Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (6)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (376)

Filter by price:
1) U.N.O. [United Nations] and War Crimes
Maugham, Viscount

London: John Murray. Ex-lib copy. Spine sunned with wear to cloth mid-spine. Ex lib stamps to fep - contents otherwise clean and tight. 1951. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 143pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($29.26)



2) The U.S. Army 1941-45. Men-at-Arms No 70
Katcher, Philip

London: Osprey Publishing. VG : in Very Good condition without dust jacket. 1984. Revised Edition. Illustrated card cover. 40pp :: Illustrated with colour plates :: 280mm x 180mm (11" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



3) The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945
Tarrant, V E

London: Arms and Armour Press. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Water mark to lower corner of spine. 1989. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 250mm x 250mm (10" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.53)



4) U-Boat Operations of the Second World War. 2 volume set. Volume I: Career Histories, U1-U510. Volume II: U511-UIT25
Wynn, Kenneth

London: Chatham Publishing. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Minor nick at top fold of wrapper on volume I and to top edge of volume II. 1977. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 362pp; 312pp :: Maps :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Volume 2 published in 1998 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£80.00 ($125.83)



5) U-Boats In the Mediterranean 1941-1944
Paterson, Lawrence

London: Chatham Publishing. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 202pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.60)



6) UK Military Airfields
March, Peter R; Robinson, Robby

Shepperton: Ian Allan Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1998. Second Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 96pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



7) UR: The First Phases. King Penguin No.25
Woolley, C Leonard

London: Penguin Books. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 39pp :: 16 colour plates :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



8) UR: The First Phases. King Penguin No.25 (Qty: 2)
Woolley, C Leonard

London: Penguin Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Neat signature of previous owner on paste down. 1946. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 39pp :: 16 colour plates :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.95)



9) UR: The First Phases. King Penguin No.25
Woolley, C Leonard

London: Penguin Books. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Label of previous owner on paste-down. 1946. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 39pp :: 16 colour plates :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.95)



10) US Air Force Nose Art - Into the '90s. Wings No. 7 (Qty: 3)
Dorr, Robert F; Taylor, Norman E

London: Widrow & Greene Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1993. First UK Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 96pp :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



11) US Bombers of World War Two
Dorr, Robert F

London: Arms and Armour Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£10.60 ($16.67)



12) US Coast Guard Cutters & Craft 1946-1990
Scheina, Robert L

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 250mm x 250mm (10" x 10") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($72.35)



13) The US Marine Corps since 1945. Osprey Elite Military History Series No. 2 (Qty: 3)
Russell, Lee E

London: Osprey Publishing. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Illustrated card cover. 52pp :: Colour illustrations by Andy Carroll :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



14) US Naval Aviation
Bowman, Martin W

Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket as issued. 1999. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. vii; 183pp :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.82)



15) The US Navy Fights
Roberts, Walter Adolphe

New York: Books For Libraries Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1971. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 275pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.53)



16) US Navy Air Wings. Flamboyant Markings 1965-1975
Francillon, René; Lewis, Peter B

London: Osprey Publishing Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1989. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. 128pp :: Colour photographic illustrations :: 230mm x 210mm (9" x 8") :: Osprey Colour Series . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



17) US Navy: West Coast Warriors. Wings No. 2 (Qty: 2)
Hall, George; Bayer, Dan; Slattery, Chad

London: Widrow & Greene Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1992. First UK Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 96pp :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



18) US Passenger Liners Since 1945 (Qty: 11)
Watson, Milton H

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



19) US Tactical Air Power. Europe 1942-1945
Freeman, Roger A

London: Arms and Armour Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. [46pp] :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.81)



20) USA for Beginners
Atkinson, Alex; Searle, Ronald

London: Penguin. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some rubbing and marking to covers. Tail of spine damaged, binding intact. A little marking and browning within. 1963. First Penguin Edition. Orange card cover. 111pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.38)



Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy