Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (1)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Filter by price:
| 1) |
UDSIGT OVER DANMARKS ZOOLOGISKE LITERATUR: med en indledende fremstilling af de Videnskabelige Grundsaitninger for Naturvidenskabens isaer Zoologiens Studium
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Hoffensberg, Jespersen & Fr. Traps. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. Original tan printed wrappers, rebacked with library tape. Text in Danish.; 5 x 8.5"; viii, 558 pp; Wrappers chipped. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
UIST: Fifth Annual Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology
|
|
|
Association for Computing Machinery. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 0-89791-549-6 . Proceedings of the ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology, Monterey, California, USA, November 15-18, 1992. Blue wraps, perfect bound. ; 8.5 x 11"; 209 pp; Very slight cover wear, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
UN PHILOSOPHE SOUS LES TOITS Journal d'un homme heureux
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. With copious notes for the use of English students by Léonce Stievenard. Brown cloth, front pastedown label, decorative endpapers. Notes at rear offer explanations in English for French text. Eighteen pence cover price.; 4" x 6"; iv, 197 pp; Binding worn at corners and spine top/bottom, not cracked but a bit loose, bookplate inside front cover and name/1893 date on Avant Propos page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
UNANSWERABLE LOGIC: A Series of SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES given through the mediumship of
|
|
Boston: Colby & Rich. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, guarded frontispiece portrait of author with facsimile signature. ; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4"; 438 pp; Rippling and dampstaining to upper right of front board, dampstaining noted on frontispiece, solid hinges, text block VG+, free of tears or writing (apart from a one line notation in pencil inside the rear cover), the occasional page with light spotting. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNCLE SAM In the Eyes of His Family, A Novel
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1930). Hardcover. Number 339 from 356 copies of the Autographed Edition. Rose cloth beveled boards, blindstamped decoration to front board, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, remaining edges untrimmed, signed by the author on the bound in limitation page, Including a (tipped in) page of the original (typed) manuscript corrected and initialed by the author and a ribbon bookmark. Housed in matching rose cloth slipcase with print... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNDER THE SIGN OF PISCES: Anais Nin and Her Circle (9 issues 1971 - 1973)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Publication Committee, The Ohio State University Libraries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971 - 1973. Softcover. Included are Volume 2, Number 3 (Summer 1971), all four issues of Volume 3 (1972), and all four issues of Volume 4 (1973). Blue wraps for 1971, white wraps for 1972 issues, yellow wraps for 1973 issues. 1971 issue is a Second Printing. No edition is noted on the remaining issues. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; 16 each pp; Some browning of covers (esp. to Fall, 1972 issue), a couple of ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNGARISCHE VOLKSKUNST
|
|
|
Budapest: Corvina Kiadó. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. 963 13 1236 4 . Dark green cloth, blindstamped image of textile on front, black spine lettering, decorative endpapers, text at start on green paper (to p 68), followed by illustrations (many color), text in German. White jacket with color reproduction of pottery on front. [Hungarian folk art] Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra. ; 9-3/4" x 12"; 638 pp; Book fine apart from slig... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM ... Rules and Instructions of the Transportation Department, Effective, October 1st, 1919
|
|
Union Pacific System. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Issued by/for Union Pacific Railroad Company, Oregon Short Line Railroad Company, Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad Company, The St. Joseph & Grand Island Railway Company. Pebbled black cloth, gilt lettering front, illustrations include limited use of spot color. ; 4" x 6-3/4"; 135 pp; Covers worn along edges and at spine, crease seen inside rear cover, small clos... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE UNITED NATIONS today and TOMORROW
|
|
|
New York: United Nations Information Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Stated Second Edition. Softcover. Scarce early UN publication. Original wraps, illustrated cover, illustrated with b&w drawings. ; 5.5 x 8"; 47 pp; Printed on thin paper, slight wear to wrappers, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE UNITED STATES PATENTS of GAS TURBINE PLANTS (1925 - 1942)
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Research Section, Bureau of Ships, Navy Department. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. Arranged by means of a decimally-symbolized classification with annotations , cross-references and supplemented by classification and index, inventor index, asignee index, patent-number index. Issued April, 1943. Details results of a patent search, reporting on patents by Holzwarth, Buechi, Allis-Chalmers, Robert C. Allen, R. Franks, R. Hadfield, N. Pilling and W. Rohn. Blue card covers... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
UNIVERSITY CENTENNIAL, 1868-1968, UNIVERSITY of CALIFORNIA, SANTA BARBARA, VOLUME 48, La Cumbre (UCSB)
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Associated Students, University of California, Santa Barbara. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Publishers cloth with wrap-around color seascape photograph on covers, lettered in black, light blue endpapers, profusely illustrated with photographs, some color. Publishers reply card laid in. Note that this book is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations o... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
UNIVERSITY '67 - University of California Berkeley - Volume One
|
|
|
Berkeley: Associated Students, University of California. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1967). Hardcover. Uncommon title prepared in the manner of a school yearbook but without the class photos and advertising usually found. Chiefly captioned photos (mostly b&w) portraying life on the campus in 1967. Blue cloth, black cover illustration and spine lettering, blue endpapers. Published for ASUC by R. W. Pischel of Pasco, Washington. ; 9" x 12"; 128 pp; The slightest of wear at spine top/bot... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
UP JUMPED THE DEVIL, The Supplement to Desert Sands, Recordings and Performances of Stuff Smith, An Annotated Discography and Biographical Source Book
|
|
East Sussex, England: Allardyce, Barnett, Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1998). No edition noted. Softcover. 0 907954 24 3 . Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, text accompanied by b&w photographs, tipped-in Supplementary Sheet. 1998 copyright with no additional dates noted. Laid-in is Notice re: funding from the author. ; 8-1/4" x 11-3/4"; 94 pp; Slight soiling to covers else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 14) |
The UPHOLSTERER and Interior Decorator (Vol. LXXXVII, No. 6, December 15, 1931)
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, Pa.: Clifford & Lawton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Softcover. Wraps, stapled and perfect bound, pictorial cover, well-illustrated with photographs, 4 pages of which are on cream colored paper, ads at front and rear. ; 9 x 12"; 34, 95-137, 178-192 pp; Wear at edges and spine, pencil notations on cover, faint waterstain at spine and top with no impact on printed content. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The UPHOLSTERER and Interior Decorator (Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 5, May 15, 1932)
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, Pa.: Clifford & Lawton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Softcover. Wraps, stapled and perfect bound, pictorial cover, well-illustrated with photographs, 4 pages of which are on cream colored paper, ads at front and rear. ; 9 x 12"; 34, 95-137, 20, 25-63, 68-80 pp; Wear at edges and spine, faint waterstain at spine and top with no impact on printed content. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE URGENCY OF CHANGE
|
|
New York and Evanston: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Edited by Mary Lutyens. Decorative brown cloth boards, black cloth spine lettered in silver. Black dust jacket features Cecil Beaton cover photo of author, orange lettering. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/4"; vi, 154 pp; Book has no wear of note. Jacket slightly rubbed and with very slight edgewear, not price clipped ($4.95), also dated 1270 on front flap. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 17) |
The UkiaHi - 1922 (Yearbook of Ukiah Union High School)
|
|
Ukiah, Mendocino County, California: Students of the Ukiah Union High School. Fair with no dust jacket. 1922. Softcover. Brown wraps, perfect bound, photos of students and events, advertising for local businesses at rear. ; 8" x 11"; 107 pp; Lacks front free endpaper, edgeworn, covers lightly soiled, pages show light creasing from handling, free of tears or writing, last page lightly soiled. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Una Gloria Luganese IL GENERALE MAINONI
|
|
Lugano: Corner Banca. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. White wraps lettered plainly in black, perfect bound, pictorial dust wrapper, frontispiece with b&w portrait of Giuseppe Antonio Mainoni, additional b&w illustrations on plates including one fold-out. Text in Italian. This copy is number 37 from an edition of 2,000 copies. ; 8-1/2" x 12"; 139 pp; Book in very nice condiiton, dust jacket curled at edges with 2 small closed tears at top. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
[Uncorrected Proof] Flavors of Puglia: Traditional Recipes from the Heel of Italy's Boot
|
|
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1997]. Softcover. Uncorrected proof-to be published June, 1997 as ISBN 0-553-06209-3. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, intended to be published with 35 b&w photos-they are not present-only text, pages of each chapter separately numbered.; 7" x 9"; Covers lightly worn, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 20) |
[Uncorrected Proof] Chez Panisse VEGETABLES
|
|
HarperCollins. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1996]. Softcover. Uncorrected proof-to be published May 1996 as ISBN 0-06-017147-2. Stiff green wraps, black cover lettering, perfect bound, b&w illustrations. ; 7" x 9-3/4"; xxi, 326 pp; Covers lightly worn, prior owner name inked on first leaf (the same name is annotated within the Acknowledgements ), dots inked to mark selected recipes within Contents. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|









![[Uncorrected Proof] Flavors of Puglia: Traditional Recipes from the Heel of Italy's Boot [Uncorrected Proof] Flavors of Puglia: Traditional Recipes from the Heel of Italy's Boot](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/314/798/377798314.0.m.jpg)
![[Uncorrected Proof] Chez Panisse VEGETABLES [Uncorrected Proof] Chez Panisse VEGETABLES](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/315/798/377798315.0.m.jpg)