Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (65)

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Filter by price:
1) U. S. Acres: Take This Rooster, Please! Book 6
Davis, Jim

New York: Berkley Books, 1990. Massmarket paperback, fully illustrated. Book is good: wear to extremities, light creasing at corners of front cover, light crease at top of front cover near center, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$65.00



2) U. S. Air Force: Air Power Directory (ISBN: 1880588013) (World Air Power Journal)
Donald, David , editor

Westport, CT; London: AIRtime Publishing; Aerospace Publishing, 1994. Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; index; 232 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no marks. Dustjacket is very good: slight wear and rubbing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



3) The U.S. Marine Corps and Defense Unification, 1944-47: The Politics of Survival
Keiser, Gordon W

Washington, D.C.: National Defense University Press, 1982. Trade paperback; autographed with gift message by author; endnotes; bibliography; index; 172 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



4) U.S.-Mexico Relations: Agriculture and Rural Development
Johnston, Bruce F.; Luiselli, Cassio; Contreras, Celso Cartas; and Norton, Roger D

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1987. Hardback, gray boards, turquoise and black dust jacket, 401 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; small abrasions on rear cover; crease along fold of rear flap.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



5) UIT ONZE BESTE SCHRIJVERS
MATTHES, J. C. EN LEENDERTZ, P

Te Groningen Bij J. B. Wolters, 1900. Hardback, no dust jacket, brown boards, 400 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners are bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$24.97



6) US 101: A Highway Adventure
Roberge, Earl

Hong Kong: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1990. Folio size hardback with DJ. Book is good with wear to bottom spine, edge and corner. DJ is good with wear along bottom, light staining, creases and scoring.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



7) US Navy and Marine Corps: Air Power Directory (World Air Power Journal)
Donald, David and Jon Lake, editors

Westport, CT; London: Airtime; Aerospace, 1992. Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; index; 232 pages. Book is very good to near fine: slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is very good: faint rubbing and scoring; ink numbers written on rear flap; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$16.00



8) USA By Rail
Pitt, John

UK: Bradt Publications, 1996. Softcover, 354 pages, 2nd edition, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, illustrations, maps, and color photos are all unmarked and present, decorative wraps are very good with very light bumping to the edges, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) USS Pipeliners' Handbook
USS Chemicals: division of United States Steel

No Place: Aduss , 1968. Semi-hardback with metal ringed binding on inside, includes many diagrams, charts, and photos, subjects tagged with colored flaps similar to a cookbook. light scoring on covers, front cover bent slightly inward, text is clean and tight, . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



10) USSR: The Formation of the Soviet Union: Communism and Rationalism, Revised Edition
Pipes, Richard

New York: Atheneum, 1968. Trade paperback; revised edition; Atheneum College Edition; illustrations; index; 365 pages. Book is good only: light wear; damp staining to covers and slight ripple through text; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



11) Uganda Holocaust: The Horror Story of the 70s
Wooding, Dan and Ray Barnett

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1980. First Edition. Hardback, red boards, pictorial dust jacket, 253 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; creasing and chipping to edges; spine is faded; one inch tear with creasing at top of rear cover; protected the book very well.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



12) Ukranians in Chicago and Illinois: Commemorating the Millennium of Christianity in Ukraine
Markus, Daria

Chicago: np, 1989. Hardcover with gilt lettering, 395 pages, black-and-white photographs, written in Cyrillic. Book is very good, bumped lower front corner, cocked, stamp on all edges of text block and on front and back end paper and title page, appears unread, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



13) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Cricket
Peter Arnold & Peter Wynne-Thomas

London: Carlton Books, 2002. Hardback with dustjacket, 208 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, bump to top of front cover, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$26.00



14) The Ultimate Resource
Simon, Julian L

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1981. Hardback with dust jacket, ex-church library with usual depredations, but never checked out, 415 pages, many charts and diagrams, index, notes, bibliography. In spite of the library's vandalism, the book makes a good impression and is solid with a clean and legible text.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



15) The Ultimate House Book: For Home Design in the Twenty-First Century
Conran, Terence

China: Conran Octopus, 2003. Hardback with dust jacket, 272 pages, includes many color photos, index, and reference list. Book is near fine: lightly rubbed corners; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is near fine: light rubbing along edges and corners; minimal scoring on front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$32.50



16) The Ultimate Planting Guide (ISBN: 0706377524)
Kingsbury, Noel

London: Ward Lock - Cassell, 1997. Trade paperback; tables; black and white and color photographs and illustrations; diagrams; bibliography; acknowledgements; index; 224 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; mild creasing to front cover; .25 inch chip to bottom spine exposing text block; text and pictures are clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



17) Ultra Baroque: Aspects Of Post Latin American Art (ISBN: 093441856X / 0-934418-56-X)
Zamudio-Taylor, Victor: Elizabeth Armstrong

San Diego: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2000. Trade paperback; English and Spanish text; sourcebook; 199 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



18) Ulysses Among the Phaeacians from the Translation of Homer's Odyssey
Homer, translated by William Cullen Bryant

Chicago: Houghton, Mifflen and Company, 1899. Hardback from The Riverside Literature Series number 43; 72 pages; pronouncing vocabulary of proper names. Book is very good, tight, solid; very slight wear to corners. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) Unbiblical Divorce and Remarriage
Hoeksema, Rev. Herman

Grand Rapids, MI: The Reformed Free Publishing Association, no date. Small stapled pamphlet with blue covers; 32 pages. Book is good: light wear and creasing to covers; stain at lower edge of rear; text is tight and solid; small stain at lower edges of last several pages; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



20) Unbought and Unbossed
Chrisholm, Shirley

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Hardback, 177 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities, ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid, appears to have never been checked out.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$47.50



Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy