Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Filter by price:
| 1) |
U.S. History Can Be Fun
|
|
J. Weston Walch, 1975. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 220 pages. 1975, revised edition. School stamping inside front cover otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has edge and light creasing. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Resource for the history teacher or homeschoolers. The material in this book covers a wide variety of topics and is meant to add interesting and often times humorous facts to the details usually found in his... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
UMR Journal Number 2: Alaska - Its Mineral Potentials and Environmental Challenges
|
|
University of Missouri-Rolla, 1971. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. UMR Journal No. 1, June 1971. Softcover with 110 pages. Ex-library copy from Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, PA. Book is inserted into a heavy card library cover. F&M label pasted to inside front cover and pocket remains inside rear cover, withdrawn stamp to rear cover. No other markings to the book itself but a small library label is pasted to front of the card cover. Reading pages are clean and bright with n... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$34.95
|
|
| 3) |
UNCONVENTIONAL JOAN
|
|
|
Bungalow Book Company, Chicago, 1922. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A fantasy romance. Author not named but my research tells me that Frank Drugan is the author of this novel. Published by Bungalow Book Company , 1922. Hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering. 300 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright, no tears or writing except owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover is clean. Edges have some rubbing and light wear. Spine ends have a couple tiny tears... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
UNION SQUARE
|
|
The Literary Guild, New York, 1933. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Author's first novel about set in Manhattan following the Great Depression of 1929. Hardback - Red cloth with embossed decorations with black lettering on front and on spine, lacking dustjacket. Picture endpapers. 378 pages. Book Club edition published by the Literary Guild, 1933. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no foxing, and no tears. Endpapers have a few tiny spots. Cover is clean with some rubbi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
UNWANTED VISITORS (Galaxy I Series)
|
|
Crestwood House, 1980. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Galaxy I series book. Science fiction story for children. "The crew of Emergency Spaceship EM 88 discovers that the mysterious object that they have been sent to investigate is a vehicle for a group of amorphous blobs fleeing from their galaxy." Pictorial hardback. 45 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. A bit of wear to corners and spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
UP THE STREET AND DOWN - Teachers Edition: Annotated and Keyed (Betts Basic Reader, Third Edition)
|
|
American Book Co, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Betts basic reader - Primer level. Pictorial hardback. Measures 8-1/4 x 6-1/4. Contains the complete student text (168 pages) completely annotated and keyed for the teacher plus Teacher Guide (214 pages). A few tiny spots otherwise clean and bright. No school stampings. A few light pencils marks have been erased. No tears, a few top corner creases. Cover has light shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages secure. All the stories are about... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
UP, UP AND AWAY (Town Mouse and Country Mouse Story)
|
|
Modern Publishing, New York, 1986. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Phillip Mendoza. A Town Mouse and Country Mouse Story. In this book Annabel and Flora take an exciting trip in a hot-air balloon. Adorable, colorful illustration throughout by Phillip Mendoza. Published by Modern Publishing, 1986. Hardback - pictorial laminated cover. Measures 10-1/4 x 8-3/4. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp and bright with no creases, no tears and no writing except name and ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 8) |
UPS AND DOWNS (The New Macmillan Reading Program, Series R, Level 8)
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Co, 1975. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. A great addition to the home school library. A book in The New Macmillan Reading Program - Level 8. Softcover with 95 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright. No school stampings, no writing , no tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and some creasing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle Ed Remembers
|
|
Self published, Dix, IL, 1973. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 63 pages. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light aging and some shelf wear. A collection of pleasant boyhood memories of life in the 'Odd Fellows' Children's Home in Lincoln, Illinois. Illustrated with photographs. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Jim's Stories from the New Testament
|
|
A. J. Holman Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 255 pages. Purple cloth boards with color picture paste-on to front and gilt lettering. Illustrated with two color plates. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper. Page have a a couple tiny spots otherwise clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Top book edge has some age spotting. Cover has a couple small spots and light fading to... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Steeple and Other Poems
|
|
Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1972. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Fair. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 59 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a small dent to top edge and light bump to top corner. Dustjacket intact with flaps, but has scuffing, creasing, wear and chipping to edges with two 2" tears to top edge and couple smaller tears. Witty poems for children by noted Russian poet. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Uncover Alaska's Wonders (A Lift-the-Flap Book)
|
|
Saddle Pal Creations, Cantwell, AK, 1998. Probable First Edition. Hardcover (Pictorial). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Flaps are all intact and working fine. Cover has some edge wear, a few tiny dents and a 1/4" chip to front edge. Let your child discover the thrilling wonder of Alaska. Simply lift the flap in each picture to reveal one surprise after another. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0966349539. .... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Understanding Whole Language : From Principles to Practice
|
|
Heinemann, Westport, CT, U.S.A, 1990. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The aim of this book is to demonstrate that whole language is good education that can help to develop iterate citizens and lifelong learners. Softcovered book with 309 pages. CONDITION: One page has a little highlighting; otherwise pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0435085352. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Understanding Physics Preliminary Edition Part 1 and Part (Two Book Set)
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002. 6th edition. Softcover. Very Good. Two large softcovers based on Fundamentals of Physics, 6th edition by Halliday, Resnick and Walker. Part 1 - ISBN: 0471200441 and Part 2 - ISBN: 0471394297. Pages in both books are clean and bright, unmarked, a couple corner creases. Covers show scuffing and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Understanding Today's Youth Culture
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers, Wheaton, IL, U.S.A, 1997. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A complete guide for parents, teachers, and youth leaders. Covers music and the media, sex, peer pressure, substance abuse, depression and suicide and more. Large softcover with 392 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings for notable defects. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0842377360. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Undisciplinables : The Senior Fellowships of Dartmouth College 1930-2000
|
|
Committee on Senior Fellowships Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH, 2002. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Simulated green leather with gilt lettering. 155 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little light scuffing. Presents the history of the Senior Fellowship program of Dartmouth College from its inception, with the Class of 1930, though the Class of 2000. Includes a complete record of the members of the Fellowship, their projects, and their advisors. 4to ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$32.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State (The Annals of The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Nov. 1979)
|
|
The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, 1979. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A bimonthly publication put out by The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia. This is Volume 446, November 1979. The main theme of this issue is The Uneasy Boundary: Church and State edited by Dean M. Kelley. Articles of intere Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The United States, Europe and the Majority World after 11 September (Oxford Research Group Briefing Paper October 2001)
|
|
Oxford Research Group, United Kingdom, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some creasing. Cover has scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. This briefing paper seeks to identify and draw out the contrasting world views that form the backdrop to the tragic events on 9/11/2001. It traces the emergence of views that have shaped current US international security policy, military posture and convictions concerning the globalized free market. It ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 19) |
The United States Life-Saving Service-1880 and Some Account of Francis' Lifeboats and Life-Cars
|
|
Vistabooks, 1989. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 56-page stapled softcover. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has scuffing and light edge wear. Reprint of two articles: United States Life-Saving Service - 1880 (predecessor to today's Coast Guard) by Merryman was first published in Scribner's Monthly magazine in 1880. Some Account of Francis' Lifeboats and Life-Car by Jacob Abbott was first published in Harper's Magazine in 1851. Includes all the ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 20) |
University of Pennsylvania One Hundred and Sixty-Ninth Commencement for the Conferring of Degrees (1925)
|
|
University of Pennsylvania, 1925. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This 36-pages booklet is the program for the University of Pennsylvania commencement ceremony of the graduating class of 1925. CONDITION: Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has a bit of soiling and a little edge wear. Small tear to front bottom edge near binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|


















