Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (308)
Signed (50)
With photos (83)

Filter by country:
United States (308)

Filter by price:
1) The U.N. Exposed: How the United Nations Sabotages America's Security and Fails the World
Shawn, Eric

Sentinel, 2006. CM4 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has label on the back and very light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) U.S.A.: The 42nd Parallel
Dos Passos, John

Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: Riverside Press, 1991. BH6 - DJ is mylar protected. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1946 edition illustrated by Reginald Marsh. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in tan cloth covered boards with and red lettering against an embossed blue background on the spine and red lettering against an embossed blue background on the front with pictoral color endpapers with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, ve... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$14.00



3) U.S. Camera '62
Maloney, Tom (Edited by)

New York: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1961. Q1 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, gutter edges and corners, soiled, bending, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



4) U.S. Cartridge Co. Collection of Firearms
U.S. Cartridge Co

U.S. Cartridge Co. Collection of Firearms
Old Greenwich, Connecticut: WE Inc.. D3 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping and tears on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrated Catalogue of United States Cartridge Company's Collection of Firearms. The most complete collection oin the United States, embracing crossbow guns, match-locks, wheel-locks, snaphaunce locks, flint-lock and per... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$65.00



5) U.S. Cartridges and Their Handguns, 1795-1975
Suydam, Charles R

U.S. Cartridges and Their Handguns, 1795-1975
North Hollywood, Californai: Beinfeld Publishing, Inc., 1977. CF3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling, cease, scratches and stains, lightly curled, light tanning and shelf wear. 9"x6", 333 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$55.00



6) U.S. Grant Album
Frost, Lawrence A

New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. AR3 - Bonanza Books. 1966. No Edition. DJ has mild shelfwear. Spine wrinkled. Top and bottom edges of DJ covers and flaps tanned. Flap edges lightly foxed. Sticker ghost on left flap. DJ is mylar protected. Board edges, spine ends, and lower spine rubbed. Light soiling on front board. Page edges foxed and soiled. A pictorial biography of Ulysses S. Grant. From Leather Clerk to the White House.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) The U.S. Infantry: Queen of Battle
Stillman, Colonel Richard J. (Edited by)

The U.S. Infantry: Queen of Battle
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1965. V3 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition that has som ebumped corners and dents, some cover edgewear, previous owner's name written on the front endpaper, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. The Watts Landpower Library. Foreword by General Harold K. Johnson. 9.5"x6.5", 346 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) The U.S. Navy: An Illustrated History
Miller, Nathan

New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1977. R-6. DJ has edgewear. Top spine end and flap corners worn. 2" sealed tear at top end and 3" sealed tear at lower end of right flap. 1" selaed tear at top edge of back cover. DJ is mylar protected. Lower spine end of board lightly soiled. Top and bottom edge of boards and corners lightly rubbed. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 416 pages. Includes index. A stirring, authoritative prose, which is dramatized by more than 400 carefully chosen ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



9) U.S. Parcel Post: A Postal History
Gobie, Henry M

U.S. Parcel Post: A Postal History
Miami, Florida: Postal Publications, 1979. BV5 - A hardcover book in good condition that has worn cover with scatterd rubbing, chipping, and scuffing, lightly cocked, bumped corners, foxing, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 8.75"x6.25", 210 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



10) U.S.S. Seawolf
Robinson, Patrick

U.S.S. Seawolf
New York: Harpercollins, 2000. CM2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on a bookplate adhered on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Featuring an ensemble cast that stretches from the very heart of the Chinese High Command to the control rooms of U.S. submarines and the screaming flight decks of giant U.S. aircraft carriers, U.S.S. Seawolf is epic in its sweep, meticulous ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



11) U.S. Special Forces

Ann Arbor, Michigan: Lowe & B. Hould, 2002. M4 - Book is lightly cocked, light wrinkling and crease on the spine, front lower right corner, and some edges, corners and sides, chipping and wear on some edges, sides and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. U.S. Special Forces profiles three groups, the U.S. Army Airbone Rangers (Alan M. and Frieda W. Landau), Delta: America's Elite Counterterrorist Force (Terry Griswold and D.M. Giangreco), and the U.S. Navy Seals (Hans Hal... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



12) U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1962
U.S. Committee on Extension to the Standard Atmosphere

Washington, D.C.: NASA, 1962. AH1 - Book has some wrinkling on the top and bottom spine and corners near the spine, some discoloration on the cover, some light scratch stains on second page, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. ICAO Standard Atmosphere to 20 kilometers; Proposed ICAO Extension to 32 kilometers; Tables and Data to 700 kilometers.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$32.50



13) U.S. Vs. Them: How a Half-Century of Conservatism Has Undermined America's Security
Scoblic, J. Peter

U.S. Vs. Them: How a Half-Century of Conservatism Has Undermined America's Security
New York: Viking, 2008. BT6 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. How American foreign policy has been formed by conservative ideals that pose a catastrophic threat to our future. 9"x6", 334 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



14) U2 the Best of

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 1990. D1 - Book has chippings on the front, back and spine, crease on the front back, chippings and tears on the top and bottom edgesa and sides, wrinkling on the corners opposite the spine, light discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Guitar and bass chords of some songs of U2 like Sunday Bloody Sunday, New Year's Day, and others.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



15) The U-Boat Wars
Hoyt, Edwin P

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1984. BN1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has foxing on the top page edges, previous owner's inscription written on the bottom right corner of the front loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Dual Main Selection of the Military Book Club. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



16) UFOs: An Insider's View of the Official Quest for Evidence
Craig, Roy

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: University of North Texas Press, 1995. AP5 - Book has some wrinkling and crease on the front and new few pages, couple of detached and laid in pages, light crease on the back bottom left side, light wrinkling on the back corner opposite the spine, crease on the last page, some discoloration on the page edges and light shelf wear otherwise good. Roy Craig's experiences as the major field investigator for reported UFO sightings make fascinating reading, both for firm believers in ex... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



17) UMI Guide to Family and Local Histories
Unknown

Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms Inc., 1990. Y6 - Book has paper scratches on the front top, crease on the front bottom corner and next few pages, crease on the spine, sticker residue on the front bottom near the spine, bottom of the spine, back bottom near the spine, and top corner of the first page. Some stains on the back. An inscription "Donated By:" written on the top of the first page. Book has normal shelf wear otherwise good.. No Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



18) Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt (Volume 1)
Ebers, Georg

New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1880. CX4 - A hardcover book in good condition that has wear and tear on the top and bottom spine, lightly bowed, previous owner's name and date written on the second page, foxing, tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt (Volume 1). From the German by Clara Bell. In two volumes. 6.5"x4.75", 332 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$16.00



19) Uber Die thermische Dissoziation Der Verbindungen Von Trimethylbor Und Einfachen Aminen
Bach, Richard Otto

Uber Die thermische Dissoziation Der Verbindungen Von Trimethylbor Und Einfachen Aminen
Zurich: Dissertationsdruckerei AG., 1942. D3 - A softcover in good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping, and crease, curled, moderate smudge and stains on the cover, bumped corners, light reading wear with some moderate tears, tanning and light shelf wear. Uber Die thermische Dissoziation Der Verbindungen Von Trimethylbor Und Einfachen Aminen, Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Philosophischen Doktorwurde Vorgelegt der Philosophischen Fakultat II der Universitat Zurich von Richard Otto Bach. Te... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



20) Ubergang
Duden, Anne

Berlin: Rotbuch Verlag, 1982. CU3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has wrinkling, chipping, and crease, cocked, light tanning and shelf wear. Text in German. 8"x4.5", 139 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 308
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy