Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U.S. Utility Mergers and the Restructuring of the New Global Power Industry
|
|
Westport CT/London: Quorum Books. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-56720-163-6 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [nice clean copy, a couple of bumped corners but otherwise as new]. (tables) Chapter titles: An Economic Environment That Encourages Mergers; The Deregulation of the U.S. Power Industry; The Strategies and Causes of U.S. Utilities Mergers; The U.S. Antitrust Environment for Utility Mergers; Merging Natural Gas and Electricity to Produce Power More Effectively; Nuclear Power; Winners... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
UNIAD
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dj. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. [book mildly shelfworn, a bit of soiling to edges, spine turned; jacket a little dog-eared/edgeworn, with a rather clumsily tape-repaired tear at bottom of front panel]. What is UNIAD (Universal Advisors, Inc.)? A "personal advisory guild" with limited membership, that promises it can and will change your life -- if you can meet the entrance requirements. (Imagine that -- a novel based on the idea ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
US: A Paperback Magazine [first issue]
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Good+. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. [general edge and surface wear, a couple of diagonal creases in front cover]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs, cartoons) Bantam Books discovers the Sixties! Fiction, poetry, reportage, and just plain weirdness, with contributions by Paul Williams, Ed Sanders, Jim Morrison, Robert Crumb (a "portfolio from his sketchbooks"), Richard Meltzer, Lewis MacAdams, Jon Landau, others. Includes articles about Nebraska mass killer Char... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ugly Woman
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (c.1948). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [shelfworn copy, several tiny tears in cloth at top of spine, small puncture tear in middle of spine, spine cloth a bit faded, some discoloration on endpapers, small bookseller stamp on front pastedown]. The author's somewhat elusive third novel, a psychological murder mystery with a Greenwich Village setting. "After reading a few chapters of this book," commented the N.Y. Times reviewer, "one b... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ultimate Threshold: A Collection of the Finest in Soviet Science Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good+. 1978 (c.1970). 1st ed. thus. Softcover. 0-14-004873-1 . [moderate exterior wear]. Mass Market PB Thirteen stories from the 1960's, by Henrik Altov, Gleb Anfilov, Anatoly Dneprov, Vladimir Grigoriev, Olga Larionova, Herman Maximov, Roman Podolny,Igor Rosokhovatsky, Vladimir Shcherbakov, Ilya Varshavsky, Mikhail Yemtsev and Yeremey Parnov. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Motorcycle Sticker Book
|
|
New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing. Near Fine. 1995. First American Edition. Softcover. 0-7894-0010-3 . [nice and clean, would be as-new except for the fact that TWO of the book's 59 stickers have been removed from their original locations and placed neatly over their matching silhouettes on the appropriate "album" pages]. Trade PB (color photographs on self-adhesive stickers) "The ultimate collection of motorcycle stickers, ideal for home and school projects." Sections d... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ulzana
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-395-17123-7 . (price-clipped) [solid copy, minor shelfwear and very light soiling to bottom edge, small green "BTP" label on front pastedown; jacket a little worn at extremities, a few small tears, small scrape mark on front panel (slightly affecting author's middle initial)]. (endpaper maps) Novel about "an American Indian hero," an Apache whose life is traced from infancy to adultho... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Una Mirada a los Estudios Churubusco / Un Regard sur les Studios Churubusco
|
|
Atletas, Mexico: Estudios Churubusco Azteca, S.A.. 2003. 2nd printing. Softcover. [light handling wear, very faint soiling to front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) History of Mexico's famous Churubusco Studios; text in Spanish and French. Includes a filmography (titles and directors only) of all films shot at the studio from 1944 through 2002. . Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Unassigned Territory
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. [slight outward bowing to front cover, otherwise nice and clean with no significant wear; jacket has a few tiny surface-scrapes on front panel, occasional traces of wear at edges and extremities]. The author's second novel, "a stunning evocation of the Mojave Desert and the unusual people who choose to live in 'those terrible miles of nothing.'" His protagonist, in order to keep his religious draft deferment, "i... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Herschel, Dr. Padilsky, and the Evil Eye: A Novel of Old Brooklyn
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, remainder stripe on bottom edge (but so close to base of spine that it's easy to miss), light wear to book at spine ends; jacket shows only light surface wear]. "When thoroughly engaging and profound Uncle Herschel, a felsher (paramedic) by profession, leaves Russia around the beginning of the century and comes to live in a Jewish community in Brooklyn, he soon discovers that there is more to the business o... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Sam's Brides: The World of Military Wives
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8027-1099-9 . [light soiling to page edges, book ever-so-slightly warped; jacket shows just minor surface wear]. "A unique, first-hand look at the isolated and structured world of the military, a world that bears very little resemblance to contemporary, 'liberated' civilian society. [The authors], themselves married to career military men, explore a world that possesses its own rules, class stru... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Littletails
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk Co. Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1942). Later Printing. Hardcover. [moderately worn, light spotting to cloth, two small tape marks on each pastedown, bottom corner of ffep torn away; jacket edgeworn but quite presentable, small piece missing from bottom right-hand corner of front panel, old tape reinforcement across both ends of spine, two small tape marks on each jacket flap]. (color frontispiece; no illus. in text) The story of Sammie and Susie Littletail, "two... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Capricorn
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dj. 1938. 3rd printing. Hardcover. [book moderately shelfworn, some fading at spine ends, a little water damage/spotting at upper corners front & back (hidden by dj, pages not affected); jacket is well-worn, heavily chipped, various small tears]. Historical romance set in Sydney, Australia, in 1831; basis for the 1949 Alfred Hitchcock film. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Under the Volcano
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1947). 2nd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, light fading to cloth at edges, minor bump to bottom front corner; jacket heavily edgeworn, with a few small chips, a little paper loss at spine extremities, one small puncture-tear at front hinge]. Lowry's great novel about an alcoholic ex-diplomat on a Day-of-the-Dead bender. Although the book was long considered unfilmable, director John Huston -- quite possibly drawing upon the ex... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Underdogs of War
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co.. Very Good. (c.1948). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [spine slightly turned, some wear at base of spine, top edge dust-darkened]. (sepia-toned photographs) A novel of men at war, and their canine companions: "Those cross-breeds, mutts and malemutes found on every frontier and battlefield who possess the character, courage and intelligence that make their companionship worthwhile; those dogs who, like their soldier comrades, also fight and understand; w... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Underground Man
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Putnam Inc.. 1998. 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate wear from careful reading]. Trade PB The author's first novel, short-listed for the 1997 Booker Prize, about an eccentric Victorian hypochondriac, "one of the most heartbreaking and memorable characters to emerge from recent fiction" (and who was inspired by the real-life Duke of Portland). . Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Underworld U.S.A
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good. 1972. 1st U.S. edition. Softcover. 0-670-01953-4 . [moderate external wear; binding solid, text clean]. (Cinema One) Series Trade PB (B&W photographs) "A two-part book dealing with the history and development of the Hollywood gangster film (and its offshoot during the forties, the thriller or film noir)." The first section explores the genre's "characteristic themes, patterns, iconography, and actors," while the second section discusse... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unexpected Pleasures [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear to book, light fading to boards at top and bottom edges, browning and light soiling to page edges; jacket torn at spine corners, dog-eared at spine ends, worn along top edge, one small closed tear at top of rear panel, short diagonal crease at top of front flap]. INSCRIBED to TV producer/writer Joanna Lee and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. A "profoundly touching love story between a thirty-two-year-old ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unfinished Tales from a Russian Prison
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Good. (c.1923). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [solid copy, light staining to rear cover; some pages unopened at bottom edge]. The second of two books by this journalist-spy about her 1921 arrest and imprisonment by the Soviets. She also discussed this experience in her very scarce 1935 memoir, "There's Always Tomorrow: The Story of a Checkered Life." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Unforbidden Fruit
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1928). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [spine slightly turned, a little deterioration to cloth along front hinge, light shelfwear to bottom edge, vintage bookseller's label on ffep (The Studio Book Shop, Birmingham, Alabama); jacket worn and soiled, with paper loss at both ends of spine, additional chipping along top and bottom edges, various small tears, rubbing, etc.; still attractive, but it's seen better days]. A story of student li... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|


![US: A Paperback Magazine [first issue] US: A Paperback Magazine [first issue]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/883/472/25472883.0.m.jpg)











![Unexpected Pleasures [*SIGNED*] Unexpected Pleasures [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/920/535/212535920.0.m.jpg)

