Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (454)Fine or New (115)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (247)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)With dust jacket (322)
Signed (22)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (490)Filter by price:
| 1) |
T. S. Eliot, A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1962. No Printing Noted. Paperback. 210 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid, clean. From the hundreds of books and articles written on T. S. Eliot, Hugh Kenner has made selections which document the assimilation of Eliot's poetry over the past forty years. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399110941 . Book Club Edition; 316 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Light shelf rub at top edge of front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light rubbing at flap folds and spine edges with tiny chips at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Fiction, Thriller. Hijack a subway? Absurd! It had begun many weeks earlier as an innocent conversational game bet... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
TALES FROM THE GALAXIES: THE RED STUFF; MISS INMAN AND THE KLOOTS; THE HERITAGE; THE ODOUR OF THOUGHT; EXPLORATION TEAM
|
|
|
London: White Lion Publishers Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-856-86093-X . 126 pages; Fine/Near Fine. DJ has light rubbing on spine, otherwise Fine. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. Here are five science fiction stories, one of them in picture form. All five are exciting and all of them have something more - that is to say, they are either funny or else they put interesting new ideas into their readers' heads.... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
TALES OF THE RIGANTE - SWORD IN THE STORM & MIDNIGHT FALCON
|
|
|
NY: SFBC. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739418777 . 713 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Un-read tight. This is not a used book. As new. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has Fantastic wrap around art work by Luis Royo! Tee-niny bit of rub at corner tips. Now in new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! The people called the Rigante did not know they had entered a time of change. They were content with their streams, their cattle ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA - Book Four of The Heritage of Shannara
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey / Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345363000 . 453 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Here, in the final volume of his bestselling series, The Heritage of Shannara, Terry Brooks tells of the culmination of the struggle between a handful of determined heroes and the insidious, pervasive evil that seeks to crush them... An Excellent Gif... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$17.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TEMPORARY SOCIETY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good+. 1969. First Printing. Softcover. 147 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. Soft bump crease to front corner tips. Very light shelf rub to spine edges. Solid, clean. We live in what might be called the Karate Age. A quick, deadly assault can set a man, a university, a regime or a nation writhing in agony. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
TEXAS AN INFORMAL BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
TX: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 268 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Only 2500 copies printed which are signed and numbered. This on is #872. Light bump at spine tip. Very Lightly tanning outside page edges. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. DJ is age tanned and has chips missing at edges. Spine is sunned. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. Mr. White writes with gusto, with such a store of Texas knowledge and legend as pr... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE THIRD GRAVE (Qty: 4)
|
|
|
WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540890 . 184 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 4158 copies issued. New Book. Un-read tight and clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Fantastic cover art work by Stephen Fabian. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Treading through the detritus of this vanished civilization, Ashley and his party uncover a New Kingdom sarcophagus containing a mummy that ha... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
THOMAS JEFFERSON, AN INTIMATE HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0393074803 . 591 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight and tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed on front panel and edges. Tiny chips and closed tears at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This is a challenging new biography, a rich, three-demensional intimate portrait which illuminates the relationship between Jeffer... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$13.00
|
|
| 10) |
THREE SENTIMENTAL NOVELS, A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY; THE MAN OF FEELING; THE HISTORY OF SANDFORD AND MERTON
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0030827582 . Rinehart Editions; 367 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. NO other creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. A distinguished series of paperbound books, containing a broad selection of British, continental, and American literature. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE TIME CONNECTION and THE TIME-SWEPT CITY (2 books)
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library. Poor. First Printing. Paperback. 0445004177 . Two books! Reading copies. Clean, complete and intact. Solid bindings but the covers are worn. Time is 1976, 1st printing, 190 pages; Time-Swept is 1977, 1st printing, 287 pages. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
TOCQUEVILLE, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374278369 . 550 pages; Fine/Fine. A Bright, Beaufitul, Solid, Clean copy. Although Alexis de Tocqueville visited the US only once, his Democracy in America is even today considered the most perceptive work ever written on American society and politics. This is his biography. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The TOMB AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1975. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0345246896 . Ballantine Fantasy Series; 190 pages; Very Good plus condition. Very light front hinge reading crease. Light rubbing to spine edges. NO spine creases. Horror at its best - by the Master! Fantastic, weird art work. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
TOTEMISM
|
|
|
UK: Adam & Charles Black. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 96 pages; Good/No Jacket. Pages open to the spine at page 64 but the binding of the pages are solid. Red boards with gilt lettering. Spine and board edges are age darkened, but the gilt lettering is readable. New College, London Library name plate inside front cover. No other signs of library copy. Previous owner stamp on half title page. A small bit of foxing on the first few pages. Just a bit of sh... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
A TOUR OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533044502 . 265 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at front flap fold and spine tips. Spine is lightly sunned. Beautiful jacket art work! Hilarious spoof and prank that will have you despising and loving the unscrupulous Baron at the same time. A breakneck adventure and ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
TOWARDS FREER TRADE BETWEEN NATIONS
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1989. First Printing. Softcover. 0195549627 . 172 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very Light front hinge crease. NO other creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Freer trade between nations is a matter of considerable debate and importance, as the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) negotiations indicate. The consequences of protection, both open and disguised, are discussed and analysed frequently in the world press, but a non-partisan, cross-sectional view is... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
TOY WARS, THE EPIC STRUGGLE BETWEEN G. I. JOE, BARBIE, AND THE COMPANIES THAT MAKE THEM
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812929845 . 348 pages; Advance Review Copy. Near Fine/Fine. Very light bump to front top corner tip. DJ is Super - with new protective sleeve. Toy Wars reads almost like a novel, but how much more fun - and poignant - that it's real. From Mr. Potato Head to G. I Joe - from Wall Street to Toyland to a Fortune 500 CEO's secret battle with AIDS...this is a business and family saga as interesting as th... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
TRANSFORMED LIVES
|
|
|
VA: A. R. E. Press. Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0876044135 . A.R.E. Membership Series; 124 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. The Edgar Cayce readings have had an enormous and positive impact on countless lives. In large measure, this book is a celebration of the power within each of us to be transformed, if we are willing to work at change. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
TRIPLE FUGUE
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin. Very Good. 1948. Reprint. Softcover. 236 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, Clean. Studies in the intricacies and queernesses of human character. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
TROUBLED TIMES, U.S. - JAPAN TRADE RELATIONS IN THE 1990S
|
|
|
DC: Brookings. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0815752679 . 321 pages; Fine condition. As new - no creases. Solid, clean. People in government, business, academia, and journalism will find this book essential reading to understand and cope with the world's second largest economic power. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|