Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) U.S. West. The Saga of Wells Fargo
Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1949. This is a Very Good (Plus) copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Small quarto. Red cloth binding with a blindstamped stagecoach in blue and gilt on the front board. Clean and fresh text; 320 pages, indexed. Illustrated with numerous period photographs. The spine is slightly faded, as is a band across the top of the front board (approximately 3/4", less noticeable than it sounds. No dustjacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



2) U and I. A True Story
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House, 1991. Baker's meditation on his relationship, real or imagined, with John Updike. SIGNED by Baker on FFEP. Unclipped DJ has s tiny smudge on the "U" - else Fine. In plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



3) The Ulsterman
Russell, Charles C

Belfast: M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr; Lindenhall Press, 1923. Russell posits the study of language as a means of understanding the development of the culture of Ulster. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Green paper-covered boards with black lettering; red hand of Ulster decorates the front panel. Photo of Russell is tipped-in, as is the Dedication to Sir James Craig. A clean and fresh textblock withsome is minor chipping at the margins. An interesting and extremely scarce t... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



4) Ulysses
Joyce, James

New York: Random House, 1934. A quite respectable copy of the most important and influential novel of the XXth Century. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Printing (January 1934) of the First American Edition. 768 pages. Clean and fresh text. Tan cloth binding with red and black lettering. Spine very slightly darkened; tiny spot on the rear panel. Overall, the wear is very gentle. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$200.00



5) Ulysses (Two Volumes)
Joyce, James

Hamburg, Paris, Bologna: Odyssey Press, 1935. Two volumes (400 pages, 2nd volume continues pages 401 to 792). With additions and corrections by Stuart Gilbert, this is still considered by many to be the definitive text, a controversial subject among Joyce scholars and on which Quercus offers no opinion. These are, however, very nice copies from this First Edition Thus, the Third Printing (August, 1935). "Ulysses" was still banned, and there is the disclaimer "Not to be introduced into the Bri... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$350.00



6) Umberto Eco on Literature
Eco, Umberto

New York: Harcourt, 2004. The Fisrt American Edition (stated), a collection of essays by the famed novelist and semanticist, author of "The Name of the Rose." Translated from the Italian by Martin McLaughlin, who has SIGNED this copy on a tipped-in plate. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, appearing to be As New, and rather uncommon despite Eco's fame. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7) The Uncommercial Traveller, Hard Times, and The Mystery of Edwin Drood. The Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition
Dickens, Charles

New York: Harper & Bros, 1876. "Household Edition" in the publisher's original green cloth binding. Gilt lettering, with black and gilt decorations. Dark brown endpapers; 328 pages. "With forty-five illustrations" by various artists. An extremely handsome book in close to Fine condition. Pages are bright and supple. Slight rub to spine & extremities and slight tan to pages, else Fine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$85.00



8) The Uncrowned Queen of Ireland. The Life of 'Kitty' O'Shea
Marlow, Joyce

New York: Saturday Review Press/ E.P. Dutton, 1975. Bigraphy detailing the poignant love affair between Kitty O'Shea and Charles Stuart Parnell that doomed the cause of Home Rule for Ireland. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Yellow boards with black cloth spine; gilt lettering. 334 pages; indexed. Laid-in is a newspaper article from the NY Times that has left some offset to the front endpapers.The dustjacket is unclipped, shows some minor wrinkling and rubbing at the margins; the ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Under a Colored Cap. Articles Merry and Mournful with Comments and a Song
O'Casey, Sean

London & New York: Macmillan, 1963. Essays by "the Green Crow."This is a Near Fine copy of the First (UK) Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Previous-owner stamp on FFEP, else Fine. Laid-in is a newspaper article by O'Casey (pull-quote: "Present Irish drama is a thing of shreds."). The dustwrapper has been clipped and shows some light edgewear. A "St.Martin's Press" (the American distributor) sticker has been placed on the spine to cover the original Ma... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



10) The Universe of G.B.S
Irvine, William

New York: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill), 1949. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean text; 439 pages, indexed. Tiny spot foot of spine, else a Fine copy. The wonderfully illustrated dustjacket is unclipped; some slight nicks and edgewear, small chip to foot of spine. In a plastic protector. Large octavo (heavy book).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



11) A User's Guide to the Millennium
Ballard, J.G

New York: Picador USA, 1996. Essays and reviews by the influential avant-garde English writer. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Sky blue paper boards with a gray linen spine; gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy