Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (9)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Filter by price:
1) U And I
[Updike, John] Baker, Nicholson

New York:: Random House,. (1991).. Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 179 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/F. Author talks about Updike's influence. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



2) U.F. GRANT And R.N. MENGE PRESENT MAGIC On APPROVAL [Catalogue of Mail Order Magic Co.]
[Magic]

Columbus, OH:: U.F. Grant,. (n. d.).. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 6". 76 pp.. Yellow pictorial wrappers.. VG (covers and pages slightly darkened).. Illustrated with cuts. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



3) U.S. ARMY In ACTION!
Wallace, John F. [with Lieutenant Robert H. Rankin]

Racine, WI:: Whitman Publishing,. (1942).. 10-1/4" x 7-1/2". Second printing. 1941 first printing. Unpaginated, though 20 pp.. Illustrated wrappers.. VG+ (two chips to front cover, top, modest age-toning and edgewear).. Illustrated in full color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



4) U. S. ARMY TRAINING CENTER. INFANTRY. Company A. 3rd Battle Group. 1st Brigade. Fort Ord California
[Unit Yearbook]

Atlanta GA:: Albert Love Enterprises,. (n. d.).. 4to. Ca late 50s (date inferred from M14 rifle training section). Unpaginated.. Blue leathette stamped with silver rifle emblem to front board; lettered in gold.. Overall VG.. A pictorial storybook, illustrated primarily from photographs (some color). ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



5) U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. Fighting the North Vietnamese. 1967
Telfer, Major Gary L.; Rogers, Lieutenant Colonel Lane & Fleming, V. Keith, Jr

Washington DC:. 1984.. 10-1/2" x 8". xi, [1 (blank)], 338 pp (including Index).. Green wrappers.. Average wear. A VG copy.. Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$100.00



6) U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. High Mobility and Standdown. 1969
Smith, Charles R

Washington DC:. 1988.. 10-3/4" x 8-1/4". xii, 403, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index).. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Green dust jacket.. NF/VG (some rubs).. Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$150.00



7) U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. The Advistory & Combat Assistance Era 1954 - 1964
Whitlow, Captain Robert H

Washington DC:. 1977.. 10-3/4" x 8". 1st edition. viii, 190 pp (including Index).. Green buckram cloth binding, with gold stamped lettering to spine & front board.. Minor wear. A Nr Fine copy.. Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



8) U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. The Landing and the Buildup. 1965
Shulimson, Jack & Johnson, Major Charles M

Washington DC:. 1978.. 10-1/2" x 7-7/8". xiii, [1], 261, [1] pp (including Index).. Green wrappers.. Modest wear. Edge foxing. A VG copy.. Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



9) U.S.S. WORDEN - DD 352
[Commissioning Photograph]

U.S.S. WORDEN - DD 352
Bremerton, Wash.:. 1935.. Framed: 20-1/2" x 7".. Period silver & black wooden frame.. Images slightly yellowed, but otherwise clear, with good detail. A. Very Good example of a rare photograph.. The Worden, a Farrragut-class Destroyer, received 4 battle stars for her WWII service; she was built at the Puget Sound Navy Yard, Bremerton, commissioned on 15 January 1935, with CDR. Raymond Earle Kerr commanding. Worden eventually was assigned San Diego as home port, though with the coming of the... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$495.00



10) The UGLY DUCKLING
[Andersen, Hans Christian] Mayer, Marianna

NY:: Macmillan,. (1987).. Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG (some edgewear).. Illustrations by Thomas Locker. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



11) UGLY DUCKLING
Smith, George Smedley & Szold, Bernard

Los Angeles:: The Ward Ritchie Press,. 1947.. Royal 8vo. 1st edition. #233 / 1000 cc. INSCRIBED by Bernard Szold. [8], 165, [3] pp.. Black cloth spine over green paper-wrapped boards.. Some binding wear, with 2 small cloth abrasions along front joint.. Some soiling/wear to upper portion of front board. An Abt VG copy.. Decorations by Cas Duchow. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



12) The UGLY DUCKLING. Translated from the Danish by Jean Hersholt
[Andersen, Hans Christian] Hersholt, Jean., Editor

NY:: Limited Editions Club,. 1949.. 4to. 1158 of 2500 copies. Signed by the editor & illustrator. 44 pp.. Green cloth binding.. VG (spine tanned/boards lightly discolored).. Illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$55.00



13) UKIYO-E. 250 Years of Japanes Art
Neuer, Roni. Yoshida, Susugu

New York:: Gallery Books,. (1979).. Folio. 12-3/8" x 9-1/4". 390 pp.. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. Red & black dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. Profusely illustrated, with much in color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$95.00



14) UKRANIAN FOLK TALES. Translated by Anatole Bilenko
Shartse, Olga., Editor

Kiev:: Dnipro Publishers,. 1974.. 8vo. 118 pp.. White cloth binding. Dust jacket.. NF (age toning)/VG (light wear/age toning).. Illustrated by Roman Adamovich. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



15) The ULIMATE BUG BOOK. A Unique Introduction to the World of Insects in Fabulous, Full- Color Pop-Ups
Woelflein, Luise. Smith- Griswold, Wendy - Illustrator

New York:: Western Publishing Company,. 1993.. 12" x 9". 1st edition. Unpaginated though, 10 pp.. Laminated boards with image of a flying bug on front board. Red title lettering to front board and spine.. PO initials to top of 1st leaf. A VG+ copy.. Profusley illustrated with 7 coloful pop- up images. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



16) ULTIMATE AUTO DETAILING. Your Hands-on Guide to the Professionals' and Concours Winners' Secrets
Jacobs, David H

Osceola, WI:: Motorbooks International,. 1988.. 4to. 28cm x 21.5cm. 1st edition. 208 pp.. Color printed wrappers.. VG+. Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



17) The ULTIMATE VICTORIANS Of The CONTINENTAL SIDE Of SAN FRANCISCO BAY
Richey, Elinor

Berkeley:: Howell-North Books,. (1970).. 4to. 29cm x 22cm. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author to her research assistant, Frances Buxton. ix, 10 - 176 pp (including Index).. Beige cloth binding. Map eps. Yellow dust jacket.. VG+ (top edge foxed)/VG+ (spine sunned/modest wear).. Oakland, Alameda, etc. . With 204 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



18) ULTIMATE JOURNEY. Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment
Bernstein, Richard

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 2001.. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". 1st Edition. xi, [1 (balnk)], 352, [2] pp including index.. Light yellow papered boards with rustic red papered spine. White title lettering stamped to spine. Dust jacket.. Slight lean. A Nr Fine copy in a Nr Fine jacket.. A few b/w maps. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



19) The ULTIMATE VICTORIANS Of The CONTINENTAL SIDE Of SAN FRANCISCO BAY
Richey, Elinor

Berkeley:: Howell-North Books,. (1970).. 4to. 29cm x 22cm. 1st edition. ix, 10 - 176 pp (including Index).. Beige cloth binding. Map eps. Yellow dust jacket.. Nr Fine/VG+ (2cm invisible tear to tail edge).. Oakland, Alameda, etc. . With 204 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



20) The ULTIMATE VICTORIANS Of The CONTINENTAL SIDE Of SAN FRANCISCO BAY
Richey, Elinor

Berkeley:: Howell-North Books,. 1970.. 4to. 29cm x 22cm. 2nd printing. SIGNED. 176 pp [including index].. Beige cloth binding. Map eps. Yellow dust jacket.. Nr Fine/Nr Fine (pc).. Oakland, Alameda, etc. . With 204 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy