Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (410)Fine or New (33)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)Paperback (253)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (513)With dust jacket (424)
Signed (112)
With photos (539)
Filter by country:
Canada (539)Filter by price:
| 1) |
TANITH LEE: Mistress of Delirium / British Fantasy Society Special Booklet # 18 ( includes a Bibliography )
|
|
UK: British Fantasy Society Special Booklet # 18 / David Cowperthwaite, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------stapled trade paperback size softcover, a Neat Fine copy, 58 pages, b&w illustrations, contents include: Preface by DC; Shadows on Stained Glass - The Secret Books of Paradys by Relton; The Towers of Tanith - Aspects of Imagery in the Fairy Tales of TL by Ashley; A Pre-Raphaelite Novel of Love and Death - TL's Sung in Shadow by Howard; Memory is the Only Time Machine - The Silver Sky... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
TEXT BOOK Highland Dances of Scotland ---HIGHLAND FLING - SWORD DANCE - SHEAN-TREWS - STRATHSPEY AND REEL - REEL O' TULLOCH - IRISH JIG - SAILOR'S HORNPIPE
|
|
Aberdeen: Aberdeen Jounals, 1951, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------tlarge softcover, about 7.5 x 10 inches, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, a solid tight copy, 68 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
TORCON Society, World Science Fiction Convention Membership Card, Toronto Ontario, 1948
|
|
Toronto: TorCon / Toronto Science Fiction Convention, 19481, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------single card, membership card for the 1948 science fiction convention in Toronto, Ontario, short tear and nick, creased, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
TREASURED RECIPES: Auxiliary to the Hotel Dieu Hospital, Cornwall, Ontario ( Cook Book / Cookbook / Recipes )
|
|
Cornwall, Ontario: Auxiliary to the Hotel Dieu Hospital, Cornwall, Ontario, No Date ( 1970's ? ), 1st edition, 1st Printing ( Printed By Gateway Publishing, Winnipeg, Manitoba ) ------------trade paperback size softcover, spiral bound, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of very light wear and a stain on front cover,gift inscription on first page, 62 pages, contents include: Hors d'oeuvres, Pickles and Relishes; Salads, Vegetables and Soups; Meat, Fish and Poultry; Breads, Rolls and Cookies; Cake ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
TREBIZOND: The Last Greek Empire of the Byzantine Era, 1204 - 1461
|
|
Chicago: Argonaut Inc., 1969 (reprints the 1926 edition), 1st Enlarged Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 139 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
TRESORS d'ITALIE du SUD: GRECS et INDIGENES en BASILICATE / TREASURES from the SOUTH of ITALY: GREEKS and INDIGENOUS in BASILICATA / TRESORI Dell' ITALIA del SUD: GRECI e INDIGENI in BASILICATA -in English, French, Italian (aka: Lucania )
|
|
Ginerva - Milano, Italy: Skira, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large softcover, about 9.5 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 260 pages, colour and b&w photos, produced for the exhibition at Musee d'archeologie et d'histoire de Montreal, Pointe-a-Calliere, 15 September - 26 March 1999, contents include: Introduction / Introduzione by Nava; Grecs et Indigenes en Basilicata du VIIIe au III siecle av JC / Greeks and Indigenous people in Basilicata from the 8th to the 3rd century BC / Grec... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
TRIANGLE: Three Complete Novels --- The Currents of Space ---with Pebble in the Sky ---with The Stars Like Dust ( Omnibus Edition )
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1961, 1st Edition, Later Printing, Book Club Edition -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of very light wear and a hint of age toning to the spine, a few small nicks and tears, this BCE precedes the trade issue released by Doubleday later the same year, code in gutter indicates that this is an early reprint, ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
TRISHA ROMANCE: A Celebration of Life: A Collection of Watercolours ( Watercolors )
|
|
Niagara-on-the-Lake: Artists Garden Inc., 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, Very Good+, 82 colour plates, contains a list of the 82 works in the book with edition size, image size and release date, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Trisha Romance. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
TRISHA ROMANCE: A Celebration of Life: A Collection of Watercolours ( Watercolors )
|
|
Niagara-on-the-Lake: Artists Garden Inc., 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, Very Good with rubbing to the front and rear endpapers and a short faint crease on front cover, 82 colour plates, contains a list of the 82 works in the book with edition size, image size and release date, includes 3 separate promotional pamphlets/advertising, a scarce Romance book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 10) |
TRIVIA QUIZZES Boxed Set: Official TV Trivia Quiz Book 2; Nostalgia Quiz Book 3; Trekkie Quiz Book ( Star Trek ); Movie Trivia Quiz Book 2; Elvis Presley Quiz Book; The Beatles Quiz Book ---6 Volumes in a Slipcase ( Box / Slipcased )
|
|
N.Y.: Signet, 1976, 1977, 1978, Later and 1st Printing -----------6 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good or better copies, all housed in a Very Good slipcase with some edge wear and nicks, spine creases on one book, on the box is W C Fields, Shirley Temple, Jiggs, Babe Ruth, the Philip Morris cigarette boy, Betty Grable, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover A... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
TROS OF SAMOTHRACE: Tros ---with Helma ---with Liafail ---with Helene ---with Queen Cleopatra ---with The Purple Pirate --- 6 Volumes --- Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
|
N.Y.: Avon, 1967, 1967, 1967, 1967, 1969, 1970, All are 1st Printing Except Queen Cleopatra -----------6 volumes, paperback, all Very Good, bit of light rubbing but nothing too serious, all are 1st Avon printings except Cleopatra which is a 3rd printing, nice tight square copies, all are Canadian imprints except CLEOPATRA, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Douglas Rosa Cover Art Plus Others. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
TROS OF SAMOTHRACE: Tros ---with Helma ---with Liafail ---with Helene ---with Queen Cleopatra ---with The Purple Pirate --- 6 Volumes --- Books 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
|
|
N.Y.: Avon, 1967, 1967, 1967, 1967, 1969, 1970, All are 1st Printing Except Queen Cleopatra -----------6 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, bit of foxing but nothing too serious, all are 1st Avon printings except Cleopatra which is a 3rd printing, nice tight square copies, all are Canadian imprints except Purple Pirate, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Douglas Rosa Cover Art Plus Others... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
TV Football Handbook for Eastern Football Conference 1961 Season ( Hamilton Tiger-Cats; Ottawa Roughriders; Montreal Alouettes; Toronto Argonauts )( CFL / Canadian Football League related)
|
|
Canada: Dow Brewery Limited, 1960 / 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------pamphlet, about 4 x inches, a solid Very Good exampler, unpaginated but about 32 pages, b&w illustrations, contains: Behind the Big Four Telecasts by Esaw; Grey Cup Memories by Stukus; How Much Do You Know about Football? by Esaw, plus other football material, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
TWILIGHT ---book 1 of the Twilight Saga ---by Stephenie Meyer ---the 1st Edition of the Collector's Edition, in a Slipcase ---with New Moon ---with Eclipse ---book 1 and 2 and 3 of the Twilight Saga ---by Stephenie Meyer ( Slipcased / Box / Boxed volume)
|
|
N.Y.: Little, Brown, 2008, 2006, 2007, 2008, 1st Collector's Edition, 1st Printing (for TWILIGHT)---and Later Printings (Twilight is a 1st Printing -MOON and ECLIPSE are later printings) -----------3 volumes, hardcovers, TWILIGHT a Near Fine copy, likley an unread copy, facsimile signature of MEYER on title page, ribbon marker attached at upper spine tip as issued, no dustjacket as issued, housed in a Near Fine slipcase with a very slight bump to one corner, a nice edition, ---ECLIPSE and MOON are both... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
TWO VOLUMES - FIGHTERS: Attack and training Aircraft, 1914 - 19 / 1939 - 45 -The Pocket Encyclopaedia of World Aircraft in Colour ( 1919 / 1945 )( Encyclopedia / Color )
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1976, 1975, 1st Edition, Later Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies in Very Good+ dustjackets, gently bumped corners, 188 and 163 pages, colour illustrations ( 80 and 80 in each book), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by John W Wood; Michael Baber; Norman Dinnage; Brian Hiley; William Hobson; Alan Holliday; Tony Mitchell; Allen Randall; J... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Table Glass in Canada, 1700 - 1850: History and Archaeology 60
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada / Minister of the Environment / National Historic Parks and Sites Canada , 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good exlibrary copy, usual library stamps and marks, 164 pages, b&w photos and drawings, contents include: Introduction; GLASS - MANUFACTURE, DECORATION, ANALYSIS: Glass Compositions; Off Hand Manufacture; Moulding Glass ( Pattern Moulds, Contact Moulds, Press Moulds ); Decoration - Intrinsic ( Superimpo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks ---by Robertson Davies
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949, 1st Edition -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a solid Good dustjacket, gift inscription dated 1951, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Clair Stewart Cover Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 18) |
Taboo: Seven Short Stories Which No Publisher Would Touch ---with Taboo 2 -Four Short Stories No Publisher Would Touch ( The Day They Cancelled Christmas; The Conversion; Two Triumphs; Like the Best Wine )
|
|
Chicago: New Classics House # 7N730 and 7n760 / Novel Books, 1964, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Good copies with light wear and soiling to the white covers, ink number on front cover of TABOO 2 but still a Good copy overall, a bit of age toning to paper, contents of TABOO include: The Daddy of Them All by Nelson Algren; The Neighbors by Charles Beaumont; Second Coming by Robert Bloch; Battle Without Banners by Harlan Ellison; Lie Still, Snow White by Fri... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Taboo: Seven Short Stories Which No Publisher Would Touch ---a signed Copy ( Daddy of Them All; The Neighbors; Second Coming; Battle Without Banners; Lie Still, Snow White; The Lovers; Take a Deep Breath )
|
|
Chicago: New Classics House # 7n730 / Novel Books, 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good copy with light wear and soiling to the white covers as usual (when found at all!), in 20 plus years of selling books I have seen 4 copies, this copy has been signed by CHARLES BEAUMONT, HARLAN ELLISON and ROBERT BLOCH, ---purchased from the collection of long-time seller and collector LANCE CASEBEER, contents include: The Daddy of Them All by Nelson Algren; The Neighbors by Charles Beaumont... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$450.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tailor of Gloucester: Peter Rabbit 100 - 1893 - 1993 ---a Slipcased Edition
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1893, 1st 100 Year Anniversary edition 1st Printing -----------small hardcover of The TAILOR of GLOUCESTER (NOT Peter Rabbit ), about 4.25 x 5.75 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase, issued to commemorate the 100th anniversary of when Potter actually wrote Peter rabbit for a young child for whom she was nanny/caregiver, a nice edition and quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|



















