Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The U.S. Armed Forces First Aid Manual
|
|
|
New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Small Octavo 0-89256-192-0 x, 182 pp. Over 250 illus. Red paper covered boards with red cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Red and white dust jacket with price intact on jacket flap. No chips or tears to jacket. This manual was created from the many manuals, directives and pamphlets dealing with battlefield first aid and has been edited for civilian and milita... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Navy
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Inc.. Fine/Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Cloth. 11-7/8" x 9-1/4" 0-668-06163-4 142 pp. plus 2 pp. index. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Small black remainder mark on lower edge. Heavy glossy text paper. Illustrated with b/w and color paintings and photos, charts and diagrams.. Dust jacket with color photos on both covers. Price intact on front jacket flap. History of the U.S. Navy from the time of the American War of Independence to the current ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
U is For Undertow
|
|
|
New York: Marion Wood, G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/Fine. 2009. First Edition. Cloth. 8 Vo 9780399155970 First edition, first printing with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. 403 pp. Blue paper covered boards with navy cloth binding on the spine. As new, unread condition. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Ultimate Challenge: The Hardest Way Up the Highest Mountain in the World
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Fine/Fine. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2" 0812816382 352 pp. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on spine. Light blue colored endpapers. Many color and b/w plates. Foreword by Lord John Hunt. Pictorial dust jacket with price intact. Substantial appendices including equipment list, food and medical notes. Story of the author's defeated attempt to climb the Southwest face of Everest in the autum of 1972. He got within 600 feet of the summit. Boningto... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ultimate Challenge: The Hardest Way Up the Highest Mountain in the World
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Fine/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2" 0812816382 352 pp. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on spine. Light blue colored endpapers. Many color and b/w plates. Foreword by Lord John Hunt. Pictorial dust jacket with price intact. Dust jacket has minor wear to head and tail of spine and is slightly faded. Small chip at top corner on rear of dust jacket. Substantial appendices including equipment list, food and medical notes. Story of the aut... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Quilting Book: Over 1,000 Inspirational Ideas and Practical Tips
|
|
|
New York: Collins and Brown / Sterling Publishing Co.. Fine. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. 1855857553 448 pp. Illustrated throughout with many color photographs. Book measures approximately 11-1/2 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide and 1 inch thick. Because of the size and weight of this book, expect added cost for shipping. Heavy paper wrappers with color illustration on the upper cover. Slick text paper. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. A comprehensive gallery of clas... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Under Fire An American Story
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060183349 State First Edition on copyright page with number line ending with 1. xvi, 446 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Slight spine crease and small bump to the lower corner of the upper cover. The top edge is mildly spotted. The endpapers are colored red. The interior of the book is clean and unmark... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Under the Mountain Wall: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/4" x 6" Ex-Library 256 pp. plus xxxii pp. Third state with photos bound at rear of book and no "Book Club Edition" stated on Table of Contents page. Black cloth with green and gold titling. Ex-library stamp on bottom and top edges and library pocket on RFEP. Very good for ex-library book with only mild glue residue and stamping. Decorative map on front endpaper and drawing on rear endpaper. Pictorial d... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Under the Eye of the Storm
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition on copyright page with publication date on title page. 245 pp. Green cloth with gold gilt, blue and green decoration on the upper cover. Blue and gold gilt printing and decoration on the spine. The top edge is stained blue. The fore edge has minor spotting. Green dust jacket designed by George Salter. One inch tear previously repaired to the bottom edge of the upper cover of the jacket. Slight wear to... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle Earth
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine/Very Good. 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Octavo 0-395-29917-9 Copyright date of 1980 stated on title page. Printing code begins with "W" and ends with "1". Thethe book club edition is identical to the First American Edition but with the indented square on the lower cover. [Hammond: A17b] Edited with an introduction, commentary, index and maps by Christopher Tolkien. viii, 472 pp. plus 1 plate (map). Yellow green cloth with heraldic device of Gil-... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Unicorn and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Very Good/Very Good. 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Small Octavo 86 pp. Blue paper covered boards with maroon illustration of unicorn on upper cover. Spine is bound in white cloth with blue printing. Head and tail of spine are very mildly bumped and edges of boards are slightly worn. Interior is clean and unmarked. Blue dust jacket with unicorn illustration on upper cover and photo of author on rear cover. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. Tiny chips to corners and head and tai... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Unicorn Book of 1954
|
|
|
New York: Unicorn Books, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. vii, 448 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Red cloth with dark red printing on the upper cover. Black text block on spine with bright gold gilt printing. The covers are very mildly soiled and the corners are lightly bumped. The head and tail of the spine are mildly bumped. The interior is clean and unmarked. A summary of the outstanding events of the year from national affairs, world affairs... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Unicorn Book of 1952
|
|
|
New York: Unicorn Books, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. vii, 448 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Green cloth with dark red printing on the upper cover. Black text block on spine with bright gold gilt printing. The covers are spotted and mildly soiled and the corners are lightly bumped. The head and tail of the spine are mildly bumped. The interior is clean and unmarked. A summary of the outstanding events of the year from national affairs, busi... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The United States With Excursions to Mexico, Cuba, Porto Rico, and Alaska
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Very Good. 1909. Fourth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. cii, 724 pp. Complete with 33 color maps and 48 plans. Original red cloth boards with gold printing. All edges are marbled. Complete with two fabric markers. The interior is clean and unmarked. A rare copy of Baedeker's United States. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Unknown Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Fine/Fine. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-521-21987-6 285 pp. incl. index. Blue cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Colorful jacket painting by Berta Moltke, a Danish artist. Jacket has no wear, tears or chips. Poole is one of the first writers to take issue with Quentin Bell, Woolf's official biographer, and his portrayal of Woolf as "insane" or "mad". Poole's alternative th... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$36.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Unknown Vegetable
|
|
|
The Fantod Press. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 5" High x 5-7/8" Wide By the Author Limited edition of 500 copies numbered and signed by the the author in black ink inside the lower cover. This is copy 404. Heavy paper wrappers illustrated with black and white drawings by the author. Very minor stain at top edge of lower cover. Two staple binding. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Unlistening Street
|
|
|
Lowell, Massachusetts: Alentour House. Fine/No Jacket. 1941. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Signed by Author Signed in black ink by the author on the FFEP. Pencil inscription on RFEP states Apr. 29, 1943 -- Presented by the author. 79 pp. Black cloth with gold metallic paper label on upper cover. Rare. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unnatural Exposure
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-14285-1 First Edition, First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. 338 pp. As new, unread condition. Blue paper covered boards with red cloth binding on the spine. Red colored endpapers. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unpopular Opinions
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 190 pp. Original green cloth with faded gold gilt printing on spine running from the bottom to the top. Interior is clean and unmarked. Very scarce collection of essays and speeches. Includes theological and political opinions as well as critical comments on studies of Sherlock Holmes. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Untold Story of Exploration, The
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Signed by Author Signed by author is green ink on half title page. Second Printing, November 1935. Originally published in November, 1935. vii, [iii], 333 pp. Original blue cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on the upper cover. Gold gilt lettering on the spine is slightly faded. Endpapers are decorated with illustrated map. 12 two-tone color plates by Kurt Wiese. A narrative of little heard about explorers by lan... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|