Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 383
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)
With dust jacket (232)
Signed (12)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (383)

Filter by price:
1) T.E. HULME
ROBERTS, Michael (intr. Anthony Quinton)

Manchester: Carcanet New Press, 1982. Octavo, xv + 310pp. Pages tanned, very mild edge-wear at dustwrapper, owner's bookplate at front paste-down endpaper. No significant defects. A good copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($18.09)



2) T.F. POWYS
COOMBES, H

London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, mono. photo. fronts., 173pp. A re-bind, though clean and sound.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



3) T.G. MASARYK (1850-1937) VOLUME 2 : THINKER AND CRITIC
PYNSENT, Robert B. (ed.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan/School of Slavonic and East European Studies, 1989. Octavo, viii + 204pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($55.05)



4) TACTUAL PERCEPTION: A SOURCEBOOK
SCHIFF, William, and FOULKE, Emerson (eds.)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. Large octavo, xii + 465pp., figures. 'J' stamp at title page, dustwrapper creased at front turn-in (less so at spine), and slightly discolored. Light wear only, minor smuding at top edge. No significant defects. A good, sound copy in clear protective wrap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($55.05)



5) TAJ MAHAL: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BLUESMAN
TAJ MAHAL, with Stephen Foehr

London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2001. Large octavo, 287pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.59)



6) TAKAMIYAMA: THE WORLD OF SUMO
KUHAULUA, Jesse, with John Wheeler

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1973. Quarto, 171pp., mono. photo. illustrations by Givens, with further line drawings and colour illustrations. Corner clipped at fly-leaf, minor edge-wear at dustwrapper. A very good copy in clear protective wrap.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.95)



7) TAKE CARE IN THE BATH: FIFTY-TWO STORIES THAT TEACH BIBLICAL TRUTH
CROMARTY, Jim

Darlington: Evangelical Press, 1998. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 192pp., line illustrations. Corner crease at front wrap, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



8) TAKE CARE OF YOUR FIRE AND CANDLE: AN ACCOUNT OF ELEVEN DISASTROUS FIRES IN DEVONSHIRE TOWNS DURING THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
GENTRY, F.D

Exeter: Devon Books, 1985. First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xv + 138pp., mono. illustrations. Sunned at spine, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.58)



9) TAKING IT ALL IN
KAEL, Pauline

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Large octavo, stiff portrait wraps, xiii + 527pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.66)



10) TAKING THE RED PILL: SCIENCE, PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION IN THE MATRIX
YEFFETH, Glen (ed.)

Chichester: Summersdale, 2003. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 306pp. Outer wrapper affixed to wraps. Creasing at spine, but a clean, sound, scarcely used copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.58)



11) THE TALE BEARERS: ESSAYS ON ENGLISH, AMERICAN AND OTHER WRITERS
PRITCHETT, V.S

London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. Octavo, 223pp. Owner's small signature at fly-leaf corner. A near-fine copy in fine, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($18.09)



12) A TALE OF TWO PORTS: LONDON AND SOUTHAMPTON
HOVEY, John

London: The Industrial Society, 1990. Quarto, xi + 180pp., 23 mono. photo. illustrations. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



13) A TALENT FOR ADVENTURE
CROFT, Andrew

Hanley Swan: The S.P.A, Ltd., 1991. Large octavo, 286pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Some very minor creasing and edge-wear at unclipped dustwrapper, with little impact on a near-fine copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($70.78)



14) TALES FROM WELSH HISTORY AND ROMANCE
GRIFFITHS, W.A. (intr. H.E.E. Philipps)

London: J. & J. Bennett Ltd., 1915. Octavo, green cloth, paper title label at spine (with slight soil), colour fronts., 189pp., full-page mono. illustrations. Some light rubbing and inextensive discoloration at cloth, scattered internal foxing, not remarkably heavy or extensive; a few isolated smudges at margins. Edges browned/darkened. A good, sound copy, without significant defects. Old Mathraval, Old Legends and Customs in the Vale of Meifod, Cobham's Field, St. Monacella and her Lambs, The Red B... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.19)



15) TALES FROM THE KATHASARITSAGARA
SOMADEVA (trans. Arshia Sattar, foreword Wendy Doniger)

London: Penguin Books, 1994. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xlvi + 264pp. Pages tanned, very minor wear only. A good, sound copy. . Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.87)



16) TALES OF OLD GLAMORGAN
HUGHES, Wendy, Illustrated by Trefor Davies

Llanrwst: Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 1994. First Edition. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 130pp., line drawings. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



17) THE TALES OF D.H. LAWRENCE
LAWRENCE, D.H

London: William Heinemann, 1948. Octavo, dark purple cloth, gilt titles, 1138pp. No dustwrapper, dulled a little at spine, a little shaken, edges and endpapers lightly browned. No significant wear. A good copy. Dark green bookplate of Peter and Anne Stockham, and bookseller's ticket (Fundamental Press, London) at front paste-down endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($25.95)



18) TALKIN' WITH YOUR MOUTH FULL: CONVERSATIONS WITH THE VIDEOS OF STEVE FAGIN
FAGIN, Steve (ed.)

Durham: Duke University Press, 1998. Large octavo, xiv + 400pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Some creasing, not seriously affecting a clean and sound copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.66)



19) TALKING SHOP: AN ORAL HISTORY OF RETAILING IN THE HARBOROUGH AREA DURING THE 20TH. CENTURY
MULLINS, Sam, and STOCKDALE, David

Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1994. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 212pp., illustrated. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



20) TALKING TO YOUR CHILDREN ABOUT GOD
OSBORNE, Rick

HarperSanFrancisco, 1998. Large octavo, white pictorial wraps, 197pp. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



Results 1 - 20 of 383
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy