Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (13)
With photos (86)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Filter by price:
1) TABLES OF CRITICAL-FLOW FUNCTIONS AND THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES FOR METHANE AND COMPUTATIONAL PROCEDURES FOR BOTH METHANE AND NATURAL GAS (NASA SP-3074)
Johnson, Robert C

TABLES OF CRITICAL-FLOW FUNCTIONS AND THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES FOR  METHANE AND COMPUTATIONAL PROCEDURES FOR BOTH METHANE AND NATURAL  GAS (NASA SP-3074)
Washington, D. C.: and Space Administration. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Prepared at NASA Lewis Research Center. Green wraps, perfect bound, chiefly tables. ; 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"; 171 pp; Front cover soiled, light cover wear, prior owner stamp front cover, mailing label rear cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



2) TABLES you can build

TABLES you can build
Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 36 plans for indoor tables each listing their designer, pointers on table building. Billed as indoor furniture for the home craftsman, contributors for these 50's designs came mostly from California and Honolulu with a few from other parts of the Pacific Northwest. Yellow wraps, stapled. Uncommon.; 8-1/2" x 10-3/4"; 48 pp; Covers show wear and soiling, pages lightly worn at c... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



3) TAC: THE HERITAGE OF WALTER GROPIUS (PROCESS Architecture No. 19)
Ichinowatari, Katsuhiko (Editor)

Tokyo, Japan: Bunji Murotani / Process Architecture Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0-89860-045-6 . The Architects Collaborative. Stiff wraps, color cover illustration, perfect bound, well-illustrated with photos, plans, drawings, some in color, text in English and Japanese. ; 9" x 11-1/2"; 164 pp; Covers sunned at spine, slight cover wear, blind cancel of Ohio architect at bottom of contents page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



4) TAMARIND: Tamarindus indica L
Gunasena, H.P.M. and A. Hughes

TAMARIND: Tamarindus indica L
Southampton, UK: International Centre for Underutilised Crops. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; No printing noted. Softcover. 0854327274 . Stiff tan coated wraps, perfect bound, brown cover lettering with two inset color photos. illustrated in b&w with 8 pp of color photos. ; 6" x 9"; 171 pp; Unused but with light corner wear from handling. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



5) THE TANNISHO A Religion beyond Good and Evil
Yuien-bo; R[yukyo] Fujimoto (Translator)

THE TANNISHO A Religion beyond Good and Evil
[Kyoto, Japan]: Honpa Hongwanji. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Black wraps, titled front in gold. Lengthy introduction by unidentified author, this copy of the Third Edition by this translator (first was 1932), Shin Sect. Scarce, OCLC notes but 3 copies in libraries. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; xvi, 35 pp; Well thumbed with wear at the edges, water stained at lower left, staining visible only on the first and last two leaves. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



6) TARTUFFE & THE WOULD-BE GENTLEMAN
Molière (Jean Baptiste Poquelin)

TARTUFFE & THE WOULD-BE GENTLEMAN
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Fine with no dust jacket. (1980). Hardcover. Translated by H. Baker and J. Miller. Introduction by Henri Peyre and Illustrations by Serge Ivanoff. The Collector's Edition - The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Full red leather, spine with three raised bands and gilt lettering, boards with gilt decorations, all edges gilt, peach moire endpapers, silk bookmark. Original Easton bookplate laid in, as issued. ; 6-1/4" x 10"; xvi, 197 pp; Fine, unworn ap... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



7) TAWNY GOES HUNTING
Chaffee, Allen

TAWNY GOES HUNTING
New York: Random House. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. With illustrations (in two colors) by Paul Bransom. Tan cloth, front pastedown illustration, brown spine lettering. 1937 date on title and copyright pages, no printing or edition noted. ; 7" x 10"; 79 pp; Book is soiled along top edge, spine darkened, covers lightly sunned (mosty along top edge), solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is complete but soiled, lightly edgeworn, unclipped retaining original $2.00 p... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



8) THE TEACHING OF ACTION IN STRING PLAYING: Violin and Viola
Rolland, Paul; with Marla Mutschler

THE TEACHING OF ACTION IN STRING PLAYING: Violin and Viola
Boosey & Hawkes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Revised from the edition of 1974; companion publication to the Film Series of the same title, which was produced by the University of Illinois String Research Project. White wraps, perfect bound, illustrated.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 214 pp; Covers very lightly worn, underlining in red pencil-extensive for the first few pages and in a few places elsewhere. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



9) TECHNIC and PRACTICE of BLOODLESS SURGERY
De Jarnette, Major Bertrand [DeJarnette]

TECHNIC and PRACTICE of BLOODLESS SURGERY
Nebraska City, Nebraska: Major Bertrand De Jarnette. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1939). First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. Related folded chart laid in. Book No. 351 of First Edition.; 6" x 9"; 478 pp; Light soiling to rear cover, solid binding, prior owner name inked inside front cover, text clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



10) TECHNICAL AND MAIL ORDER ADVERTISING Technical and Trade-Paper Advertising, Mail-Order Advertising, Street-Car Advertising
Crain, G. D., Schloss, Julius B., Woods, C. F

TECHNICAL AND MAIL ORDER ADVERTISING Technical and Trade-Paper Advertising, Mail-Order Advertising, Street-Car Advertising
Scranton, Pa.: Institute of Business Science. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Flexible covers. Black embossed cloth, marbled endpapers. Number 41 in a series. This volume is well illustrated with many examples of advertising for real products and includes 5 pages of color plates (including a Coca Cola ad and 2 pages of Heinz ads) and 4 two-page sample order forms in addition to the numbered pages. ; 5 x 7.5"; 57, 41, 44 pp; Pencil scribble on front endpaper and very minor cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



11) The TECHNIQUES of GESTALT THERAPY
Naranjo, Claudio

The TECHNIQUES of GESTALT THERAPY
Berkeley, California: The SAT Press. Poor with no dust jacket. (1973). Softcover. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, b&w photo image front cover, white lettering. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 61 pp; Perhaps appropriately? this copy has been through a fire. The top half of the spine is detached and burnt; the top 1-1/2" or so of the rear cover has also been singed, and the rear cover also shows some soiling. The front endpaper is soiled along the edges. The text block has slight marginal smoke damage but ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



12) TECHNOLOGY and ENGINEERING: Reactor Coolants, Moderators, Heat Transfer, Reactor Chemistry and Corrosion of Reactor Materials
Hurst, R. and S. McLain (Editors)

TECHNOLOGY and ENGINEERING: Reactor Coolants, Moderators, Heat Transfer,  Reactor Chemistry and Corrosion of Reactor Materials
New York, London, Paris: Pergamon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Progress in Nuclear Energy, Series IV. Green cloth, printed red spine labels lettered in gilt. Publisher info on pasted in label. ; 6" x 9"; xiii, 420 pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, serious spine lean, soiling to boards, first few pages bumped upper right, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



13) TELECOMMUNICATIONS Economics and Regulation
Herring, James M. and Gerald C. Cross

New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers black cloth, gilt spine lettering. Scarce, esp. as first edition, reprinted in 1974.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; x, 544 pp; Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, tape repair to corner of board, prior owner name on FFEP, solid hinges, clean pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



14) THE TELEO-MECHANICS OF NATURE or The Source, Nature and Functions of Tthe Subconscious (Biologic) Minds from Scientific, Religious, Political and Medical Viewpoints
Wettstein, Hermann

THE TELEO-MECHANICS OF NATURE or The Source, Nature and Functions  of Tthe Subconscious (Biologic) Minds from Scientific, Religious,  Political and Medical Viewpoints
Fitzgerald, Georgia: Fitzgerald Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Softcover. Devoted to the Reconciliation of Science and Religion. Blue wraps, lettered front in black with red highlights, frontispiece portrait of author. Scanner does a poor job representing the blue tone of the cover. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 293 pp; Covers worn and toned, prior owner name on FFEP and a few pages with underlining or brief notes, all in pencil, pages lightly worn at corners. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



15) TELEVISION: An Introduction to the Physical and Technical Principles of Television, with Comprehensive Descriptions of Various Electrical Circuits
Kerkhof, F. and W. Werner

TELEVISION: An Introduction to the Physical and Technical Principles  of Television, with Comprehensive Descriptions of Various Electrical  Circuits
Philips Technical Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. No edition noted. Hardcover. Publishers dark blue cloth, lettering in gold front and spine, illustrated with photos and diagrams, numbered pages followed by 8 pages of photos and 2 fold-out circuit diagrams. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 434+ pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, partly split between spine and boards (4" on front, 1" on rear), reinforcing tape at top and bottom of spine, hinges reinforced and quite solid, boards ligh... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



16) TEMCO AIRCRAFT CORPORATION / 11th Annual Report - 1956

TEMCO AIRCRAFT CORPORATION / 11th Annual Report - 1956
Dallas, Texas: Temco Aircraft Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1957]. Softcover. Stapled wraps with color covers, pages printed in black, orange and green, color illustrations. The Texas Engineering & Manufacturing Company (TEMCO) later became a part of Ling-Temco-Vought. ; 8-1/2" x 10-3/4"; 20 pp; Bumped at center along bottom edge otherwise little wear but a bit musty. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$38.00



17) THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES Expectations and Behavior Patterns
Malkiel, Burton Gordon

THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES Expectations and Behavior Patterns
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, many charts and tables. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xx, 271 pp; Very light rubbing to boards, otherwise fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



18) THE TERRY-BRODERICK DUEL
Hall, Carroll Douglas

THE TERRY-BRODERICK DUEL
San Francisco: Colt Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Typography by Jane Grabhorn. Presswork by Lawton R. Kennedy. Signed by the author in pencil on front flyleaf. ; 6 x 9"; 89 pp; Red cloth spine with grey paper boards. Edgewear and bumped lower right corner. Spine fading. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



19) TESTAMENT POLITIQUE Extraits
Cardinal de Richelieu

Paris: Librarie de Médicis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Collection "Le Jardin du Luxembourg", publishers advertising wrapper over glassine wraps over card covers, one of 3000 copies, text in French.; 5 x 7.5"; 64 pp; Outer wrap edgeworn and missing small piece at bottom of spine, covers toned with some bleeding onto first and last pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



20) TESTS OF WELDS A Report of an Investigation conducted by The Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation with The Chicago Bridge and Iron Works
Wilson, Wilbur M

TESTS OF WELDS A Report of an Investigation conducted by The Engineering  Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation with The  Chicago Bridge and Iron Works
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Engineering Experiment Station. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Softcover. Published November 1930 as Circular No. 21. Brown stapled wraps, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; 37 pp; Covers slightly worn, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy