Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
Canada (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U.S.A. The History of a Nation
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: Rand McNally & Co.,, 1969.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, yellow & blue graphics & letters. Many colour ands black and white photos. 1192 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.Camera 1937
|
|
|
New York, NY:: William Morrow & Company,, 1937.. First Edition. Softcover (Spiral Bound). Good. 4to, Spiral wire bound paper covers with red, white and blue covers and letters. The paper from the front cover for the top and bottom three wires has broken free. Previous owner's stamp on the cover and the first and second page. FIRST EDITION. There is some edgewear on the rear cover. 226 pages plus 44 pages of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.55
|
|
| 3) |
U.S. Camera Annual 1950 International Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY:: U.S. Government Printing Office,, 1949.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. Folio, Mauve boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page and title page. FIRST EDITION. DJ is priced clipped and has twelve tears to five inches and half inch chips at the top and base of the spine. There is one other similar chip on the rear panel. 400 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.55
|
|
| 4) |
U.S. Camera 1954
|
|
|
New York, NY:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1953.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. Previous owner's stamp on the first and second free page. FIRST EDITION. DJ is priced clipped and has seven tears to three quarters of an inch. Illustrated. 424 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.75
|
|
| 5) |
U.S. Camera Annual 1952
|
|
|
New York, NY:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1951.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page and title page. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. "195" written in grease pencil on the top of the front board. 400 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 6) |
U.S. Camera 1956
|
|
|
New York, NY:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1955.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's stamp on the first and second free page. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has six tears to one quarter inch. Illustrated. 320 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.51
|
|
| 7) |
U.S. Camera 1957
|
|
|
New York, NY:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters. The front free page has been removed otherwise very good. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's stamp on the next two pages. Illustrated. 287 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 8) |
U.S. Camera 1963
|
|
|
New York, NY:: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp.,, 1952.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Mauve boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. DJ has ten tears to one half inch and a half inch chip at the top and base of the spine. Illustrated. 384 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.85
|
|
| 9) |
Uganda to the Cape
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1924.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good Minus. 8vo, Usual stamps and remnant of card pocket for ex-library. Cracked spine noted. Looseness of book spine visible at front and rear. 111 illustrations from original photographs. Travel to Uganda, Zanzibar, Tanganyika Territory, Mozambique, Rhodesia and the Union of South Africa. 263 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 10) |
Ulster Reciter
|
|
|
Belfast, Northern Ireland:: The Blackstaff Press,, 1984.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 12mo, Gifted front free page. Would be very good but the person who received the gift cut their name from the front free page, a 1 1/2 x 4 1/2 inch strip across top of page. 90 pages. Ballads, Poems and Recitations for every occasion. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 11) |
The Ultimate Fishing Book
|
|
|
Boston, MA:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1981.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Folio, Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. Numerous very nice prints and illustrations. Gifted front endpaper with a small card. DJ is price clipped and shows light edgewear. Featuring "A Fisherman's Seasons" by Geoffrey Norman. 255 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 12) |
Ultimatum
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited,, 1973.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with black lettering along the spine and two red graphic lines extending across the front board, spine and the rear board. FIRST EDITION. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ has a one-eighth inch tear. 227 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Percy's Wonderful Town
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada:: Douglas & McIntyre,, 1981.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Blue boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The previous owner's bookplate is on the front free page. DJ has three tears to one inch. Illustrated. 203 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.87
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Philip
|
|
|
London:: J. Masters & Co.,, 1878.. Second Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good to Fair. 12mo, Brown leather boards, gilt letters. Front and rear hinges are torn but still stitched. Marbled endpapers. Stain on rear second free page. Gifted on front second free page by Professor of Astronomy Loughton S. Taloril, Head Master. 212 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.60
|
|
| 15) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
|
|
|
New York:: Hurst and Company,, Not Stated.. Arlington Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo, Tan boards with black lettering and graphics. Hinge is torn but the webbing in intact. Corners, top and bottom of spine are worn. Foxing throughout book. Previous owners name and address on front free page. Dated Christmas 1901. "From Wood's Book Store" stamped on bottom of front free page. 278 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 16) |
Uncommon Ground
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Alfred A. Knopf Canada,, 2002.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good but torn DJ. Brown boards with gilt lettering along the spine. The corners and spine are sharp. Illustrated. DJ has a quarter inch tear on the rear panel. "Uncommon Ground gathers together a stellar group of writers from Canada and abroad to examine the impact of Matt Cohen's legacy. The thirty-two spirited, penetrating, sometimes quirky contributions range from incisive commentary on the b... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 17) |
Under Drakes Flag
|
|
|
London:: Blackie and Son Limited,, 1923.. Later. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 12mo, Blue boards with tan letters. The graphics are in red, black, tan & blue and on the front board show fighting the Spanish. Gifted front endpaper and dated 1923. DJ has nine tears to one half inch and a quarter inch chip across base of spine. Illustrated with color frontis. 368 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.85
|
|
| 18) |
Under The Eye of The Storm
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1967.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with blue and gilt letters and graphics. The top leading edge of DJ plus pages have a water mark. This does not affect the text. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. DJ is price clipped and has three tears to one-eighth inch and one tear to three quarters of an inch. 245 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.87
|
|
| 19) |
Under The Whirlwind
|
|
|
Elmwood, ON, Canada:: Whirlwind Books,, 1997.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo, First Edition. Paperback. Insurance Company stamp on front endpaper. New and unread. Illustrated with color photographs. 224 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.35
|
|
| 20) |
Under The Lilacs
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, USA:: The John C. Winston Company,, 1934.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Fair, but Torn DJ. Brown boards with black letters and graphics. There are twelve illustrations in black and white and color. Book characters for endpapers. DJ has ten tears to two inches. The rear panel is taped and the rear flap is loose. 282 ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.69
|
|