Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (1)


Filter by attribute:
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Uber das Vorbewusste Phantasierende Denken . . . mit einem Geleitwort von Sigm. Freud
Varendonck, Julien

Uber das Vorbewusste Phantasierende Denken . . . mit einem Geleitwort von Sigm. Freud
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. Very Good. [4], 171, [1] p., 1 folded leaf of plates: tables; 23 cm. Yellow-brown cloth spine with black spine title; yellow-brown paper over boards with black cover title. Abridged translation by Anna Freud of The Psychology of Day-dreams with a Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Internationale Psychoanalytische Bibliothek, Band 12. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; corners have slight loss of paper; edges of pages are somewhat darkened; ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$70.00



2) Ueber die Bewaffnung, Ausbildung, Organisation und Verwendung der Reiterei
Hoenig, Fritz

Ueber die Bewaffnung, Ausbildung, Organisation und Verwendung der Reiterei
Berlin, Germany: Friedrich Luckhardt, 1883. Very Good. [2], 96 p.; 23 cm. Contemporary maroon, pebble-grain cloth spine with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine title: Über Bewaffnung und Ausbildung der Reiterei. All page edges marbled. Bookdealer's label on verso of front free endpaper for Gustav E. Stechert, New York. Former owner's label on front fixed endpaper: Captain Wm. C. Rawolle, 2nd U.S. Cavalry. William Charles Rawolle, born in Prussia in or about 1841, joined the Union A... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



3) Ulster Railroad Station: Wood Engraving by John DePol
DePol, John

Ulster Railroad Station: Wood Engraving by John DePol
S.l.: S.n., 1978. Near Fine. DePol, John. 1 sheet: 27.3 x 21 cm.; image: 10 x 13.6 cm. Printed caption. Originally used in Another Ireland, 1977. This undated issue of the engraving was probably produced in 1978 or later. In Near Fine Condition: slight creasing to corners. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



4) Un Ballo in Maschera: Opera in Three Acts; Music by Giuseppe Verdi [Libretto]
Somma, Antonio

Un Ballo in Maschera: Opera in Three Acts; Music by Giuseppe Verdi [Libretto]
New York: G. Schirmer, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good. Libretto by Antonio Somma, adapted from Eugene Scribe's 'Gustave ou Le Bal Masque'; English translation by Peter Paul Fuchs. vii, 20, 20, [1] p.; 27 cm. Brown paper covers. At head of front cover: Metropolitan Opera. Contains Italian text on left-hand pages and English on right-hand; opposite pages numbered in duplicate. At head of title: G. Schirmer's Collection of Opera Librettos. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; cov... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



5) Un Homme d'Affaires; Dualité; Un Réveillon; L'Outragé
Bourget, Paul

Un Homme d'Affaires; Dualité; Un Réveillon; L'Outragé
Paris: Plon-Nourrit et Cie, 1900. Very Good. [4], 309, [3] p.; 19 cm. Contemporary half morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; decorative gilt tooling on the raised bands. Marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled red. Marbled endpapers. Copyright statement on page facing title page. Former owner inscription on front free endpaper: Blanche E. Neide, Paris, 1902. In Very Good Condition: lightly rubbed, with corners slightly more ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$24.00



6) Uncle John: A Novel
Whyte-Melville, G.J

Uncle John: A Novel
London, Eng.: Chapman and Hall, 1878. Very Good -. [4], 329 p.; 19 cm. Half red morocco with marbled paper over boards; Six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. All page edges marbled. New edition. George John Whyte-Melville (1821-1878) is best known for his perfect portraits of sporting society. Sadleir, XIX Century Fiction, 3715 [13]. In Very Good- Condition: rubbed; cover slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. A solid and attractive copy of a late n... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



7) Understanding the French
Paul, Elliot

Understanding the French
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition. Very Good +/good. 186 p.; 20 cm. Dark blue cloth spine with dark blue paper over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title; French flag stamped in color on front board. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. In Very Good+ Condition: slightly cocked; pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: price-clipped; rubbed; 3 small tears of 1.5 cm. or less from top edge. An enjoyable and interesting reflection on mid-1950s France by an American. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



8) Unfinished People: Eastern European Jews Encounter America
Gay, Ruth

Unfinished People: Eastern European Jews Encounter America
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2001. Fine. [8], 310 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes a note on sources. National Jewish Book Awards Winner, given by the Jewish Book Council. "Nearly three million Jews came to America from Eastern Europe between 1880 and the outbreak of World War I, filled with the hope of life in a new land. Over the course of two generations, these newcomers settled and prospered in the densely populated Yiddish-speaking neighborhoods of New York ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.25



9) Union Fragen über auserlesene Bibelabschnitte aus dem Neuen Testament, für die Americanische Sonntagsschulen Union geschrieben und durchgesehen von der Herausgebungs Committee; aus dem Englischen übersetzt von dem Erhw. J.H. Dreyer
Dreyer, John H., translator

Union Fragen über auserlesene Bibelabschnitte aus dem Neuen Testament, für die Americanische Sonntagsschulen Union geschrieben und durchgesehen von der Herausgebungs Committee; aus dem Englischen übersetzt von dem Erhw. J.H. Dreyer
Philadelphia: Americanische Sonntags Schulen Union, 1832. Good -. 246, 3, [3] p.; 13 cm. Original leather spine and plain boards. Checklist American Imprints, 10938. The American Sunday School Union (ASSU) was founded in 1824 in Philadelphia. This was a translation of the ASSU's Union Questions. Running title: Schriftfragen. Contains Errata (Druckfehler) on last unpaginated page. Faint writing on both free endpapers in pencil. Very scarce. In Good- Condition: boards are loose; joints have sepa... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



10) Urban Migration and Economic Development in Chile
Herrick, Bruce H

Urban Migration and Economic Development in Chile
Cambridge, Mass.: M.I.T. Press, 1965. Fine/good +. x, [2], 126 p.: 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt spine title on red. Green and white dust jacket. Price clipped. Includes appendices, bibliographic note, and index. This is number 6 in the M.I.T. Monographs in Economics series. "The years between 1940 and 1960 in Chile were marked by economic stagnation. Urban migration, reflecting this economic decay, as well as demographic conditions, are the subject of this study. The work attempts to coordinate ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy