Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)Fine or New (85)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (244)
Signed (26)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Filter by price:
| 1) |
T. S. Eliot: a Study in Character and Style
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195033760 . Dust jacket is rubbed, still attractive, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book spine is faded at extremities, gilt titles are somewhat . dulled, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Literary biography of one of the greatest poets of the 20th century. . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 320 pages. Literary Biography. Poet. Playwright. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
T.S. Eliot
|
|
Humanities Press International. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0391034723 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book is unread. . Author presents a fresh approach to . reading Eliot. True first edition. . Harvester new readings Series. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
TAHL
|
|
|
Poetry Center, University of Arizona. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0972763503 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . Second edition of an . epic poem originally published by Knopf in 1945. A beautiful copy, jacket . protected by polyester film cover. This edition has a new Preface, by . Alison Hawthorne Deming. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 621 pages. Epic Poem . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
TALES FROM THE PRAIRIE (VOLUME 4) Reprints of Stories Printed in the Adams County Historical News 1977 - 1979
|
|
|
Adams County Historical Society. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of . the first free endpaper has been partially erased but is still faintly . visible. Small stain at right margin of ffep. Otherwise, book is tight, . square, pages clean and bright. . About 35 stories, three appendices, . extensive index. Profusely illustrated with photos. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 282 pages. Adams County, Nebraska. Has... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
TALES OF MARITIME MAINE
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0899091229 . No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. . "The vanished years of the Maine . coast brought to life in three absorbing tales. " Jacket protected with . acid-free mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 165 pages. Sea. Maritime. . Sailing. Maine . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
TALES OF ARTURO VIVANTE
|
|
|
Sheep Meadow Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0935296956 . Fine, unread book in a dust jacket with small nick and short tear to spine . area, light stressing and corner bump to top edge, now in protective mylar . cover. . Thirty-five tales, all of ten but which were originally published . in the New Yorker. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 240 pages. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
TALIFER
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth covers have a few light spots, extremities are rubbed and . lightly worn. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 98 pages. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE TANGLED CHAIN: The Structure of Disorder in the Anatomy of Melancholy
|
|
|
Berkeley: U California Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520030850 . Remainder mark on bottom page edges, owner blindstamp on ffep. Jacket is . in excellent condition, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Critical . analysis of Robert Burton's Anatomy of Melancholy. . Remainder. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 282 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism. Anatomy Of Melancholy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
TANKS
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0831786353 . Book has bumped corner, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Pictorial cover. Devoted to the tank, in all its . aspects, including history. Profusely illustrated. . 4to - 11" to 13" . tall. 64 pages. Modern Warfare. Tanks . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
TANZANIA; PARTY TRANSFORMATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth covers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, with two or . three dog-eared pages, paperclip ghost. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 446 pages. . Tanzania History. Economic Development . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE TAOIST VISION
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: U. Michigan Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0472091743 . Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . No defects to book. . Yellow cloth covers. An interesting book. This slim . volume includes passages from classic Taoist philosophers, an anthology of . Chinese and Japanese literature affirming Taoist values, some modern . poetry in which the Taoist vision appears, including work by William . Carlos Williams, Ezra Pound, ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
TARIH BAYRUT: Recits des Anciens de la Famille de Buhtur B. Ali, Emir du Gharb de Beyrouth
|
|
|
Beyrouth: L'Institut De Lettres Orientales De Beyrouth. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, light soil, two-inch tear, now . protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Preface and preliminary pages . are in the French language, all else is in Arabic. . Small 4to 9" - 11" . tall. Beirut. Beyrouth. History. Middle East . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 13) |
TEACHING THE OLD TESTAMENT IN ENGLISH CLASSES
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 0253288509 . Small and faint corner crease to front cover, else no defects. Pages are . clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The Old . Testament as literature. Includes annotated bibliography, notes, index. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 494 pages. Old Testament. Literature. Teaching . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
TEACHING THE OLD TESTAMENT IN ENGLISH CLASSES
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0253288509 . Two pages have small corner piece torn off, corner crease to front cover. . Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The . Old Testament as literature. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade . PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 494 pages. English Literature. Old Testament . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
TEARS OF GOLD
|
|
|
London: Mitre Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0705101398 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, lightly rubbed. . Author's second book . of poetry. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 119 pages. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE TECHNOLOGICAL VALUE OF THE SUGAR BEET Proceedings of the XIth Session of the Commission Internationale Technique De Sucrerie, Frankfurt 1960
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Top page ends are lightly stained. . 26 scholarly papers on various . aspects of the topic. Texts are given in English, French, or German. . Scarce. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 319 pages. Sugar Beet. Business And . Economics. Conference Proceedings . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 17) |
TELEVISION Principios y Practica
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Arbó. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is ragged at extremities, soiled, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has a couple of minor bumps to green cloth covers, long scuff . mark to back cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . An extremely thorough treatment of the principles of . television circa 1950. Profusely illustrated with drawings. Text is in . Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 427... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
TEN YEARS ON BROADWAY
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Leadership Index. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. A couple of small spots to front cover, no other defects. . SIGNED AND . INSCRIBED by author to friends, on ffep. A selection of the author's . sermons delivered at at the First Presbyterian Church in Muskogee. . 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 121 pages. Presbyterians. Muskogee, Oklahoma . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
TERESA OF AVILA: The Progress of a Soul
|
|
|
Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0394547942 . Biography of Saint Teresa of Avila -- "a splendid book. " . Trade PB. 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 282 pages. Catholicism. Saint Teresa. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
TERRE DES DIEUX, MALHEUR DES HOMMES, Propos Recueillis Par Gilles Van Grasdorff
|
|
|
J. C. Lattès. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 2709615010 . Light indentations to back cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . In the French language. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 166 pages. Dalai Lama. Tibet . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
