Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Filter by price:
1) Taekwondo: Complete WTF Forms (Qty: 2)
Tedeschi, Marc

Taekwondo: Complete WTF Forms
Trumbull, CT: Weatherhill, 2004. First printing. Hardback. New/new. New, unread copy. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival sleeves for protection. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



2) The Tate Gallery, 1984-1986 Illustrated Catalogue of Acquisitions/Including Supplement to Catalogue of Acquisitions 1982-84
Tate Gallery

The Tate Gallery, 1984-1986 Illustrated Catalogue of Acquisitions/Including Supplement to Catalogue of Acquisitions 1982-84
Tate Publishing(UK), 1989. Paperback. In good to very good condition with some wear to the covers and edges and corner bumping to the lower right corner of the front cover and first third of the textblock (very minor). Aside from a small edge nick on the first page, the interior is clean and bright with no marks. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in San... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



3) Teacher & Critic: Essays By and About Austin Warren
Myron Simon and Harvey Gross, eds

Teacher & Critic: Essays By and About Austin Warren
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1976. First Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Myron Simon and Harvey Gross, eds. Teacher & Critic: Essays By and About Austin Warren. Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1976, first edition limited to 500 copies. Hardcover, 6 1/4 by 9 1/4-inches, xvi, 165 pp. Patterned paper over moss-green cloth spine with paper spine label. Only faint signs of shelf wear to the boards and a minute nick along the top edge of the front cover. The interior is clan and bright with no m... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



4) Thanatopsis, Illustrated by W.J. Linton
William Cullen Bryant (Author), W.J. Linton (Illustrator)

Thanatopsis, Illustrated by W.J. Linton
New York: Putnams, c.1900. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, reddish-brown cloth with gilt and black titles and decorations. Published by Putnam's (New York), no publication date is given. "1817" is on the cover, nut that is the year the poem was first publsihed and this is a later printing. Every page has a stunning engraving by W.J. Linton. Many are full-page and all the plate are present. There is a large and impressive bookplate by C.W. Sherborn for Reverand Thomas Somervi... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) Thee: A Poem by Conrad Aiken
Conrad Aiken; Illustrated by Leonard Baskin

Thee: A Poem by Conrad Aiken
New York: George Braziller, 1967. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Aiken, Conrad. Thee: A Poem by Conrad Aiken. New York: George Braziller, 1967, first printing. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/8 by 10-inches, unpaginated (20 pp.). Light teal paper over boards with black spine and cover titles. Light rubbing to the corners of the boards and head and tail of the spine. The jacket is price-clipped and has overall light rubbing and edge wear and a few small cl... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



6) Theodore Bliss: Publisher & Bookseller, A Study of Character and Life in the Middle Period of the XIX Century
Bliss, Arthur Ames, ed

Theodore Bliss: Publisher & Bookseller, A Study of Character and Life in the Middle Period of the XIX Century
Northampton, Massachusetts: The Northampton Historical Society, 1941. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bliss, Arthur Ames, ed. Theodore Bliss: Publisher & Bookseller, A Study of Character and Life in the Middle Period of the XIX Century. Northampton, Massachusetts: The Northampton Historical Society, first edition thus, limited to 1,000 copies. Hardcover, 6 1/4 by 9 1/4-inches, [10] 79 pp. Mint green paper over green cloth spine with gilt spine titles and green cover titles. Tight and clean with... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



7) Thirty-Two Volumes of Facsimiles of Rare Spanish Literary Texts, 1470 – 1865 - El Ayre de la Almena: Textos Literarios Rarísimos - Buen Placer: Trovado en Trece Discantes de Cuarta Rima Castellana, Las Doscientas del Castillo de la Fama y la Cincuenta del Labertino Contra Fortuna, Cuatro Obras del Bachiller Hernán López de Yanguas, Inuectiua Contra el Heresiarcha Luthero, Con el IN IBIN de Ovidio en la Versión Castellana de Diago Mexia, Glosas a las Coplas de Jorge Manrique I, II, III, IV,V & VI, Compilación de las Batallas Campales, Cancionero, Theologica Descripcion de los Misterios Sagrados, Las Setecientas, Consolación de la Philosophia, La Arcadia, Algunas Obras, Compendio de toda la Philosophia Natural de Aristoteles Traduzida en Metro Castellano, Obras Sueltas Tomo I, II, III & IV, Jardín de Apolo, Obras Menores, Cancionerillo, Siete Meditaciones Sobre la Oracion del Padre Nvestro; Escrita por la Seraphica Madre Santa Theresa de Iesvs; Glo
Antonio Pérez y Gómez, ed., Juan Hurtado de Mendoza, Alonso Alvarez Guerrero, Hernán López de Yanguas, Fray Christoual Mansilla, Alonsa de Cervantes; Rodrigo de Valdepeñas; Jorge de Montemayor, Luis Pérez, Luis de

Thirty-Two Volumes of Facsimiles of Rare Spanish Literary Texts, 1470 – 1865 - El Ayre de la Almena: Textos Literarios Rarísimos - Buen Placer:  Trovado en Trece Discantes de Cuarta Rima Castellana, Las Doscientas del Castillo de la Fama y la Cincuenta del Labertino Contra Fortuna, Cuatro Obras del Bachiller Hernán López de Yanguas, Inuectiua Contra el Heresiarcha Luthero, Con el IN IBIN de Ovidio en la Versión Castellana de Diago Mexia, Glosas a las Coplas de Jorge Manrique I, II, III, IV,V & VI,  Compilación de las Batallas Campales, Cancionero, Theologica Descripcion de los Misterios Sagrados, Las Setecientas, Consolación de la Philosophia, La Arcadia, Algunas Obras, Compendio de toda la Philosophia Natural de Aristoteles Traduzida en Metro Castellano, Obras Sueltas Tomo I, II, III & IV, Jardín de Apolo, Obras Menores, Cancionerillo, Siete Meditaciones Sobre la Oracion del Padre Nvestro; Escrita por la Seraphica Madre Santa Theresa de Iesvs; Glo
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1956-1972. Leather_bound. Near Fine. The Edward Glaser Collection of Spanish Literary Texts Bay Leaf Books is happy to present a collection of Spanish literary works in facsimile that range from the mid-fifteenth to mid-nineteenth centuries, with most titles representing the Siglo de Oro, or Golden Age, of Spanish literature. This collection formerly belonged to Dr. Edward Glaser (1918 – 1972), who was professor of Spanish literature at the University of Michigan. A la... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$4,500.00



8) Three Kingdoms of Indo-China - Signed with Bookplate of Henry Field (Field Museum)
Harold J. Coolidge, Jr. and Theodore Roosevelt, Jr

Three Kingdoms of Indo-China - Signed with Bookplate of Henry Field (Field Museum)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Harold J. Coolidge, Jr. and Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. (when Governor-General of the Philippine Islands). Three Kingdoms of Indo-China. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, 1933, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 6 1/8 by 8 5/8-inches, 331 pp. Black cloth with lightly worn gilt cover and spine titles. This copy is inscribed and signed by Coolidge on the half-title page: "March 1, 1933. Stanley F... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$270.00



9) Too Good to Be True: Tales from the Bookselling Trenches
John Dunning, contributor

Too Good to Be True: Tales from the Bookselling Trenches
Denver: Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Association, 2004. Limited ed. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by the mystery writer John Dunning after his story on the last page. Limited edition, this is number 210 of 300 copies. A slim booklet (28 pages) of bookshop mishaps that was sold at the Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Book Fair. Near fine condition with only the very faintest wear to the wraps. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



10) Town Officer: Or, Laws of Massachusetts Relative to the Duties of Municipal Officers; Together with a Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court Upon Those Subjects
Isaac Goodwin

Town Officer: Or, Laws of Massachusetts Relative to the Duties of Municipal Officers; Together with a Digest of the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court Upon Those Subjects
Worcester: Door and Howland, 1825. First edition. Leather_bound. Good +. A scarce first edition of this early Massachusetts legal tome. Bound in original smooth calf with leather spine label. In good overall condition: wear to all four corners, wear and chipping to the outer hinges, some loss of gilt spine titles, chipping and loss at head of spine. The interior has foxing throughout, heavy at times, and a previous owner's name and price paid on the front endpaper (see photo). There is no other writin... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$165.00



11) Traditional Karate Do, Okinawa Goju Ryu: Fundamental Techniques, Performances of the Kata, Applications of the Kata, and Applications of the Kata Part 2, in Custom Slipcase
Morio Higaonna

Traditional Karate Do, Okinawa Goju Ryu: Fundamental Techniques, Performances of the Kata, Applications of the Kata, and Applications of the Kata Part 2, in Custom Slipcase
Tokyo: Minato Research/Japan Publications, 1986-1990. Various. Paperback with Slipcase. Very Good/Slipcase is Fine. This listing is for a rare complete set of Master Morio Higaonna’s series Traditional Karate-Do, Okinawa Goju Ryu: Fundamental Techniques, Performances of the Kata, Applications of the Kata, and Applications of the Kata Part 2. The set is housed is a custom slipcase. Vol. 1, Fundamental Techniques, 3rd printing 1989, 171 pages, very good condition with only very light wear to the cover... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$800.00



12) Traité D'Économie Politique - Treatise of Political Economy
J.G. Courcelle Seneuil

Traité D'Économie Politique - Treatise of Political Economy
Paris: Guillaumin Et Cie, 1891. Third edition reviewed and corrected. Leather_bound. Very Good. This listing includes both volumes one and two of the 1891 revised and corrected edition of Traité D'Économie Politique. One-quarter binding with marbled boards over green leather spins with bright gilt spine titles. Both volumes have heavy wear to the corners (see photo), some scuffing to the marbled boards, and some wear to the leather spines (especially the head and tails). Volume one has a... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$140.00



13) A Translation of the Latin Works of Dante Alighieri
Howell, et al

A Translation of the Latin Works of Dante Alighieri
London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. Howell, et al. A Translation of the Latin Works of Dante Alighieri. London: J.M. Dent and Co., 1929, The Temple Classics series. Hardcover, 4 by 6 1/8-inches, 427 pp. Blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles and embossed owl decorations on cover. In very good condition with only light ware to the boards and some light scratches on the back cover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wra... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



14) Tratado de Amores de Arnalte y Lucenda (Burgos, 1491) - Real Academia Española
Diego de San Pedro

Tratado de Amores de Arnalte y Lucenda (Burgos, 1491) - Real Academia Española
Madrid: Real Academia Española, 1952. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Diego de San Pedro. Tratado de Amores de Arnalte y Lucenda (Burgos, 1491). Madrid: Real Academia Española, 1952, number 49 of 300 numbered copies. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 1/8 by 10 1/4-inches, red top-stain, printed endpapers, not paginated. [5] 137 pp. Small black smudge on top edge of textblock. From the collection of Dr. Edward Glaser,... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$110.00



15) Treasures of the Royal Horticultural Society
Elliott, Brent

Treasures of the Royal Horticultural Society
Portland: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Sagapress Inc./Timber Press Inc. (Portland), 1994 First U.S. Edition (published simultaneously in London by The Herbert Press Inc.). The hardcover is in very good condition with light bumping to the spine ends, very light wear to the corners and a few very small, light dents to the boards. No writing, names or marks. The dust jacket is very good with light edge wear and some light creases at the ends of the... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$55.00



16) Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology
Skelton, Robin, trans

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1971. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. Robin Skelton, trans. Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1971, first U.S. edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, orange cloth with bright gilt spine titles, 5 3/4 by 8 1/2-inches, xxi, 78 pp. Both the hardcover and dust jacket are in very good condition with only light signs of wear. jacket is price-clipped. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, na... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$13.00



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy