Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (24)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (197)

Filter by price:
1) THE TALES OF IVAN BELKIN
Pushkin, A

Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, chipping on spine, shelfwear on edges. An English translation of a classic of Russian literature. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



2) TALES SUR LA POINTE DES PIEDS
Vigneault, Gilles (Trans. by Paul Allard)

Don Mills, ON: Press Porcepic. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888780044 . 79 pages; Only slight wear, small mark front of DJ. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight bright book. A lovely square volume of one page pieces in French with English on facing page. DJ flaps have deckled edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.95



3) TALES THE TOTEMS TELL
Weatherby, Hugh

Toronto, ON: Macmillan Company of Canada. Good. 1946. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some shelfwear, corners bumped. A collection of Native Indian legends. Illustrated by Hugh Weatherby. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



4) TALL BRIGADE
Fraser, Hermia

TALL BRIGADE
Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears, 1/2 inch chip missing from top of spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A biography of Tom McKay, an early Hudson Bay Company trapper and trader who contributed significantly to the opening up and settlement of British Columbia and the Pacific Northwest. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



5) TANTALUS
Hemingway, Amanda

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0241111730 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light edge wear, scuffing. A tale of revenge gone wrong. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



6) THE TELEPHONE PIONEERS OF AMERICA 1911-1961
Yanekian, Adrienne (compiler & editor)

New York: Telephone Pioneers of America. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 367 pages; Very light wear. Erasure thinning on front free end paper. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



7) TEN DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
Stern, G. B

London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First British Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have light soiling, faded on spine, small corner bumps. Light shelfwear to bottom edge. Previous owner's name on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



8) TEN YEARS AGO
Mottram, R. H

London: Chatto and Windus. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards have some light soiling, sun-faded on spine. A collection of stories about World War 1, the War to End all Wars. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



9) THE TENTH MAN
Greene, Graham

Toronto, ON: Lester and Orpen Dennys. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0886190789 . 157 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, light bumping top of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



10) TERMINAL
Forbes, Colin

London: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0002228343 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Only flaw to book appears to be a number stamped on the title page, light edgewear to DJ. No prlce on the DJ as is common with the export edition. A thriller set in 1984 Switzerland. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



11) THE TERMS OF CONQUEST
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Toronto, ON: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. 357 pages; Dark green cloth boards have very light soiling, very light shelfwear. Light foxing of page edges. A tight solid book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



12) TERRENCE O'HARA
Burns, Thomas

New York: Harcourt Brace. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; Blue cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine and edges of boards. Previous owner's Bookplate inside front board. Some shelfwear to edges and corner bumps. Some waffling from dampness. An Irish tale. Illustrated by Reginald Birch. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



13) TERRY FOX HIS STORY
Scrivener, Leslie

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0771080174 . B&W Photographs; 176 pages; Top corners bumped, light wear else. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. Terry Fox was a young British Columbia athlete who, when faced with the amputation of a leg as result of osteogenic sarcoma, decided to make something positive of it. With the aid of a prosthetic leg and the support of family and friends, he trained to run marathons. The outcome wa... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



14) A TEXTBOOK ON MECHANICAL DRAWING; ARITHMETIC MENSURATION
International Correspondence Schools

Scranton, PA: International Correspondence Schools. Very Good. 1905. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Brown leather binding has some soiling and shelfwear. FFEP has some foxing. This is a textbook issued by the Int'l Correspondence School early in the 20th century. It is interesting in the fact that it covers arithmetic from a very basic level, from addition of simple numbers, up through basic geometry. This book was issued by ICS with the approach that the student using it may have had very littl... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$19.50



15) THAT MAN HEINE
Browne, Lewis

New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Presentation copy. Silver boards have light soiling, small bumps to top corners, tears head of spine. Previous owner's name on FFEP. A biography of Samson Heine. Presented to Gwen Cash, Canada's first female reporter. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



16) THAT SUMMER - THAT FALL AND FAR ROCKAWAY
Gilroy, Frank D

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling, scuffing are obvious, small tears and chipping. Price-clipped. Two plays by the author of "The Subject Was Roses". . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



17) THESE MOUNTAINS ARE OUR SACRED PLACES The Story of the Stoney Indians
Snow, Chief John

Toronto, ON: Samuel Stevens. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 088866589x . Light edge wear, 2 short closed tears top edge of DJ, previous owner's name on FFEP ; DJ in Mylar, bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 186 pages; Publisher's sticker on FFEP identifies this as a presentation copy . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



18) THESE WERE THE YOUNG
Nicholson, Mary

London: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 314 pages; Brown cloth boards have light soiling. Gilt lettering on spine. Very small corner bump on bottom front board. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



19) THEY GAVE ROYAL ASSENT
McGregor, D. A

Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has scuff marks with small chips and tears, medium soiling. Very light shelfwear to boards. The history and biographies of the men who served as British Columbia's Lieutenant-Governors from the days as a colony up to the mid-Sixties. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



20) THINNER
Bachman, Richard

New York: New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0453004687 . 309 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ unclipped. DJ has minor wear & tears. "After an old gypsy woman is killed by his car, lawyer Billy Halleck is stricken with a flesh-wasting malady and must undertake a nightmarish journey to confront the forces of death." . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy