Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Under Gemini
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing. Very Good. c1976,1989. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0440202493. 297 pages; Spine creases, light edgewear. ; 'Every family hides something, but Flora Waring discovered a devastating deception in hers. At twenty-two she learned she had an identical twin, Rose, who lived with the mother Flora didn't remember at all. And when Flora ended up impersonating the high-spirited, spoiled Rose, she would have to face how cruel lies can be. When she agreed to accompany Rose's fia... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Undomestic Goddess
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 2006. Softcover; Trade PB. 374 pages. Previous owner name on first advert page. Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, a few pages corners bent (used as bookmarks). Yellow covers very lightly soiled; interior pages clean.; <b>'Workaholic attorney Samantha Sweeting has just done the unthinkable. Shes made a mistake so huge, itll wreck any chance of a partnership. <br><br>Going into utter meltdown, she walks out of her ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 3) |
Unexpected Guest, The [Large Print]
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Minotaur. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1999. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0739405225. 235 pages; A very nice copy with faintly bumped spine ends. Dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Written for the stage by Christie in 1958, this novelized version was written by her biographer Charles Osborne. On a foggy night in 'South Wales, Michael Starkwedder runs his car into a ditch and seeks help at the nearest house. Slipping into the study through an o... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 4) |
Unicorn's Blood
|
|
|
New York: Picador. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312182015. 372 pages; Spine ends and one corner lightly bumped, faint rubbing to gilt lettering on spine. A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased.; This 'literary thriller plunges into the vivid and deadly world of the 16th century: from the torture chambers of the Tower to the elegant artifice of court life; from the bawdy-houses of Southwark to the Queen's own bed. Why are the J... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club, The
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good+. c1928, 1970s. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380015978. Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; It is Armistice Day and retired General Fentiman is found dead, in his regular chair, in London's Bellona Club. Sitting unnoticed for some time, nobody seems to know exactly when he died and a half million pound fortune hangs in the balance. The General was ninety years old so it must have been a natural death, all Lord Peter is asked to do is help determine the time of... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Unquiet Souls : A Social History of the Illustrious, Irreverent, Intimate Group of British Aristocrats Known as "The Souls" (The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. 262 pages. Spine tail and bottom corners bumped, beige linen spine faintly foxed, bottom board edges lightly soiled. Page edges have a few smudges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears and a 3/4 inch chip at top front corner. ; <B>Subtitle for British edition : 'The Indian Summer of the British Aristocrac... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.25
|
|
| 7) |
Unsuitable Attachment, An
|
|
|
NY: Perennial; Harper & Row. Very Good. c1982,1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 256 pages. Light edgewear, faint cover creases, page edges very lightly yellowed and remainder sprayed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Set in the parish of St. Basil's Church in London. The vicar, his wife, her sister, and some new arrivals to the parish 'fret over improbable attachments and embark on a holiday to Rome that will prove decisive to them all.' Pym's seventh novel.</B>... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Upstairs Downstairs II : In My Lady's Chamber
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 212 pages; Book is cocked, spine head and tail worn, previous owner name on free endpaper. Dust wrapper edgeworn with chips, creases and closed tears. ; Based on the popular television series, Upstairs, Downstairs. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Television Tie In, Great Britain, Edwardian England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page: