Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE UNCOLLECTED SHORT STORIES OF SARAH ORNE JEWETT
|
|
|
Waterville, Maine: Colby College Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. All oversized books will be shipped only with the permission of the buyer for increased postage. Inscribed "Bob, Cordially, Dick 12/1 71 ". Dust Jacket sunned at spine and light chipping and occasional spotting to front panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 394 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
UPLAND GAME BIRD SHOOTING IN AMERICAN
|
|
|
Camden, South Carolina: Premier Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Lovely , full leather, raised bands, marbeled endpapers. ; #157/3000; Color Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
UPLANDS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. The dust jacket has not survived as well as th book. Two large pieces missing from the head and heel of spine and a smaller piece missing in the center of the spine along with sunning to entire spine ( that still exists). There is an inscrition by the author on the title page dated April 14, 1938. Laid in is a typewrtten, signed letter from the author on Smith College letterhead , dated April 13, 1938. ; 8vo; 297 pages... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 4) |
UPSTREAM AND DOWN
|
|
|
Camden South Carolina: Premier Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Limited reprint. Hardcover. #157/3000 blue leather, gilt titles, AEG; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 367 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Unauthorized Biography of Jack Kent Cooke; THE LAST MOGUL
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312070136 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Unauthorised Biography of Andrew Lloyd Webber; FANFARE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718132742 . B&W Photographs; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Uncivil Liberties
|
|
|
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Unconventional Wisdom Essays on Economics in Honor of John Kenneth Galbraith
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1989. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, H2 Economics . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Underground Stream
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press NY 1991. 1991. 1st vg/vg #636F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Uneasy Alliance; Kennedy and Roosevelt
|
|
|
New York: WW Norton & Co. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393013359 . Dust jacket is clipped at bottom of front flap but price Is at the top. Signed by author on front free endpaper and former owners name underneath.. Book is tight and sound. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 318 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Unfunny Money
|
|
|
Walker and Co. NY 1989. 1989. 1st vg/vg #361m . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Unicorn Named Beulah Mae
|
|
|
Fremont, Michigan: Henry Quill Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Revised Edition. 1883960045 . Little unicorn by author by signature ; former owners name stamp on front pastedown; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The United States Army and the Indian, 1948-1865; FRONTIERSMEN IN BLUE
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Review Copy. Hardcover. Tear on top rear DJ; wrinkles on top and bottom rear DJ; ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Unknown Orwell
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. t wrinkle to top right of dj . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Unoriginal Sinner and the Ice-Cream God
|
|
|
Chicago: Contempoary Books Inc.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809279290 . light spotting to fore edge; former owmers name FFE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Unruly Queen The Life of Queen Caroline
|
|
|
Macmillan,london,1996.. 1996. f-/f-. #270. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Until Your Heart Stops
|
|
|
Villard Books NY 1993. 1993. 1st remainder mark bottom edge o/w vg/g #429F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Until the Fall of the Tula; THE TOLTECS
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0806113944 . Small indent line half inch on spine; light shelf wear; light rubbing on front DJ. ; The Civilization of the American Indian Series; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 533 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Untold Story of America's Concentration Camps; YEAR OF INFAMY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688029965 . Priced clipped jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Upland Bird Hunting
|
|
|
New York: Popular Science Books. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0696110318 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC) , ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|