Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE U2 FILE: A HOT PRESS U2 HISTORY, 1978-1985
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Hot Press, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. 162p. Former owner's name on first page, bottom of spine scraped with edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Includes discography. B&w and color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
UFFIZI GALLERY
|
|
|
Florence, Italy: Ramella, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 46p. Jacket edges and flaps are creased and edges lightly worn. Color photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ULTRAVIOLET WIDOW
|
|
New York: Random House, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. [236p.] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st printing. Jacket edges worn especially at corners. [Hubin; p.96] Jacket design by Philip Grushkin. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE UNCERTAIN TRUMPET
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good. [xvi], 203p. Book plates with blacked out names on front pastedown, price clipped jacket has tears and chips to edges. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNCLE REMUS: HIS SONGS AND HIS SAYINGS
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1957. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moy, Seong. xviii, 158p. Former owner's embossed stamp on title page, slip case edges sunned with one panel lighlty soiled. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Brown tone woodcuts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNCUT, TAKE 56, JANUARY 2002 (SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITIONS)
|
|
|
London: IPC Media, 2002. Wraps. Very Good. 186p. Cover rubbed with edges and corners worn. Includes articles on: Vinnie Jones, Peter Fonda, The Rolling Stones, Keith Richards interview, and Kenneth Anger's Lucifer Rising. No CD. B&w and color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNCUT, TAKE 83, APRIL 2004
|
|
|
London: IPC Media, 2004. Wraps. Very Good. 162p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes articles on: James Remar, Sofia Coppola, Kraftwerk, Robert Duvall, Pete Townshend, The Who's Tommy, Roger Daltrey, Lambchop's Kurt Wagner, Powers Boothe, and The Waterboys' Mike Scott. No CD. B&w and color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNDER A LILAC-BLEEDING STAR: TRAVELS AND TRAVELERS
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1964. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 208p. Jacket spine sunned, jacket has small chips on edges. B&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
UNDER THREE FLAGS
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. Cloth. Good/Fair. Preibisius, Hilda. [295p.] 3rd printing (1949) Cover edges and spine sunned with brown spots, jacket spine sunned with a large creased tear on back at spine fold with folds scraped and chips and tears to edges. B&w illustrations and color frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
UNDER THE RADAR, FALL 2003, #5
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Mark Redfern & Wendy Lynch, 2003. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. [120p.] Cover edges lightly worn. Includes articles on: Mellowdron, Low Flying Owls, Enon, TV on the Radio, High Violets, M. Ward, !!!, Calla, Gemma Hayes, Broken Social Scene, British Sea Power, Electrelane, Clearlake, Sleepy Jackson, Broadcast, Stereolab, The Long Winters, Christopher O'Riley, Ed Harcourt, Tindersticks, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Spiritualized's Jason Pierce, Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Super... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
UNDER THE VOLCANO, NO. 38
|
|
|
Nesconset, New York: Under the Volcano, 1997. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good+. 50p. Cover thumb creased with spine scraped and corners creased and worn. Includes articles on: Cleanser, Johann's Face Records, Kiss It Goodbye, Lard's Jello Biafra, B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
UNDERCOVER CAT PROWLS AGAIN
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/very good. 216p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket edges slightly worn. Jacket design by Al Nagy. [Hubin; p. 169] 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 267p. 8vo. 1st printing. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNITED STATES NAVY STRUCTURAL FIRE FIGHTING: A MANUAL ON FIRE DEPARTMENT PRACTICES FOR UNITED STATES NAVAL SHORE ESTABLISHMENTS
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1947. Buckram. Good. x, 252p. Former owner's name of back endpaper, cover corners worn. OPNAV-P415-106. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE UNIVERSE OF G.B.S
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1949. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. [xii], 439p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket rubbed with chips and small tears to edges. Includes bibliography. B&w frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE UNIVERSITY GARDEN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Botanical Gardens, University of California, Los Angeles, 1969. Revised Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. 47p. Cover has very light edge wear. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA / SOTHEBY: THE BOOK OF CALIFORNIA WINE
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: University of California Press / Sotheby Publications, 1984. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. xxxviii, [616p.] 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. 1st printing. Price clipped jacket has a 1-1/2" tear on top front edge at front flap, back of jacket soiled and edges chipped. Includes glossary and selected bibliography. Color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE UNLIKELY ONE: A STORY FOR CHRISTMAS
|
|
Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work, Ltd., 1961. (1st Edition). PicPictorial Hardcover. Good/good. [59p.] Gift message on front endpaper, cover corners worn and back bottom edge dented, page edges spotted, jacket has a red spot on back and brown spots on front with small chips to edges. B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE UNMAKING OF A MAYOR
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good +. [x], 341p. Jacket spine sunned with a 1" tear on bottom back edge with corners chipped and scarped. 4 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNMISTAKABLY MACKIE: THE FASHION AND FANTASY OF BOB MACKIE
|
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 144p. 1st printing. Cover corners bumped. B&w photographs and color illustrations and photographs with 8 color photo foldouts. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|

