Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLES OF CHANCELLORSVILLE & FREDERICKSBURG
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA: South Mountain Press, Inc. , Publishers. New in New dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0937339024 . Brand new book in as new condition. DJ as new and protected in Brodart mylar. DJ has price printed on front flap. First edition. This book has never been fully opened, binding still very tight. ; Maps, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE U-BOAT HUNTERS: The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. New in New dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1557508542 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 1.33 x 9.38 x 6.31 Inches; 326 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.95
|
|
| 3) |
UKE RIVERS DELIVERS
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. New. [2006]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0807131873 . Advanced Uncorrected Proof with Louisiana State University press release laid in. Brand new book. ; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
UKE RIVERS DELIVERS: [ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF] Stories
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. New. [2006]. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. 0807131873 . New Uncorrected Proof. Softcover, has publisher's letter laid in. ; Yellow Shoe Fiction; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNCOMMON SLEEPING PILLS: A Collection of Short Stories
|
|
|
Baltimore: PublishAmerica. New. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1413798608 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.48 x 9 x 6 Inches; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNDER COVER: Death stalks the book dealer
|
|
|
Norwich, VT: Museum Street Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition. Hard cover. 0964900076 . Book and DJ as new, DJ in mylar archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNDERWORLD [ADVANCE READER'S COPY-UNCORRECTED PROOF]
|
|
|
New York: Posedion Press. Very Good-. [1992]. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE UNFORTUNATE TRAVELER OR THE LIFE OF JACK WILTON
|
|
|
New York: Capricorn Books. Very Good+. 1960. Reprint. Trade paperback. Book appears to be new, marred only by light age toning of paper and minor shelf wear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE UNITED STATES AND THE EUROPEAN UNION: The Political Economy of a Relationship
|
|
|
Sheffield, England: Sheffield Academic Press. Near Fine. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1850759987 . Book would be fine but for a few small dog ears on the bottom corner of the first few pages and store sticker on back cover. ; Contemporary European Studies; Vol. 8; 0.32 x 9.16 x 6.2 Inches; 347 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
UNITED STATES ARMY AT WAR 9/11 through Iraq
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. New in New dust jacket. [2003]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1591140633 . New in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 0.71 x 11.2 x 8.7 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
UNITED STATES POLICY IN LATIN AMERICA: A Decade of Crisis and Challenge
|
|
|
Lincoln And London: University of Nebraska Press. New. [1995]. Trade paperback. 0803281897 . Brand new book. There is a small pen mark on the fore edge of the text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 407 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
UNSUITABLE FOR LADIES: An Anthology of Women Travellers
|
|
|
Oxford - New York: Oxford University Press. New in New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0192116819 . New book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNTER MENSCHENFRESSERN AM AMAZONAS: [GERMAN] Brazilianisches Tagebuch 1556-1558
|
|
|
Tübingen und Basel: Horst Erdmann Verlag. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. 377110274x . Book is as new. DJ has very light wear at edge, protected in mylar. ; GERMAN language. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNUSUAL SUSPECTS [UNCORRECTED PROOF]: A New Anthology of Crime Stories from Black Lizard
|
|
|
New York: Vintage. Very Good. [1996]. Uncorrected Proof. Trade paperback. Uncorrected Proof in wraps. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE URBAN CLIMATE
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1981]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0124359604 . Would be fine-as new but for ownership signature on ffep. ; International Geophysics Series; Vol. 28; 1.1 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE US MARITIME STRATEGY
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Good+ in Fine dust jacket. [1988]. Hardcover. 0870219731 . Binding sound, cover clean and unworn. There is considerable underlining in light pencil, else book would be fine. DJ is fine-as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
USER EDUCATION IN ACADEMIC LIBRARIES
|
|
|
London: The Library Association. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0853655294 . Upper corners lightly bumped. There are a few pages in the introduction with blue highlighting, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uber Psychoanalyse [in German]: Funf Vorlesungen Gehalten zur 20 Jahrigen Grundungsfeier der Clark University in Worcester Mass, September 1909
|
|
Wien: Franz Deuticke. Very Good-. 1946. Reprint. Soft cover. In German Language. Orange paper wraps with black lettering on front is clean with very minimal wear. Spine has been reinforced with clear tape, spine does not appear to have been damaged before reinforcement. Pages clean and unmarked. Pages are toned due to use of acidic paper post wwII. This is a reprint of the original publication of five lectures given by Freud in 1909 at Clark University in Worcester, Massachussetts. ; 8vo 8" - ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ubi Sumus? : The State of Naval and Maritime History
|
|
|
Newport, RI: Naval War College Press. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1884733042 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Appears to be brand new but has very minor crease upper back corner of cover and last few pages. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Naval War College Historical Monograph, No 11; Graphs; 9 x 1 x 6 Inches; 419 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ufo Danger Zone: Terror & Death in Brazil
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Horus House Press, Inc.. Fine. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1881852148 . Book is as new with inscription by author on title page. ; Photographs; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 349 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
![Uber Psychoanalyse [in German]: Funf Vorlesungen Gehalten zur 20 Jahrigen Grundungsfeier der Clark University in Worcester Mass, September 1909 Uber Psychoanalyse [in German]: Funf Vorlesungen Gehalten zur 20 Jahrigen Grundungsfeier der Clark University in Worcester Mass, September 1909](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/560/358/321358560.0.m.jpg)