Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (43)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The U. S. Army War College Guide to the Battles of Chancellorsville and Fredericksburg
|
|
|
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: South Mountain Press, Incorporated, 1988. As new condition hardcover book in fine to as new condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean, bright , white and completely notation free. NO writing, highlighting, underlining of any sort in or on the book. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is bright, glossy and in like new condition. First Edition. 360 pages. Nice book... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
U-Boat Killer: Fighting the U-Boats in the Battle of the Atlantic
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Rigel, 2004. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket in Fine/Very Good Condition, Book is tightly bound and square, Pages are crisp and unmarked, DJ is clean and shiny with light wear to edges, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder book. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
USA for Africa: Rock Aid in the Eighties
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1987. As new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The cover is clean and shiny - like new. The book is tightly bound and square.NO dust jacket - as issued - has pictorial cover. 95 pages including the index. Had a price sticker on the back of the book. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
USAAF HEAVY BOMB GROUP Markings & Camouflage 1941-1945; Consolidated B-24 Liberator. Aircam Aviation Series No. S13 (vol.1)
|
|
|
England: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1972. Tall Softcover in VG Condition, Wraps have edgewear and some scuffing, Top right corner of front wrap shows wear, Binding is tight, Pages are clean and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ubiquitin-Proteasome System
|
|
|
London , UK: Portland Press, 2005. Very good condition trade paperback book. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, etc. The front cover show a crease at the bottom corner, but is mostly flat. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is very clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. Minimal library notations. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimates 3: Who Killed The Scarlet Witch?
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Marvel Publishing, Inc., 2008. This is NOT an ex library book, but it is a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are clean and defect free.This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Uncanny X-Men: Manifest Destiny
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Marvel Publishing, Inc., 2009. This is NOT an ex library or remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear, nothing major. The covers are very clean. This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Uncanny X-Men: Manifest Destiny
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Marvel Publishing, Inc., 2009. This is NOT an ex library or remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear, nothing major. The covers are very clean. This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle Austin and his nephews, or, The scripture guide: Being a familiar introduction to the study of the Bible
|
|
Philadelpha, PA: American Sunday School Union, 1838. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a previous owners name on the front end sheet, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The book has a frontispiece picture which is protected by a tissue guard. Green blind stamped cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. The covers are clean. The interior of the book is very bright for a book this age. Printed on good paper. Th... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Jim's Stores from the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia , PA.: A. J. Holman Co., 1923. Near fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. First edition thus. Has an inscription on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation and defect free. The pages are extremely bright for a book that is over 80 years old. The book is tightly bound and square. A very nice collectible copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Joe Cannon The Story of an American Pioneer
|
|
|
New York , Cincinnati , Chicago: Henry Holt and Company Inc.,, 1927. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright , notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name written on the front end sheet. 362 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Uncommon Friends: Life With Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestone, Alexis Carrel, & Charles Lindbergh
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1989. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition trade paperback close to like new. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NOT a remainder and not an ex library copy. The story of life with Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Harvey Firestore, Alexis Carrel and Charles Lindburg. An interesting book about some very interesting people. Tighly bound and square. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Unconscious Fantasy in Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1994. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book in fine plus condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in nearly new condition with slight edge wear. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not a remainder. Fine condition hardcover book. Pages are crisp, clean, defect and notation free. Very clean inside and out. Tightly bound. The book looks to be almost like new. The story of Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the opening of the west. Very nice copy. A very interesting story. 511 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Under and Apple Tree A book of Poems
|
|
|
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: CRS Publishing , 1996. Stated first edition. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of the authors gift inscription on the front end sheet. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and shows nearly no wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Under the Flag History of the Stars and Stripes
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: The United Evangelical Press , 1914. Very good condition hardcover book with red cloth covers.NOT an ex library book. The book shows a light stain to the front board the looks like a water stain, but no evidence of stain is present in the book pages. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The book states - Revised by M. H. Stine, but I can find no other edition. Nice tightly bound book with minor defect being the light water stain to the front boar... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Under the Vulture-Tree
|
|
|
Morrow, 1987. Very good condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and still shiny. The dust jacket has the remnants of a price sticker near the top front corner and a small tape repair on the rear . 62 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Undergraduate Education in Foreign Affairs
|
|
|
New York: King's Crown Press, 1962. 1962, Softcover book in cardboard Brodart book cover, Good Condition, Ex-Library with usual markings, Cardboard book cover is worn around the edges, Softcover book has a small tear along bottom cover edge and first twenty pages, Book is securely bound, Text is unmarked. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Understanding Bible Prophecy for Yourself
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2002. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition hardcover book in as new condition dust jacket. Appears to be unread. NOT a remainder or ex library. Like new inside and out. 217 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Understanding Michigan Black Bear: The Truth About Bears & Bear Hunting
|
|
|
Marquette, Michigan, U.S.A.: Smith Pubns, 1995. As new condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free - like new. 192 pages. Written by an award winning outdoor writer and photographer this book clearly outlines the reality of black bears in Michigan. The book contains 18 chapters and is divided into 4 detailed sections covering every aspect of the black bear in Michigan. . Soft Co... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
