Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ultimate Chocolate
|
|
|
London:: Dorling Kindersley Limited,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book has 144 pages with many color photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects From the dust jacket: There are splendidly decorated cakes for all occasions, outrageously chocolate-laden puddings, cool summer desserts, biscuits and cookies, velvety smooth drinks and more... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 2) |
Uncle Mame: The Life of Patrick Dennis
|
|
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2000.. First edition. Boards. Very Good ++ in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING 322 pp. Index. 16 pp black & white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD++ condition with dogeared ffep; inscription on ffep. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor edgewear. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 3) |
Uncle Max
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kensington Publishing Corporation,, 2003.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. 293 pages. "Meet fourteen-year-old Dillon: a self-described nerdy band fag in too-small clothes accessorized by a clarinet case and orthodontic headgear with a robin's-egg-blue satin strap. Fresh from the rigors of junior high school gym class and daily torment by studly jock Aaron Lewis, Dillon id in... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.90
|
|
| 4) |
Uncle of Europe: The Social and Diplomatic Life of Edward VII
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (B C D E). 384 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light fading to bottom board cloth edges. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.28
|
|
| 5) |
The Uncrowned Queen
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. This is a STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING book. 288 pages with index. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD with lightly bumped top front corner and light wear and fading to boards; pencil marks to front paste down. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/closed tearing to edges; spine top and bottom edge has small open tears; price-clipped. This Dust Jacket Reads: "This entertaining and sy... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 6) |
Under Fire: An American Story
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: HarperCollins,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book has 446 pages with 32 pages black and white photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.The dust jacket reads: For the first time, Oliver North tells the whole story of his life. In this candid, revealing book, the man who has been at the center of... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.93
|
|
| 7) |
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949
|
|
|
New York:: HarperCollins,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. This, the first volume of Doris Lessing's autobiography, begins with her childhood in Africa and ends on her arrival in London in 1949 with the typescript of her first novel, The Grass is Singing, in her suitcase." --------------------- Stated FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 419 pages plus 16 pages black and white photos. This book is in NEAR FINE condition but has a remainder mark on bottom page block. The ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 8) |
Undercover Tales of World War II
|
|
Edison, N.J.:: Castle Books,, 2006.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT OF BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1999. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 242 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Back wrapper notes: "You already know the basics: The Allies won in Europe because of the blows in... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.30
|
|
| 9) |
The Unembarrassed Muse: The Popular Arts in America
|
|
New York:: Dial Press,, 1970.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. FIRST EDITION. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 497pp. 8 black & white plates. Condition of the book is VERY GOOD with wear to bottom cloth board edges. Very tight copy. Light stains to blocks. The condition of the jacket is VERY GOOD with minor edgewear and chipping. Price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subj... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 10) |
Unexplained Mysteries of World War II
|
|
New York:: John Wiley & Sons Inc,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 238 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Back wrapper notes: "The annals of World War II are mined with captivating cases of strange coincidences,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.40
|
|
| 11) |
The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries As He Wrote Them, 1970-1980 (SIGNED)
|
|
New York:: Alfred a Knopf Inc,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, STATED SECOND PRINTING. SIGNED BY HUGO VICKERS ON TITLE PAGE. 508 pages with index. The book is FINE/NEW . The dust jacket is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped or NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects like Cecil Beaton. Dust jacket notes read: "Ceci... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$60.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries As He Wrote Them, 1970-1980
|
|
New York:: Alfred a Knopf Inc,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, STATED SECOND PRINTING. 508 pages with index. The book is FINE/NEW . The dust jacket is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped or NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects like Cecil Beaton. Dust jacket notes read: "Cecil Beaton was one of the great twentieth... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$26.55
|
|
| 13) |
Unforgettable Women of the Century: Special Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.:: People,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is VERY GOOD with slightly warped bottom front board edge. A pristine, tight copy inside. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 160 pages with index. Color and black & white photos photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and treasure related to the Duke and Duchess of ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 14) |
Unsolved Mysteries of American History
|
|
|
New York N.Y, N.Y.:: Barnes & Noble,, 1997.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT. The book and jacket are in FINE condition. 225 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVINTAGE Specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Find out in Unsolved Mysteries of American History, a fascinating overview of 30 of the most perplexing events from our past. Like a skilled judge, the author weighs al... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 15) |
Unspeakable Acts
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:: Congdon & Weed,, 1986.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. The book has slight cocked spine. The dust jacket has some very minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped. 592 pages plus 8 pages black & white photos. It was regarded as the "perfect" day care service, but to the children left in its care, what happened behind locked doors was horrifying, devastating- unspeakable. In the beginning, when children woke u... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Up Close and in Your Face With the Greats, Near-Greats, and Ingrates of Sports
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Hyperion Books,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 198 pages plus 8 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor shelf wear, one closed tear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "In his compelling new book, Roy Firestone, ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 17) |
Up to Now: Some Memoirs & Other Thoughts (SIGNED)
|
|
Np,, 1986.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 186 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE. A clean, pristine, tight copy. No publication information available. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:






