Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U And I - A True Story
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394589947 . 179 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! After a few novels, Nicholson Baker has turned to non-fiction. The U in the title is for John Updike, the I is Nicholson Baker, and the influence they had on each other. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
The U.S. Army, A Guide to its Men and Equipment, with 53 Action Pictures
|
|
|
WI: Whitman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 62 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Small (pocket size) book. Soft bump at spine tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Each page has description and picture. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S. Balance of Payments Policies And International Monetary Reform - A Critical Analysis
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Reasearch. Very Good+. 1968. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 92 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on front cover. No creases. Just a bit of wear at spine tips. Solid, clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The U S Balance Of Payments And The International Role Of The Dollar
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise for Public Policy Research. Near Fine. 1970. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 147 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. The International role of the dollar is based on the world demand for liquid dollar assets. There is something definitely wrong with our international accounting concepts when the international significance and the utility of the dollar grow stronger while the U. S. Balance-of-paymets position becomes weaker... ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
U. S. Marketing Conditions - 4th Quarter, 1995
|
|
|
DC: U. S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Development. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 82 pages; Near Fine. Address label on back cover. No creases. Solid Clean. 1995 was a good year for housing that followed a great year. Specific highlights for the fourth quarter are as follows: Permits rose 4 percent in the 4th qtr. Compared to the 3rd qtr. , while starts fell 1 percent. However, in both cases, the 4th qtr. Level was significantly higher than the second quarter; The absorpt... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The U. S. Senate - Paralysis Or A Search For Concensus?
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517562391 . 218 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. For all the media attention given to the Senate, Reedy points out, there is little understanding of what is really going on inside the Senate. Very humorous anecdotes... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNDER SIEGE
|
|
|
NY: Orchard Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531058719 . 214 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Light purple boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNDOC: United Nations Documents Index - Current Index - 1982 - Cumulative Edition Volume 1 Checklist Of Documents, Official Records, Sales Publications
|
|
|
NY: United Nations. Fine. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 545 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is part of UNBIS - United Nations Bibliographic Information System, a computer based on-line system. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
UNDUE INFLUENCE
|
|
|
NY: Jove. Good+. 1995. First Printing. Paperback. 051511605x . 457 pages; Good Plus condition. Spine/Front hinge reading creases. Spine lean. A Solid, Clean book. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 10) |
UNDUE INFLUENCE
|
|
|
NY: Jove. Good+. 1996. First Printing. Paperback. 051511605x . 457 pages; Very Good condition. Spine reading creases. A Solid, Clean book. Great Reading! TV tie-in Edition. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 11) |
UPON THIS ROCK
|
|
|
Coward McCann. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 352 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Solid binding. Outside page edges are age tanning. Name to half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has minor shelf rub and light shelf wear at the edges but has a 1 inch chip to top front panel edge. Now in protective sleeve. In the Hierarchy of the world's great stories, the life of Simon Peter ranks second ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
US European Policies In The Persian Gulf: Time For Precrisis Management, The Persian Gulf Project
|
|
|
VA: Stanley Foundation. Fine. 1998. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 0074805711 . 37 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The Stanley Foundation and the Royal Institute of International Affairs have joined to engage a diverse group of Europeans and Americans, from government, business, think tanks, and academia in an informed, forward looking and constructive dialogue on the Persian Gulf. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
USA - Sweden Traktat Sverige - USA 1783
|
|
|
Gullers Pictorial. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9186440128 . 122 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. SIGNED. Beautifull illustrated boards with red, white and blue, gold and black lettering. 200th Anniversary Stamp Collecting Endpapers. Book signed by author to former mayor of Dallas, Texas, Eric Jonsson 5/21/1984. Just a bit of rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
USA - Sweden Traktat Sverige - USA 1783
|
|
|
Gullers Pictorial. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9186440128 . 122 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Beautifull illustrated boards with red, white and blue, gold and black lettering. 200th Anniversary Stamp Collecting Endpapers. Just a bit of rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! The story of the USA and Sweden, the relations between the two countries and their people, a... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
USAFI - Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Catalog Sixth Edition, Pamphlet 20-24 Navpers 15857, AFP 5-2-1, NAVMC 1073
|
|
|
DC: US Armed Forces Institute. Near Fine. 1953. Sixth Edition. Paperback. 237 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Catalog of courses at the United States Air Force Institute. Includes Elementary Courses, High School courses, College Courses, Spoken Languages, Technical Courses, etc. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
USSR: The Corrupt Society - The Secret World Of Soviet Capitalism
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671250035 . 362 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Bright orange boards with gilt lettering a little dulled. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! For the reader to understand the place occupied by corruption in the Soviet state and Soviet society, and the way in which the machinery of that corruption functions, he must have at l... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
U-boat, The Secret Menace Weapons Book No. 1
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Fine. 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0345016904 . Ballantine's Illustrated History of the World War II Weapons Books; 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated history of World War II presents the Weapon Book Series. These books tell the vitally important stories of the Weapons with which the battles were fought. Photographs, text, and maps are presented in each book... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ulcer Culture
|
|
|
UK: Macdonald & Co. , Ltd.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0356026531 . 160 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub to back panel. Now in Mylar protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! The civilization of the late twentieth century had collapsed, leaving behind a grotesque parody of itself. The computer controled economy continued to function more or l... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ultimate Weapon: Terrorists and World Order
|
|
|
NY: Willim Morrow. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0688082777 . 218 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! As Jan Schreiber, of Harvard's center for Criminal Justice, states in this exceedingly important book: Terroism flourishes. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ultimate World
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802755429 . Near Fine/No Jacket. Edited, with an introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Outside page edges lightly foxed, small store stamp on front FFP, otherwise Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. A Tight, Clean book. NO JACKET . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|