Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U. S. - Korean Relations and Japan in East Asia's Cold War
|
|
|
Tokyo: U. Tokyo Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little soiled and rubbed, no other defects. Book has no . defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . Text is in Japanese. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. U.S. - . Korean Relations. Japan. Cold War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
U. S. Army Training Center Fort Campbell, KY (Company A, 1st Bn. , 1st Bde. )
|
|
|
U. S. Army Training Center, Fort Campbell KY. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Small stain to blue pictorial front cover, soil to back cover. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A pictorial history of the training . of Fort Campbell and the training of Company A, 1st Battalion, 1st . Brigade, one of the most decorated units in the U. S. Armed Services. . Printed on coated paper. There is no date in the book; my estimated . publication date is sometime in the 1960s. . 4to ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
U. S. Foreign Policy and the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Softcover. Faint crease, nick to top edge of front cover. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 60 pages. United States. Foreign Policy. Soviet Union . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
U. S. Neocolonialism in Africa
|
|
International Publishers. Very Good+. 1974. First US Edition. Softcover. 0717803937 . Owner name written on first endpaper, rubbing to extremities of spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : The first US edition, stated. : Trade PB: 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
U. S. Private and Government Investment Abroad
|
|
Eugene, OR: University of Oregon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Book has lightly bumped corner, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is the report of a major economic study conducted with a grant from the Ford Foundation. Bright red cloth cover w gilt lettering, in beautiful condition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 599 pages. Economic Systems. U. S. Investment Abroad . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
U. S. S. [USS] Cairo: The Story of a Civil War Gunboat
|
|
Washington DC: National Park Service. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. No defects. ; Illustrated with photos and drawings. ; Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 56 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
U. S. and Allied Efforts to Recover and Restore Gold and Other Assets Stolen or Hidden by Germany During World War II: Preliminary Study
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Department of State. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 9997739213 . Minor bumps to blue card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . Highly detailed and scholarly treatment of the . subject. This is the first edition, published by the State Department. . . Department of State Publication 10468 Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 212 . pages. German Looting. WW2. Gold. Allied Efforts To Recover . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The U. S. in Vietnam: A Critical Look At the Basic Arguments Supporting America's Vietnam Policy
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: American Friends Service Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. Owner name written in ink at top of front cover. Stapled pamphlet. . . Booklet lists and discusses the weaknesses and fallacies in the arguments . provided by those supporting America's Vietnam policy. Includes relevant . provisions of the Geneva Conference and Accords; bibliography. Undated, . but in the late 1960s. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 29 pages. Vietnam War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 9) |
The U. S. in Vietnam: A Critical Look At the Basic Arguments Supporting America's Vietnam Policy
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: American Friends Service Committee. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Softcover. Covers are soiled, rubbed, slightly sunned. Stapled pamphlet. . Booklet . lists and discusses the weaknesses and fallacies in the arguments provided . by those supporting America's Vietnam policy. Includes relevant provisions . of the Geneva Conference and Accords; bibliography. Undated, but in the . late 1960s. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 29 pages. Vietnam War. For And Against. . Basic Arguments .... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The U. S. in Vietnam: A Critical Look At the Basic Arguments Supporting America's Vietnam Policy
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: American Friends Service Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Paper covers are somewhat soiled and sunned. Stapled pamphlet. . Booklet . lists and discusses the weaknesses and fallacies in the arguments provided . by those supporting America's Vietnam policy. Includes relevant provisions . of the Geneva Conference and Accords; bibliography. Undated, but in the . late 1960s. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 29 pages. Vietnam War . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE U-BOAT WAR : 1914-1918
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 0850524059 . No defects in book or jacket, now in protective mylar cover. A corrected . reprint of the 1972 original. The incredible history of German submarines . in WWII. The jacket is chocolate with a b/w photo of a surfaced sub. 280 . pages. Price on jacket is 16.95 British pounds. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. War . WWII Naval Submarines U-boat. WW2 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
UIT MIJN COMMUNISTENTIJD
|
|
|
Amsterdam: G. A. Van Ooreschot. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, light sunning to extremities and spine, . owner name stamp to front panel. Book has owner name stamp to title page, . no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 455 pages. Netherlands. Communism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ULTIMATE FRANKENSTEIN
|
|
|
NY: Dell. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0440503523 . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Twenty-one new Frankenstein stories by such as . Isaac Asimov, Brian Aldiss, Kurt Vonnegut, Philip José Farmer, and many . others. Oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 327 pages. Horror. Frankenstein. Short Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
UMI GUIDE TO FAMILY AND LOCAL HISTORIES A Microfiche Program (Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. This is Volume 2 of a catalog of microfiche available from University . Microfilms that provide family and local histories. Geographical and . family name indexes provide access to the descriptions of the microfiche . themselves. The microfiche are available for purchase from University . Microfilms. This is a must purchase for geneologists. . Trade PB. 4to. 247 . pages. Genealogy. Microfilm Microfiche. University Microfilms U... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
UMI GUIDE TO FAMILY AND LOCAL HISTORIES A Microfiche Program
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. This is a catalog of microfiche available from University Microfilms that . provide family and local histories. Geographical and family name indexes . provide access to the descriptions of the microfiche themselves. The . microfiche are available for purchase from University Microfilms. This is . a must purchase for geneologists. . Trade PB. 4to. 284 pages. Genealogy. . Microfilm Microfiche. University Microfilms UMI. Family L... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
UN PUEBLO SE DEBATE: PROYECTO ECLESIAL O PODER TEMPORAL: LA IGLESIA DURANTE LOS GOBIERNOS DE ROSAS
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Guadalupe. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Book has two partially bumped corners, affecting card covers and pages, no . other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . In . Spanish. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 142 pages. Argentina. South . America. Catholic Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNA VOZ DEL SUR PARA TODA LA ARGENTINA: Reflexiones Sobre La Liberacion Integral Del Hombre Y Todos Los Hombres
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Guadalupe. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 9505001568 . Spine is wrinkled, paper covers are rubbed, no other defects; binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 149 . pages. Argentina History Politics. Catholic Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
UNDER THE HAMMER : THE ADVENTURES OF AN AUCTIONEER
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0312059817 . Jacket is rubbed, now in mylar cover. No remainder mark on book. Binding . is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. Gift . quality. . Real life stories from the auction world as experienced by its . author. The cover has a cartoon landscape strewn with various treasures . and a man sitting on a giant gavel in the foreground. 269p. First U. S. . Edition, ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed at extremities, price-clipped, now protected with . acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . Endpapers are maps. This is the third state, no . book club mention and photos in corrected location. Material is from the . 1969 Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. New . Guinea. Stone Age. Anthropology.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
UNDER THE EYE OF THE STORM
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 1/2" closed tear to front panel of jacket, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book has no defect; green cloth cover is decorated in bright gilt, . blue and brown. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; appears unread. . A beautifulcopy. Jacket design by George Salter . is a study in greens and browns. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 245 pages. The Sea. . Sailboating. Storm . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|


![U. S. S. [USS] Cairo: The Story of a Civil War Gunboat U. S. S. [USS] Cairo: The Story of a Civil War Gunboat](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/151/418/22418151.0.m.jpg)