Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Fine or New (64)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (56)
With photos (102)
Filter by country:
United States (219)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG
|
|
Carlisle, Pennslyvania; South Mountain Press, Inc. 1987. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (previous owner's name.) . An hour by hour account of the bloody three days of July 1, 2, 3, 1863.... "Numerous illustrations, photographs and diagrams amplify and explain the text; easy-to-follow maps show all the significant troop positions and related terrain detail." Several appendices, including Order of Battle. Illustrated with many maps and photographs. Index. Illustrate... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM: The Maryland Campaign of 1862
|
|
Carlisle, Pennslyvania; South Mountain Press, Inc. 1987. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (previous owner's name.) . From the front flap: "To understand the Battle of Antietam it is necessary to know the background conditions of both armies, the events immediately preceding 'America's bloodiest day,' and the thought processes of the leaders. ...this book helps "to explain how the battle was fought" and "why leaders on both sides acted as they d... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
UARDA: A Romance of Ancient Egypt. In Two Volumes
|
|
New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1880. . First American edition. . Near very good in dark red quarter leather with black, red and gold marbled boards, marbled endpapers, six decorative gilt bands and gilt titling on the spine . Some darkening and rubbing to the spine, minor loss at the ends of the spine, and fraying to the corners. There is a little damage to pp 173-174 in volume one (affecting a few words in the text), but otherwise the contents are clean, the pages are supple and easily readable. Origi... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$60.00
|
|
| 4) |
U-BOAT COMMANDER: A Periscope View of the Battle of the Atlantic
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, (1984.) . Later printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Out of 820 U-boats that participated in the Battle of ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
UFAHAMU: Volume 4, Number 1, Spring 1973: New Approaches to African Literature
|
|
|
Los Angeles: African Activist Association, 1973. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in wrappers. . Includes articles on Nigerian writers, Arabic short fiction in Algeria, North African novels, Uncle Tomism and more. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
UGLY WAYS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . African American novelist's second book - the story of 3 sisters who return to their home in the South upon the death of their mother. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
UGLY WAYS
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1995.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (prev owner's name) . African American novelist's second book - the story of 3 sisters who return to their home in the South upon the death of their mother. 277 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.50
|
|
| 8) |
UHURU: A Novel of Africa Today
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1962.) . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Very good in a good dust jacket (edgewear to dj) . Epic novel of conflicts around Africa's fight for freedom, focusing on a white big game hunter, his love affair with an American girl, and an African politician - the title - 'uhuru' - means freedom. 555 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ULTIMATE MELONPOOL: A Collection of Comics
|
|
Escondido, CA: Para-Troop Productions , (1999.) . First printing, a large trade paperback original. . Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . From the back cover: "A comic strip about three aliens, a clone, a telepathic dog and a 220-lb hamster who try to blend into Earth society. 'The Ultimate Melonpool is more than a collection of comic strips. It's a journey of a young cartoonist from kindergarten to high school to college; a testimony that reflects the necessary determination an... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
UN POCO LOW COUP
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ishmael Reed Publishing Company, (2004.) . First printing. Poetry chapbook. . Fine (as new.) . A slim collection of poems and colored drawings bound in stapled illustrated wrappers. 24 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE UNALTERED CAT
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1967. . First printing. . F/F. . Author's first novel, a mystery for cat lovers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE UNALTERED CAT
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1967. . First printing. . NF/NF (closed tear at top of spine of dj.) . Author's first novel, a mystery for cat lovers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNASSIGNED TERRITORY
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (light rubbing to dj.) . Author's second novel, described as a 'stunning evocation of the Mojave Desert and of the unusual people who choose to live in those terrible miles of nothing' - a coming of age story of a young fundamentalist who is losing his religion, and a novel which includes both the suspense that caused critics to compare Nunn to Chandler and Hammett and a poetic evocation of the people who confront ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, (1984.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (bookplate, light creasing to upper edge of dj.) . Czech writer's masterpiece - translated by Michael Henry Heim. 314 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE
|
|
|
Introduction by Theodore Sturgeion. New York: Macmillan, 1978. . First printing. . F/F. . Collection of short stories - part of the "Best of Soviet SF" series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE UNCERTAIN GIANT: 1921-1941, American Foreign Policy Between the Wars
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1971. . Trade paperback. . Underlining and notations in the text, some wear to covers, otherwise good. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 17) |
UNCHARTED PLACES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. . First printing. . NF/NF (rm.) . The story of a young woman who arrives in New York city in the late sixties more than simply destitute: she has amnesia and has forgotten all but her first name. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
UNCHARTED STARS
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, (1969.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . Continues the search begun in 'The Zero Stone.' Cover art by Jeff Jones. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 19) |
UNCLE HIRAM IN CALIFORNIA: More Fun & Laughter with Uncle Hiram and Aunt Phoebe
|
|
New York: The H.K. Fly Company. (1917.) . First edition. . Good in black and orange illustrated boards (tear to cloth at top of spine.) . Stories of San Diego, San Francisco, the "real Ramona," and more. Frontispiece. 224 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNCLE PETROS AND GOLDBACH'S CONJECTURE
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2000. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Described as a novel of mathematical obssession, this was originally published in 1992 in Greece. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|










