Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) An Umbrella Named Umbrella
Tobias, Tobi; McCrady, Lady (Illustrator)

An Umbrella Named Umbrella
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039483285x . Text is clean. Previous owner name blacked out from front free endpaper. Green boards with green cloth spine and red lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, minor soiling, small closed tear along top edge of front panel. Price blacked out on front flap. Full number line containing '1'. ; Summary: A Chinese paper umbrella, los... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



2) Un Tesoro Para Los Cuatro Anos
Publishing, Parragon & Gillian Roberts

Un Tesoro Para Los Cuatro Anos
Bath: Parragon Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1405434287 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear along top edge. ; Spanish Edition; 0.8 x 10.7 x 8.6 Inches; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



3) Uncle Arthur's Storytime Children's True Adventures
Maxwell, Arthur Stanley

Uncle Arthur's Storytime  Children's True Adventures
Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Inc.. Very Good. 1989. Slipcased. Hardcover. 094349771X . Text is clean. 3 volume set in slip case. Corners and ends of spine of all three volumes gently bumped. All three volumes first edition thus. Covers to all three volumes show light normal wear. Slip case shows normal shelfwear, corners rubbed. First Edition this printing. ; Classic Edition; 1.9 x 9.7 x 5.8 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$30.00



4) Uncle Bens Quotebook
Dejong, Benjamin R

Uncle Bens Quotebook
Eugene, OR: Harvest House Publishers. Very Good-; Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, lower corner . of front cover bumped, light edgewear along top edge.. 1976. Paperback. 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



5) Uncle Boris and Maude
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman; McLean, Sammis (Illustrator)

Uncle Boris and Maude
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385129475 . Text is clean. Pictorial board show light wear. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear. States First Edition. ; 2 color illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



6) Uncle Carmello
Zucker, David; Miller, Lyle (Illustrator)

Uncle Carmello
New York: Macmillan Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0027937607 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows only light wear, with 2 small impressions on back of dust jacket along spine. ; ANNOTATION: David's opinion of gruff Uncle Carmello changes when he takes David on a tour of Boston's Little Italy. ; Color Illustrations; 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.00



7) Uncle Sam's Army Boys On The Rhine Or, Bob Hamilton in the Argonne Death Trap
Burley, Major Andrew S

Uncle Sam's Army Boys On The Rhine  Or, Bob Hamilton in the Argonne Death  Trap
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Text is clean. Mustard colored cloth with blue and red cover illustration. Cloth soiled. Christmas 1919 gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; Uncle Sam's Army Boys; Vol. 1 . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



8) Uncle Snake
Gollub, Matthew; Martinez, Leovigildo (Illustrator)

Uncle Snake
New York: Tambourine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688139450 . Text is clean. Signed by author on title page. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows some chipping at spine ends. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



9) Under The Portico
Lab, Olivia Kennedy

Under The Portico
Sun Lakes, AZ: Book World, Inc.. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Inscribed by author on title page. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; 260 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



10) Underground Escape
Nevin, Evelyn C. ; Krush, Beth and Joe (Illustrators)

Underground Escape
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows chipping at ends of spine. ; From the Forward: This is the story of Danny McFarlane, a boy who lived during one of the most troubled times in the history of the United States. It is the story of Danny and slavery - a story of riots and raids, of mysterious clopping of horses' hoofs in the middle of the night, of white-faced men bearing torches and ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



11) Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review
Shanks, Hershel

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls  A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology  Review
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0679414487 . Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover and dust jacket show light shelfwear. ; 1.3 x 9.6 x 6.7 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



12) Understanding Paul
Anderson, Richard L

Understanding Paul
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0877479844 . Text is clean. Signed by author on front free endpaper, "To Bxxxx - Richard Anderson". Printed pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, with some edgewear to base of spine. Front flap has small crease. ; 448 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



13) The Undiminished Man A Political Biography of Robert Walker Kenny
Stevenson, Janet

Novato, CA: Chandler & Sharp Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0883165384 . Text is clean. Previous owner name and phone number on front free endpaper. Maroon boards show wear with some rubbing along edges and bumping at spine. Dust jacket is chipped along top edge and at corners. Some sun fading to DJ. Remainder mark on bottom text edge. ; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



14) Unexpcted Treasure
Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer; Fantel, Hans; Pimlott, John (Illustrator)

Unexpcted Treasure
New York: M. Evans & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871311011 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, green boards with yellow spine lettering. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket lightly soiled. States First printing. ; Stories from the family's 250 acre wildlife refuge. ; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.00



15) Union Pacific In Colorado, 1867-1967
Lemassena, R. A

Union Pacific In Colorado, 1867-1967
Denver, CO: Printed By Hotchkiss and Nelson. Very Good. 1967. Wraps. Text is clean. Cover has one lightly bumped corner, and a few spots, otherwise very nice. Cover title: Union Pacific, 100 years, Colorado. ; 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



16) Unique Evangelical Churches
Hefley, James C

Unique Evangelical Churches
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal . wear. Dust Jacket shows only minor wear, but is discoloring with age.. 1977. Hardcover. 164 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



17) Unitarianism On The Pacific Coast The First Sixty Years
Crompton, Arnold

Unitarianism On The Pacific Coast The First Sixty Years
Boston, MA: Starr King Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows very light wear, very faint edgewear. Inscribed by author to previous owner. "For Dxxx Axxxxx - in remembrance of a great evening at the Alameda Air Base - Arnold Crompton." ; From dust jacket flap: Here is an exciting and important chapter in the history of liberal religion which ha... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$45.00



18) The United Association, 1924-1989 A Study in the History of North American Craft Unionism
Griffith, Barbara

The United Association, 1924-1989 A Study in the History of North  American Craft Unionism
Washington, DC: Kelly Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. B0006QOK2M . Text is clean. Small bump to head of spine. Gilt lettering on blue cloth. Written as a follow up volume to Martin Segal's 'The Rise of the United Association: National Unionism in the Pipe Trades, 1884-1924' (1969 Harvard University Press) . ; 135 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$50.00



19) The United States in the Mexican War
Lawson, Don

The United States in the Mexican War
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Orange boards with . black lettering. Dust jacket shows minimal wear. Some obvious sun . fading to dust jacket.. 1976. Hardcover. Young People's History of America's Wars; Maps & Drawings; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



20) The Unseen
Snyder, Zilpha Keatley

The Unseen
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385730845 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear, gentle bump to lower corner of rear cover. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Has full number line containing '1'. ; 0.76 x 8.38 x 5.84 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy