Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
Canada (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U.S. Grant The Making of a General, 1861-1863
|
|
|
Lanham MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0742543080 . Front flap of DJ creased, light edge wear; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; The American Crisis Series; 1 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 184 pages; What made Ulysses S. Grant tick? Perhaps the greatest general of the Civil War, Grant won impressive victories and established a brilliant military career. His single-minded approach to command was coupled with the ab... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
UH-1 Huey in Action/Gunslingers in Action
|
|
|
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ has several tears with some creasing, only light wear to book. Trace of previous owner's stamp on FFEP. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 98 pages; This is a 2 in 1 volume. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE UKRAINIANS IN CANADA
|
|
|
Ottawa: Trident Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Canada Ethnica IV; 271 pages; DJ shows chipping and wear, gift notation top of front free end paper. Dust jacket in Mylar. Ribbon bookmark bound in. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
UNCLE PERCY'S WONDERFUL TOWN
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0888943180 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has some edgewear and a couple of short closed tears. An imaginary town in the Canadian West provides the backdrop for the story about David, a 14 year old and his Uncle Percy who served in the British Cavalry in the Boer War and is now acting editor of the local paper. Many humorous episodes in this lighthearted yarn. Illustrated by William Taylor (L... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE UNDERPAINTER
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771086644 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, very light scuffing. 'This is the story of Austin Fraser, an American minimilaist painter now in his later years, who after receiving a letter concerning a woman he knew long ago, finds himself surrounded by his past. He is haunted by those whose lives most deeply touched his; those whose lives became inextricably linked with his ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 6) |
UNFOLD THE YEARS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar. DJ is scuffed and soiled with chips and tears. Blue cloth boards have small bumps on corners with light shelfwear evident. Previous owner's name on FFEP. A history of the Young Women's Christian Association in Canada written by the Chairman of the Publications Department of the YWCA. I . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE UNFULFILLED
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland and Stewart Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 334 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ has heavy spotting and a few short tears, lightly cocked. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
UNKNOWN SOLDIER
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771594909 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, Inscribed By Author. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 9) |
UP, THE REBELS!
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. 298 pages; Light wear and bumping. Some sun-fading on spine. A tight solid book. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE UP TO DATE UNIVERSAL LETTER WRITER
|
|
|
Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer Publishers. Very Good+. 1924. Hardcover. 243 pages; Brown cloth covered boards have a red and black blindstamped design. Bottom corners a little bumped, some wear to the design in the bottom corner only, text block clean and solid. Reprint edition. Binding is Decorative Cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
URBAN PROSPECTS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Paperback. 0771090390 . Trade PB; Reprinted with outer DJ, DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling and shelfwear, yellow highlighting of text throughout book. A look at the rapid growth of Canadian cities in the f irst part of the 20th Century, up ot the early '70s. Part two of a three-part series on Canadian urban development with matching dust jackets. (See "The Future of Canadian Cities" by Boyce Richards... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
U-boat Killer Fighting The U-boats In The Battle Of The Atlantic
|
|
|
London: Rigel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1898799784 . Only light wear to book and dust jacket. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 179 pages; A classic of naval warfare! "Macintyre was England's top U-boat destroyer during World War II, with seven kills and several captures to his credit. Here he offers his firsthand account of safeguarding convoys in the North Atlantic from roaming German su... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ukrainian; a Text-Book for Beginners
|
|
|
Kiev: Vyshcha Shkola. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Beige cloth covered boards show only light wear, pages somewhat tanned, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright, solid book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.95
|
|
| 14) |
Ullin Macbeth
|
|
|
Sutton, Surrey UK: Severn House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 072784976x . Bottom fore corners bumped, light edge wear ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. US price top corner & UK price bottom corner of flap ; 0.92 x 8.83 x 5.72 Inches; 218 pages; This is a standalone modern love story set in the Hebrides. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Corners of green cloth covered boards a little bumped, previous owner's name on front free end paper ; A bright, solid book. Design of archery bow on blind stamped front cover, gilt tile on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 766 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Um des Glaubens willen; Toleranz in Preußen - Hugenotten und Salzburger
|
|
|
Düsseldorf: SWG. Near Fine. 1985. Paperback. 3885270676 . Slight wear of glossy card covers ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 200 pages; Text in German . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Un Codex Fiscal Hermopolite (P. Sorb II 69) (American Studies in Papyrology v. 32)
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1555409369 . Slight wear to red cloth covered boards ; A bright, solid book, unread ; 0.99 x 11.34 x 8.6 Inches; 289 pages; Text in French, only copyright page is in English . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Undefended Border; The myth and the reality,
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association. Very Good. 1967. Sixth Printing. Stapled wraps. Some scuffing of glossy covers, red underlining throughout ; A tight solid book. ; Canadian Historical Association booklets #1; 18 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Under Eight Flags 1937-1947; The First Eleven Years at Sea
|
|
|
Ringwood, Hampshire: Navigator Books. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. 0902830600 . Previous owner's name and stamp on FFEP; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 0.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 168 pages; After 11 years at sea, Tony Winstanley saw little reason for staying in the British Merchant Navy. He had reached a dead end. Difficulty with passing exams, and the prospect of long absences from home cast a gloomy future. The answer was to emigrate to Canada, to make a new life for himself and his family. This mean... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Under King and Emperor; or How the Gospel Reached Scotland and the Empire of India, with the Life Stories of the Pioneer Missionaries who Carried it Thither
|
|
|
Kilmarnock: John Ritchie. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Missing FFEP, light wear to green clothe decorative boards ; A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages; Undated but circa 1900 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.00
|
|