapled binding, color cover with b/w internals, unpaginated (32). 1st edition. Cover has light wear along the edges, a few very light creases along spine. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is lightly age toned (these comics were printed on newsprint). Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



20) Tales of Toad #2
Griffith, Bill

San Francisco: Cartoonists Co-op Press, 1973. Soft cover with stapled binding, color cover with b/w internals, unpaginated (36). 1st edition. Cover has light wear along the edges, a few very light creases along spine. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is lightly age toned (these comics were printed on newsprint). Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 406
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy