Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Filter by price:
| 1) |
VAX Architecture Reference Manual
|
|
|
USA: DECbooks, 1987. Hard cover in very good condition with a dust jakcet in very good condition. pages are very clean, crisp and are notation and defect free with the exception of previous owner's information on the inside cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
VESTLANDSTONER; DIGTE OG FORTTAELLINGER
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: K. C. Halter, 1919. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The corners show light bumping. 152 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
VICTOR HERBERT AMERICAN MUSIC-MASTER
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1944. Possible first editon - dated 1944 on the copyright page with no evidence of any other printing. Good to very good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, residue of card pouch. Has a previous owners name and address label inside the front cover, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the covers are very clean and the body of the book appears to be notation free with the exception of the library notations. 271 pages inclu... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valleys and Visions Complete Edition of Poems for Adults
|
|
|
New York: Farrington Memorial Association, 1932. Limited edition - limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 289. Appears to be flat signed by the author on the frontis. Has the previous owners name stamped on the bottom edge of the book. and inside the front cover. The body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. Has slight darkening to the front end sheet - it looks like a piece of paper might have been there at some point in time. The dust jacket shows wear, but is mostly complete and is... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valour: A History of the Gurkhas
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1998. This book has BOMC stamped lightly on the bottom edge of the book and on the front end sheet otherwise it is like new. The pages are crisp, clean, and bright and the dust jacket is clean and shiny but has some wear. Nearly like new cook. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Value of Imagination: The Story of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Value of Fairness: The Story of Nellie Bly
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Value of Foresight: The Story of Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1980. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vampire Moves in
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1984. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. It has the usual library markings,the card holder is still in the back, and there are library stamps throughout the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are clean. The spine and edges are slightly worn from shelving. This is a first edition, great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Vanishing Dinosaur Freedom as Vocation
|
|
|
Hagerstown, IN: The American Press, 1989. Fine plus to as new condition book. This book is spiral bound. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp,clean, bright, notation and defect free. The cover is shiny and like new. 320 pages. . First Editon. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vanishing Hounds
|
|
|
London, New York and Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1941. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. Apparent First edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, clean, notation and defect free with the exception that the front end sheet has a slight crease at the very bottom. The dust jacket shows chipping around the edged, but is now protected by a mylar cover. Nice antiquarian collectible childrens book. 154 pages.... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Vedanta of Pure Non-Dualism: The Heritage of the Philosophical Tradition of Shri Vallabhacharya
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Va: The Donning Company , 1979. Very good condition trade paperback. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightlyb ound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book has light edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Veggie Soup for the Chicken Soul: Shameless Visions & Prayers for World Peace, Inner Peace & Animal Liberation
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Circle of Compassion Pub, 2001. Near fine conditon trade paperback. NOT an ex library book of a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. I noted one page that was dog earred, otherwise this book is in fine condition. Nice , tightly bound very clean book with shiny , flat covers. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Velocity of Light
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1965. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch, etc , otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are sharp. 144 pages. Part of the selected readings in physics series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Veneering Made Easy for school and Home Workshop
|
|
|
New Yofk: Albert Constantine and Son Inc. , 1961. Near fine condition hardcover book in very good plus condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, still shiny and shows only light wear. Having done wood working I grabbed this book when I saw it at a sale. I know the name Constantine from the pages of Fine Woodworking Magazine. Here is the scoop on how to do venee... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Venture of Faith: The Story of the American Baptist Foreign Mission Society and the Woman's American Baptist Foreign Mission Society 1814-1954
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Judson Press, 1955. Good condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch , etc, otherwise the body of the book is notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. 634 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vergniaud
|
|
|
Monaco: Hemera, 1950. Les Grands Orateurs Republicains Tome III Vergniaud Preface et commente par Michel Lheritier . In original wraps. The book is tighty bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. This book is in French. 271 pages. Pages are toned with age. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Very Easy Knits: The Best of Very Easy Very Vogue
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Butterick Pubications, 1998. As new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean, bright , white and completely notation free with the exception that it has a price written in pencil on the front end sheet otherwise - NO writing, highlighting, underlining of any sort in or on the book. NOT a remainder - no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is bright, glossy... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
View from Round Hill: Selected Writings of J. Ward Shank, Long-Time Editor of The Sword and Trumpet
|
|
|
US: Sword and Trumpet, 1988. Very good condition soft cover book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a historical society stamp and a name on the front end sheet and a Dewey Decimal number written on the front cover near the spine. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. This is a very clean book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Village sermons preached at Whatley: third Series
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1897. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The cover are clean, the pages appear to be notation free. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the spine. This is a series of 36 sermons preached at Whatley that are about a wide variety of topics. A few of the pages are untrimmed at the top. You can buy this as a reprint - but this is an antiquarian book - looks very nice... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
