Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (6)
With photos (127)

Filter by country:
United States (149)

Filter by price:
1) U. N. Chronicle, Volume XXXIX, Number 2 (June-August 2002)
Taylor, Russell (Ed. )

U. N. Chronicle, Volume XXXIX, Number 2 (June-August 2002)
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Articles on children and youth, mental health, aging, Monterrey and beyond, public-private partnerships, water, gender, and otehr issues.; 10.75" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



2) U. N. Chronicle, Volume XXXIX, Number 3 (September-November 2002)
Taylor, Russell (Ed. )

U. N. Chronicle, Volume XXXIX, Number 3 (September-November 2002)
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Articles on environmental sustainability, globalization and development, science, human rights, the International Year of the Mountains, children and youth.; 10.75" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



3) U. N. Chronicle, Volume XXXIX, Number 1 (March-May 2002)
Taylor, Russell (Ed. )

U. N. Chronicle, Volume XXXIX, Number 1 (March-May 2002)
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Articles on "Today, in Afghanistan," economic development, human rights, environmental issues, and the work of the 56th session of the United Nations General Assembly.; 10.75" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



4) U.S.A.: The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, The Big Money; All Three Volumes Complete and Unabridged in One (Modern Library Giant G44)
Dos Passos, John

U.S.A.:  The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, The Big Money; All Three  Volumes Complete and Unabridged in One (Modern Library Giant G44)
New York: Modern Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding with hinges that are cracked but still holding. Pages are age-darkened. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with gently bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear with overall shelf wear including creasing and tears. 561 pp. One-volume edition of John Dos Passos's master work, U.S.A., which uses fiction, free verse, and stream of consciousness to tell the story of the United States from th... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



5) U. S. Air Services, Volume XII, Number 5 (May, 1927)
Findley, Earl N. (ed.); Wilson, E. E.; Young, Clarence M.; Neelym Frederick R.; Booth, Eleanor D.; Davison, F. Trubee; Scholle Howard A.; Reed, Thomas R.; Garber, Paul Edward

U. S. Air Services, Volume XII, Number 5 (May, 1927)
Washington, D.C.: Air Service Publishing Company. Good. 1927. Stapled binding is sound. Page clean, age-darkened. Wraps have pencil writing on front, general handling wear, light overall soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Wilson, New Navy Aircraft. Young, Commercial Wings. Neely, Two world Records Made by Civil and Naval Pilots. Booth, Music of the Air. Davison, Conditions in the Army Air Corps Today. Scholle, Military Balloons during the French Revolution. Reed, Two Striking Contrasts in War Books ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



6) U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North American Fauna No. 47 (August 21, 1924) : Revision of the American Pikas (Genus Ochotona)
Howell, Arthur H

U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North  American Fauna No. 47 (August 21, 1924) : Revision of the American Pikas  (Genus Ochotona)
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear, pencil writing at top front corner. ; Distribution and habitat of pikas in America, history and nomenclature of the genus Ochotona and subgenus Pika Lacepede, list and descriptions of American species and subspecies, table of cranial measurements, black and white plates, maps, index.; 9.25" tall; 62 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



7) U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North American Fauna No. 50 (June 30, 1927) : Revision of the American Lemming Mice (Genus Synaptomys)
Howell, A. Brazier

U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North  American Fauna No. 50 (June 30, 1927) : Revision of the American Lemming  Mice (Genus Synaptomys)
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. ; Detailed report on the revision of classification of American lemming mice (Genus Synaptomys) ; black and white plates, maps, index.; 9.25" tall; 38 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North American Fauna No. 34 (September 7, 1911) : Revision of the Spiny Pocket Mice (Genera Heteromys and Liomys)
Goldman, Edward A

U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North  American Fauna No. 34 (September 7, 1911) : Revision of the Spiny Pocket  Mice (Genera Heteromys and Liomys)
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Rough-cut pages worn at edges. Wraps have general handling wear. Tear at lower edge of spine. ; Detailed report on the revision of classification of spiny pocket mice native to North America; black and white plates, maps, index.; 9.25" tall; 70 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



9) U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North American Fauna No. 48 (October 12, 1926) : Voles of the Genus Phenacomys; I. Revision of the Genus Phenacomys; II. Life History of the Red Tree Mouse (Phenacomys Longicaudus)
Howell, A. Brazier

U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North  American Fauna No. 48 (October 12, 1926) : Voles of the Genus Phenacomys;  I. Revision of the Genus Phenacomys; II. Life History of the Red Tree  Mouse (Phenacomys Longicaudus)
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Softcover. Soundly stapled binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. Lower corner of p. 45 is creased. ; Revision of the genus Phenacomys; life history of the red tree mouse; bibliography of Phenacomys; black and white plates, maps, index.; 9.25" tall; 66 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North American Fauna No. 43 (September 23, 1918) : the Rice Rats of North America (Genus Oryzomys)
Goldman, Edward A

U. S. Department of Agriculture Bureau of Biological Survey, North  American Fauna No. 43 (September 23, 1918) : the Rice Rats of North  America (Genus Oryzomys)
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Fair with no dust jacket. 1918. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Rough-cut pages worn at edges. Wraps have general handling wear. Tear at lower edge of spine. Pencil writing at top right corner area of front. ; Detailed report on the revision of classification of rice rats in the genus Oryzomys; black and white plates, maps, index.; 9.25" tall; 100 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



11) U. S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany. Contributions from the U. S. National Herbarium. Vol. V [Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6]. Systematic, Economic, and Ecological Investigations. U. S. Department of Agricutlure, Division of Botany
Leiberg, John B. ; Coville, Frederick V. ; Rose, J. N. ; Henderson, L. F. ; Kearney, Thomas F. Jr. ;

U. S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Botany. Contributions from  the U. S. National Herbarium. Vol. V [Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6].  Systematic, Economic, and Ecological Investigations. U. S. Department of  Agricutlure, Division of Botany
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with bumped corners and shelf wear. Frontispiece map of Idaho beginning to detach at bottom. ; Contents: Coville, "Introduction to the report on the Coeur d'Alene Mountains"; Leiberg, "General report on a botanical survey of the Coeur d'Alene Mountains in Idaho during the summer of 1895"; Cov... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



12) U.S. Foreign Policy for the 1970's: Shaping a Durable Peace. A Report to the Congress by Richard Nixon, President of the United States, May 3, 1973
Nixon, Richard Milhous

U.S. Foreign Policy for the 1970's: Shaping a Durable Peace. A Report to  the Congress by Richard Nixon, President of the United States, May 3, 1973
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Topics include US relationship with China, the Soviet Union, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Europe and the Atlantic Alliance, Japan, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East, South Asia, Africa. Other topics include designing a new economic system, maintianing security, and new international challenges. ; 9.0&... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



13) U.S. Government Information Policies & Practices - Problems of Congress in Obtaining Information from Executive Branch (Part 8); Hearings Before Subcommittee of Committee on Government Operations House of Rep. 92nd Cong. 2nd Session May-June 1972
---

U.S. Government Information Policies & Practices - Problems of Congress in  Obtaining Information from Executive Branch (Part 8); Hearings Before  Subcommittee of Committee on Government Operations House of Rep. 92nd  Cong. 2nd Session May-June 1972
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. Paper wraps have general light shelf wear. 300 pp. Part 8 of report issued in 1972, as rising conflicts between the Nixon White House and Congress were developing over Congressional access to information from the executive branch.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) U.S. Government Information Policies And Practices - The Pentagon Papers (Part 2); Hearings Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Government Operations House of Representatives, 92nd Congress, First Session, June 28-29, 1971
---

U.S. Government Information Policies And Practices - The Pentagon Papers  (Part 2); Hearings Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Government  Operations House of Representatives, 92nd Congress, First Session, June  28-29, 1971
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. Paper wraps have general light shelf wear. 300 pp. Part II of report on hearings held in House of Representatives with regard to informational access to government documents, held in the wake of the publication of classified "Pentagon Papers" detailing steps leading to U.S. escalation in the Vietnam Conflict in 1964.; 9.0"... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



15) U.S. Intelligence Agencies and Activities: The Performance of the Intelligence Community. Heatings Before the Select Committee on Intelligence, U.S. House of Representatives, Ninety-Fourth Congress, First Session. September 11, 12, 18, 25, 30, October 7, 30, and 31, 1975. Part 2
U.S. House of Representatives Select Committee on Intelligence; Pike, Otis G. (chair)

U.S. Intelligence Agencies and Activities:  The Performance of the  Intelligence Community.  Heatings Before the Select Committee on  Intelligence, U.S. House of Representatives, Ninety-Fourth Congress, First  Session.   September 11, 12, 18, 25, 30, October 7, 30, and 31, 1975.   Part 2
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages age-darkened with pencilled notes and underlined passages. Writing at top of front of wraps. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Testimony before the committee by Ray S. Cline, William K. Parmenter, William G. Hyland, Rex E. Lee, Mitchell Rogovin, Samuel A. Adams, Lawrence S. Eagleburger, Taylor G. Belcher, Samuel V. Wilson, Keith Clark, James Hays, William Watts, James Gardner, Henry ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



16) U.S. Multinationals in Southern Africa
Seidman, Ann; Seidman, Neva

U.S. Multinationals in Southern Africa
Dar Es Salaam: Tanzania Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light handling wear to wraps and overall shelf wear. Closed tear in margin of page 246. 252 pp. Statistical data and analysis of the impact of U.S.-based multinational corporations in the nations of southern Africa.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



17) The U.S.-Soviet Conventional Arms Transfer Negotiations
Blechman, Barry M.; Nolan, Janne E

The U.S.-Soviet Conventional Arms Transfer Negotiations
Washington, DC: Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Square, tightly stapled, booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light wear.; Includes two-page inset of teaching notes. Book provides background for and analysis of the negotiating effort between the United States and the Soviet Union to develop a framework for mutual reduction of arms sales to the Third World.; Foreign Policy Institute Case Studies, No 3; 9.0" tall; 36 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



18) U.S. Women's History
Gordon, Linda; Foner, Eric (series editor)

U.S. Women's History
Washington, D. C.: American Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Ephemera. 087229059X . Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light edge rubbing. Owner's stamp on table of contents page. ; Essay on American women's history by leading scholar in the field, author of "Heroes of Their Own Lives: The Politics and History of Family Violence" and "Woman's Body, Woman's Right: A Social History of Birth Control in America." ; N... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) US Sanctions Policy: Balancing Principles and Interests. Report of the 38th Strategy for Peace, US Foreign Policy Conference 1997
Stanley Foundation

US Sanctions Policy:  Balancing Principles and Interests.  Report of the  38th Strategy for Peace, US Foreign Policy Conference 1997
Muscatine, Iowa: The Stanley Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Ephemera. Stapled booklet with clean and bright pages, wraps with light shelf wear. ; Report of October 1997 conference at which 85 foreign policy professionals met at Airlie Center, Warrenton, Va., to recommend elements of a strategy for peace.; 8.5" tall; 16 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



20) Uchebnik Angliiskogo Yazyka [Yazika]: Dlya Vyshchikh Uchebnykh Zavedenii Zaochnogo Obucheniya, Chast II
Petrova, A. V.; Pontovich, S. V

Uchebnik Angliiskogo Yazyka [Yazika]: Dlya Vyshchikh Uchebnykh Zavedenii  Zaochnogo Obucheniya, Chast II
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Literatury Na Inostrannykh Yazykakh. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is soiled with age-darkening and shelf wear. 368 pp. Second part of course designed for independent study by Russian speakers in learning the English language through correspondence course.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy