Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U. S. Foreign Policy: Shield of the Republic
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic-Little,brown and Co. 1943. Brown cloth. Nr. Fine; The foreign policy for the 1900's has become dangerously inadequate, to wage war, to make peace, and for foreign affairs. ; xiii/177pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.Military Involvement in Southern Africa
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press. 1978. 1st ed. Stated. 8vo color wrappers. 0896080412 . Maps & illustrations 276pp This book is an important contribution to understanding the central role of the United States in maintaining white rule in South Africa. Near fine condition Previous owner's name on inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 3) |
U. S. Philanthropic Foundation Their History, Structure, Management, and Record
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1967. First Edition. Black cloth. Fine/VG -DJ has slight chip @ top; Presentation card from Sloan Fund's Everett Case and Rockefeller's George Harrar included, ; xi/491pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
UFAHAMU Journal of the African Activist Assoc. 15 Issues 1973-1979
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Univ. of Ca.. 1973-1979. 1sts. 8vo decorated wrappers. Fine Condition; There are 15 issues of this Journal of the African Activist Association from Volume 1V, #1 Spring 1973 to Volume1X Number 1- 1979 (not every issue) in fine condition. There are articles on African Literature, Opposition to Apartheid in Namibia, Perspectives on African politics and history, etc. Etc. Contributions by Cliffe, Enloe, Khapoya, Ralston, Ranger, Tsomondo, Amin, Beder, First, Jackson, Martin, Neto, Steinhart,... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$259.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ufo Conspiracy
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble. 1987. Second Edition. HB. Nr. Fine/nr. Fine, sl. Wear to DJ, ripple from bott. Edge up; Incidents from the official case files of the world's leading nations. ; Photos; 224 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Revolution - Signed by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Book & dust jacket are very good++ with a protective bro-dart cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ultimate Pipe Book
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, Ca.: Autumngold Publishing. 1984. First Edition. Maroon 8vo cloth dec. Gilt. 0931253004 . Near fine with fine dust jacket. ; Here is an up-to-date, complete and factual book for today's pipe smoker. The author inscibed the title page and drew his pipe insignia. ; 100 Illustrations; 305 Incl.Biblio pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ulysses a Facsimile of the Manuscript in 3 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Octagon, Farrar & Straus Giroux Rosenbach. White slip-case is a wee bit rubbed else very good. 1975. Facsimile of manuscr. 4to blue cloth w/white lettering. The three volumes are in fine condition. ; With a critical introduction by Harry Levin and a bibliographical preface by Clive Driver. These volumes were published in association with the Philip H. &. A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation, Philadelphia. These 3 volumes appear to have been unread. The original Ulysses was published in 1922. ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 9) |
Una Nuova Vita in Somalia - inscribed by author
|
|
|
Milano, Italy: Franco Angeli. 1984. 1st - thus. 8vo illustrated wrappers. Diagrams & map 133pp +3pp (Italian) Inscribed by author "La Jolla To Michael Lofchie with the best wishes for the important activity of the African Studies Center. Elisabetta Forni". Note sulla condizione femminile e su un' esperienza di sedentarizzione dei nomadi nella Somalia socialista. Near fine condition. Tight & clean; Signed by Author(s) . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$86.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unbelievable Years
|
|
|
Playa Del Rey, Ca.: Littlepage Press. Dust jacket fine. 1969. First Edition. 8vo blue cloth w/gilt lettering. Book in fine condition; Inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf dated "Nov. 15, 1971.The author published the only Alaska Business Directory while in Alaska. This is a very humorous book about the author's trials and tribulations during his stay in Alaska. You will find here between the lines THE TRUTH ABOUT ALASKA, just as the author told it for the first time in national magazines and in... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Unbelievable Years
|
|
|
Playa Del Rey, Ca.: Littlepage Press. Dust Jacket is fine. 1969. First Edition. 8vo blue cloth w/gilt lettering. Fine, author's name missing from spine; Long inscription by the author on the fly-leaf: "Betty Dunn - A collectors' item, only 300 printed before the mistake was discovered that the binder failed to put the name one the cover and spine. Not Saleable, but readable. Pete Wood - Aug 7, 1971". You will find here between the lines the author's pungent views about Alaska, just as Peter W... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Uncanny X-Men Marvel Comics Group July #147
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Comics Group. July, 1981. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Fine; Chris Claremont - writer, Dave Cockrum & Josef Rubinsttein - artists, Glynis, colorist and Orz, letterer. ; Color Illustrations; 32pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Uncensored Confessions January 1961
|
|
|
Dunellen, N. J.: Hillman Periodicals. Jan. 1961. First Edition. 4to colored wrappers. Near fine condition. ; Stories include "A Christmas story of married love that triumphed over hate, Abortion by Force, New Girl in Town, etc. The feature of the month is: " Will He Leave His Wife for You? If you believe it-you're living in a fool's paradise! " Special features are Walk in Beauty, Check-up for Pets, What every Bride should tell her mother, etc. ; Photos; 66pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Fred in the Springtime
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran. No dust jacket. 1939. First Edition stated. 8vo green cloth w/brown dec. On spine. Stamped lettering on inner cover & some corner wear. Date inked at top of fly-leaf. ; Wodehouse's usual humor by this British author. ; 292pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uncle Jim's Book of Pancakes
|
|
|
Palmer Lake, Colorado: Filter Press. Near Fine. 1967. First Edition. (wraps). 0-910584-03-6 . 5,000 feet written in red at top of cover else this item is in fine condition. ; Illustrations are almost on every page. This is a Wild and Woolly West Book. Wonderful recipes on pancakes. Mmmmmmmm. Yummy. This item is in near fine condition. ; Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncle Wiggily in Magic Land
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Little bit rubbed on spine and corners. Fly-leaf missing and previous owners name in pencil on front inside cover. Little bit of foxing. Small amount of pencilling. ; On the front inner cover in pencil is the name of the previous owner dated July 1928. There are 8 beautiful color illustrations by Lansing Campbell and Edward Bloomfield. The cover has color illustration by Lansing Campbell. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncle Wiggily's Fortune
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Monk Co.. None. 1942. 1st thus. Sm 8vo green dec. Cloth. Corner rub & 1 inch tear at top of frontispiece. ; The previous owner's name and address in pencil on the back of the frontispiece. There are 6 beautiful color illustrations by Elmer Rache.; Color Illus.by Elmer Rache; 186pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Under Hawaiian Skies
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Advertising Pub. Co.. No dust jacket. 1926. Second Edition. 8vo green decorated cloth. Small piece of tape on fly-leaf at side, title page has piece missing at top page & small smudge at side edges; This is a narrative of the romance, adventure and history of the Hawaiian Islands, a complete historical account. ; Illustrations; 609pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Under Whatever Sky
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Good+. 1951. Seventh Edition. Blu cloth. Fine/good+--DJ has some tears at extremeties; Snippets of humorous antecdotes and observations with philosophical edge; 246 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Under the Prophet in Utah: the National Menace of a Political Priestcraft
|
|
|
Boston: C. M. Clark Pub. Co.. 1911. First Edition. Red 8vo cloth. Faded & lightly worn spine at extremeties else v. G.; Anti-mormonism. Frank J. Cannon was a former U. S. Senator from Utah. The author stated that Joseph F. Smith, the Mormon Prophet, was a religious fanatic of bitter mind.; Frontis: Frank J.cannon; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|