Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (173)Filter by price:
| 1) |
TAL : HIS MARVELOUS ADVENTURES WITH NOOM-ZOR-NOOM
|
|
|
New York: Stephen Daye Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Sunning to DJ spine, light soiling to rear of DJ. Wrapped in Brodart jacket. Paul is the great-grandson of James Fenimore Cooper. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 305 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
TALES OF THE WEST BY THE AUTHOR OF LETTERS FROM THE EAST
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1828. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Leather spine; marbled boards; exlibrary with several library notations and envelopes on rear paste downs; book plate of Clement Ingleby on front paste downs; corner covers mostly missing; books are tight and sound; gilt titles on spine; two volumes. ; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
TALL TREES, TOUGH MEN
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. An anecdotal and pictorial history of logging and log-driving in New England. Several , short , closed tears to rear panel of DJ. Inscribed by author on FFE. ; 8vo; 288 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
TALLULAH : MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Later Printing. Hardcover. light chipping all edges DJ ; small loss at heel of spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
TAMERLANE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
London: Ulysses Bookshop. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Facsimile. Stiff Wraps. Facsimile reprint of the 1st ed. , of Edgar Allen Poe's first book. Former booksellers light penciled 3 line notations back of numbered envelope. Otherwise in vg condition. #161/188, very light soiling to enevelope, includes 6 pg. Stapled format bio. And description of Tamerlane from J. Schwartz, Ulysses Bookshop 20 Bury Street London, W. C. (March 23, 1931) ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 6) |
TANDEM COMPOUND LOCOMOTIVES
|
|
|
Owen Davies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Former owners name stamp front and back free endpapers; 8vo; 70 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1943. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Although this is a book club edition, it has a long inscription on the FFE from Mr. Stuart dated May 18th 1947. There is a book plate on the front pastedown and the owners name has been blocked out by a piece of brown tape. Head and heel of DJ have minor loss and the back panel top has several very short tears. Jaket enclosed in mylar. ; 8vo; 303 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
THAT ANCIENT TRAIL
|
|
|
N. P.: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. First road of any length built in America. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 151 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 9) |
THEY ALSO RAN
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ; Wear to all edges with light loss to head and heel of spine . ; 389 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 10) |
THIS ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1936. Reprint. Hardcover. Gift inscription on half title, not author's. Wear to head and heel of spine and top rear panel of dust jacket. ; 8vo; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THIS IS HECKSEL LAND
|
|
|
Nunica, Michigan: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 374 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
TIGER JACK
|
|
|
Ft. Collins, Colorado: Old Army Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 0883420597 . Signed by Hanson W. Baldwin and General Jacob Devers. Former owner's book plate front pastedown. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 198 pages; Signed by Notable Personage, Related . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
TIGRE
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. All edges of dust jacket rubbed with light loss at head and heel of spine; 8vo; 181 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
TIMBERLAND TIMES
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. FFE missing; 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
TIME OF THE TROLLYS
|
|
|
Milwaukee , Wisconsin: Kalmbach Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name stamp FFE and rear fly and FFE ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
TINTINNABULA SMALL BELLS
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Limited. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Scuffing and light soil to back panel of dust jacket and 1"x 1/4" piece missing from spine edge of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
TOM SAWYER ABROAD
|
|
|
New York: Charles L. Webster. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. First issue binding ; BAL3440 . Tan pictorial cloth. Several pages with smudged fingerprints and cover is soiled. Corners bumped and wear to head and heel of spine. Cloth is worn at head and heel of spine and bottom of boards and tips. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 219 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TRAINS WE RODE
|
|
|
Berkeley: Howell North Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Vol. 1 1965; vol. 2 1966. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 19) |
TRANQUILITY REVISITED
|
|
|
Camden, South Carolina: Premier Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Lovely full leather binding; Reprint; 157/3000; AEG ; Color plates; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 130 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1922. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Some unopened pages; foxing to DJ and endpapers ; newspaper offset to front endpapers; several bookseller pencil notations to front pastedown. ; 8vo; 85 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|