Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (18)
With photos (72)

Filter by country:
Canada (72)

Filter by price:
2) The U-Boat Hunters: The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines ( WWII - 1943 - 1945 )( RCN / R C N / UBoats )
Milner, Marc

The U-Boat Hunters:  The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines ( WWII - 1943 - 1945 )( RCN / R C N / UBoats )
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on first blank endpaper, 326 pages, b&w photos, ---"The RCN is best known for its role in the defence of convoys against attacks by U-boats, particularly those in the mid-Atlantic from 1941 to 1943. Marc Milner's 1985 book, North Atlantic Run: The Royal Canadian Navy and the Battle for the Convoys, was the first scholarly analysis of those c... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



3) U-Boats Against Canada: German Submarines in Canadian Waters
Hadley, Michael L

U-Boats Against Canada:  German Submarines in Canadian Waters
Montreal / Kingston: McGill - Queen's University Press, 1990, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a strong Very Good copy, address label on verso of front cover, 362 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Portents and Preparations; Operation DRUMBEAT; The first St lawrence Sorties - 1942; The Battle of the St Lawrence; The Intelligence Gatherers - Langbein, Janow and Kurt; Clandestine Operations - escape and Blockade; Restless Interlude - January to June 1944; After Normandy; U-Boat Christmas; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



4) UNIFORMS OF THE ARMED FORCES OF EASTERN EUROPEAN COUNTRIES (includes: Soviet Union; Czechoslovakia; Poland; Hungary; Romania; Bulgaria; Yugoslavia )(includes: Markings, Emblems, Insignia; Patches; etc)
No Author / Defense Intelligence Agency, United States of America

UNIFORMS OF THE ARMED FORCES OF EASTERN EUROPEAN COUNTRIES (includes:  Soviet Union; Czechoslovakia; Poland; Hungary; Romania; Bulgaria; Yugoslavia )(includes:  Markings, Emblems, Insignia; Patches; etc)
Washington, DC: Superintendent of Documents, US Government Printing Office / Defense Intelligence Agency, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, about 8 x 11 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light rubbing, 148 pages, colour illustrations throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$19.50



5) The Ugly Form of Love and Other Stories ( Shady Life of Annibal; Apprentice Assassin; Ou Est the Corpse De Ma tante?; Terraces; Collector's Piece; Eye; Prophet Without Honour; Incorruptible Tailor; River of Riches; Oxoxoco Bottle )
Kersh, Gerald

The Ugly Form of Love and Other Stories ( Shady Life of Annibal; Apprentice Assassin; Ou Est the Corpse De Ma tante?; Terraces; Collector's Piece; Eye; Prophet Without Honour; Incorruptible Tailor; River of Riches; Oxoxoco  Bottle )
London: Ace, 1962, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Good copy only, tape at spine tips, binding is dry and has been reglued, a scarce edition, contents include: The Ugly Form; The Shady Life of Annibal; Apprentice Assassin; Ou Est the Corpse De Ma tante?; Terraces; Collector's Piece; The Eye; Prophet Without Honour; The Incorruptible Tailor; River of Riches; The Oxoxoco Bottle ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Pape... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



6) The Ultimate Fairies Handbook (includes: Fairy Relams; Anatomy of a Fairy; A Fairy's Day; Helpful Spirits; Michievous Work; Powers of Enchantment; Fairies on the Margins; Fairy trees and Flowers; Meeting the Fay )
Marriott, Susannah

The Ultimate Fairies Handbook (includes:  Fairy Relams; Anatomy of a Fairy; A Fairy's Day; Helpful Spirits; Michievous Work; Powers of Enchantment; Fairies on the Margins; Fairy trees and Flowers; Meeting the Fay )
London: Octopus / Spruce, 2008, 1st Spruce Edition, 3rd Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket, 428 pages, packed with mostly colour illustrations with some b&w, artists are too many to list but include: Florence Harrison; Warwick Goble; Richard Doyle; Charles Robinson; Thomas Bromley Blacklock; William Holmes Sullivan; Edward Robert Hughes; Arthur Rackham; Margaret W Tarrant; H J Ford; Felix Lorioux; Ida Rentoul Outhwaite; Amelia Jane Murray; Florenc... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



7) The Ultimate Triumph: The Heroic Fantasy of Robert E Howard ( Beyond the Black River; House of Arabu; Spears of Clontarf; Lord of Samarcand; Night of the Wolf; Spear and Fang; Valley of the Worm; Poetry )
Howard, Robert E, Foreword By frank Frazetta, Introduction by Rusty Burke ( H P Lovecraft related)

The Ultimate Triumph:  The Heroic Fantasy of Robert E Howard ( Beyond the Black River; House of Arabu; Spears of Clontarf; Lord of Samarcand; Night of the Wolf; Spear and Fang; Valley of the Worm; Poetry )
London: Wandering Star, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Fine slipcase, number 409 of 1500 copies, laid in is an Ultimate Triumph bookmark with the same issue number (as issued), packed with b&w illustrations as well as some colour plates by FRAZETTA, a wonderful production, contents include: Beyond the Black River; House of Arabu; Spears of Clontarf; Lord of Samarcand; Night of the Wolf; Spear and Fang; Valley of the Worm; Poe... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$425.00



8) Ulysses ---by James Joyce, Bodley Head
Joyce, James

Ulysses ---by James Joyce, Bodley Head
London: Bodley Head, 1967, Reprint ---------hardcover, green cloth, a Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, some small ink dates on the page listing other books by JOYCE, ink name, a clean solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



9) Ulysses ---by James Joyce
Joyce, James

Ulysses ---by James Joyce
N.Y.: Milestone Editions, 1946 (actually 1970's), Reprint (blindstamped) -----------hardcover, close to Near Fine, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



10) Uncanny Tales, volume 2, number 16, April 1942 ( After 12,000 Years; The Green Invasion; Thirteen O'Clock; Around the Cauldron; Kazam Collects )
Coblentz, Stanton A; Denis Plimmer; Cecil Corwin; S D Gottesman, Pulp Cover Art By K P Ainsworth, Interior Illustrations By Hannes Bok and Testrine

Uncanny Tales, volume 2, number 16, April 1942 ( After 12,000 Years; The Green Invasion; Thirteen O'Clock; Around the Cauldron; Kazam Collects )
Toronto: Uncanny Tales / Adam Publishing Company, April 1942, Volume 2, # 16, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------pulp, Good +, extremely rare Canadian pulp, usual edge wear is not too serious, paper starting to brown, bit of loss at spine tips, contents include: After 12000 Years by Stanton A Coblentz (part 1); The Green Invasion by Denis Plimmer; Thirteen O'Clock by Cecil Corwin; Around the Cauldron ...a department; Kazam Collects by S D Gottesman any image directly beside this listing is the actual ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



11) Uncanny Tales 1, 2 Volume 9, 16 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier; et al )

Uncanny Tales 1, 2  Volume 9, 16 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
London: Sphere, 1974, 1974, 1975, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, magic marker line going around book ONE onto the spine and all edges of the text block, rubbing to both volumes, still sound copies, contents of book 1 include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde b... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



12) Uncanny Tales 1, Volume 9 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
Wheatley, Dennis (ed.) Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Wilkie Collins; Sir Walter Scott; Mrs Oliphant; Washington Irving; Edgar Allan Poe; Theophile Gautier )

Uncanny Tales 1, Volume 9 of the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult ( Carmilla; The Dream Woman; The Tapestried Chamber; The Open Door; The Spectre Bridegroom; Ligeia; Clarimonde )
London: Sphere, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, cover and spine creases, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; The Dream Woman by Wilkie Collins; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; The Open Door by Mrs Oliphant; The Spectre Bridegroom by Washington Irving; Ligeia by Edgar Allan Poe; Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



13) Uncharted Territory ---by Connie Willis - a signed Copy (includes: Fire Watch; Even the Queen )
Willis, Connie (signed)

Uncharted Territory ---by Connie Willis - a signed Copy  (includes:  Fire Watch; Even the Queen )
London: NEL / New English Library, 1994, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Willis on the title page, this contains: Uncharted Territory; Fire Watch; Even the Queen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Mick Van Houton Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



14) Uncle Tom's Cabin, or, Life Among the Lowly ---bound with --- Dred; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp, Two Volumes in One
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Uncle Tom's Cabin, or, Life Among the Lowly ---bound with --- Dred; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp, Two Volumes in One
Toronto: Maclear & Company, 1852, 1856, 1st Edition , 1852. -------------hardcover, both Uncle Tom's Cabin (1852) and Dred (1856) are bound into this volume, Dred consists of both volumes, half leather with feathered marbled boards, some wear especially along the lower edgee of the boards, a contemporary binding, 2 ink names on first blank, one pencil name on front blank endpaper, front blank endpaper has been glued to the verso of the front cover and has started to lift, offset and browning to the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$500.00



15) Uncle Whiskers (a Marmalade Cat )
Brown, Philip

Uncle Whiskers  (a Marmalade Cat )
London: Andre Deutsch, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with glue residue on the verso of the flaps, library sticket on the spine, the story of a marmalade cat which was hit by a car and lost one front leg and the use of the other front leg and yet lived 13 more years and able to do just about anything a 'normal' cat could do, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic ph... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



16) Uncle Wiggily: Uncle Wiggily's Story Book ---by Howard R Garis ( Storybook )
Garis, Howard R

Uncle Wiggily:  Uncle Wiggily's Story Book ---by Howard R Garis  ( Storybook )
N.Y.: Platt & Munk, 1939, 1st Printing Thus (likely a 1950s edition) -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a very attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, light wear and some short closed tears and shallow chipping, illustrated, 247 pages, stories include: ( UW and the / or / Uncle Wiggily's ) --Toothache; Freckled Girl; Mud Puddle; Bad Boy; Good Boy; Valentine; Bad Dog; Puss in Boots; Lost Boy; Stubby Toes; Christmas; Fourth of July; Skates; Goes Coasting; Picnic; Rain Storm; Mumps; Measles; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



18) The Uncounted Irish in Canada and the United States
Fitzgerald, Margaret E and Joseph E King, Foreword By Seamus P Metress

The Uncounted Irish in Canada and the United States
Toronto: P D Meany, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 377 pages, b&w photos, a wee bit of sun fading to the spine, contents include: Foreword; Preface; OLD WORLD ROOTS - IRISH HERITAGE: Genealogy, History and Irish Immigration; A Long Inheritance, The Gael and Genealogy; Harrigan's Rocks; A Parish in West Cork --- NEW WORLD BRANCHES - CANADA: New Brunswick Irish,, Uncovering Their Roots; The Miramichi Irish; The Fenian Attempt to Es... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



19) Under Black Banner ---book 2 of the Bannermere Series
Trease, Geoffrey,

Under Black Banner ---book 2 of the Bannermere Series
London: Heinemann, 1959, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with just a wee hint of age toning to paper, in an attractive Good dustjacket with a bit of light tip wear and some light rubbing, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Richard Kennedy. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



20) Under Heaven's Bridge ( Urban Nucleus of Atlanta series)
Bishop, Michael and Ian Watson

Under Heaven's Bridge ( Urban Nucleus of Atlanta series)
London: Gollancz, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, small bookseller's label on verso of front cover ( Juta's Bookshop, Cape Town ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy