Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (16)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (191)Filter by price:
| 1) |
V - H - B Bookplate
|
|
|
(n. p.). (n. d.). Oblong format. 3-3/4" x 5".. Single piece of paper with the letters V - H - B and a decorative perimeter border printed in red.. VG+ copy.. A Bruce Rogers designed book plate. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
V - MAIL: Letters of a World War II Combat Medic. Introduction by John S.D. Eisenhower
|
|
|
Chapel Hill,: Algonquin Books,. 1985.. 8vo. 23.5cm x 16cm. 1st edition. xxvi, 310 pp [including index].. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/NF. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
V For VICTOR
|
|
|
NY:: Knopf,. 1989.. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 289 pp.. Blue cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Color pictorial dust jacket.. F/F. Signed by the author on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The VACATION. Daisy Dell Series #5
|
|
|
Boston:: Charles E. Brown,. (1869).. 4-1/8" x 3-1/4". Circa early 1870s. 30 pp. Page 19 blank.. Original green cloth with elaborate gilt decorated spine.. With only the hint of spine lean, a bright Nr Fine copy.. Somewhat uncommon childrens' book from the period: OCLC does not record any copies with this imprint. . Illustrated with 10 woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
VAGABOND WINTER. Translated by James Kirkup
|
|
|
London:: Quartet Books,. 1992.. Sm 8vo. 1st English. 176 pp.. Red cloth binding with gold spine lettering. White dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
VALEDICTION
|
|
|
NY:: Delacorte,. (1984).. 8vo. 1st ed.. F/Nr. F (lt wear @ the extremities).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
VALENTI ANGELO: Author, Illustrator, Printer
|
|
|
Bronxville, NY:: N.p.. (n. d.).. 8vo. 25cm x 15.5cm. Edition not stated unpaginated [though 24 pp].. Blue printed wrappers.. VG (corners bumped/ slight yellowing around edges).. Printed by the Meriden Gravure Co., CT. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
VALENTINE PONTIFEX
|
|
|
NY:: Arbor House,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st ed.. NF/NF. The 3rd volume in the Majipoor trilogy. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
VALENTINE VERSES; or, Lines of Truth, Love, and Virtue
|
|
Ipswich:: Printed and Sold by E. Shalders,. 1827.. 8vo. 9-1/4" x 5-5/8". 1st edition (NCBEL III, 717; Sadleir 575; Wolff 1286). SIGNED by Robert Russell Cobbold on the half-title page. xv, [1 (blank)], 243, [1 (blank)], 241* - 244*, 245 - 262 pp. Errata slip tipped-in at rear. Untrimmed.. Green linen cloth spine over drab paper boards, with printed paper title label to spine.. Cocked. Rear joint cloth starting, with evidence of an old repair. attempt. Bookplate of R W Lamb. A Very Good copy... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$375.00
|
|
| 10) |
VALENTINE & ORSON
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar Straus Giroux,. 1989.. Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. Includes poster & short biography of the author. Unpaginated.. Green cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A VALENTINE For COUSIN ARCHIE
|
|
|
NY:: E.P. Dutton ,. (1981).. Small 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+ (full-page poi @ ffep)/VG. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The VALIENT CHATTI - MAKER. Introduction by Peter Beagle
|
|
|
New York:: Viking,. (1983).. 8vo. 1st US edition. 61 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/F. Illustrated by Jeroo Roy. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
VALLEJO
|
|
|
Boston:: Meador Publishing Company,. 1941.. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author, indicating it's one of the 1st 500 cc of the edition. 374 pp.. Blue buckram cloth binding with gold stamping.. Very light extremity wear. A VG+ copy.. Illustrated with plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
VALLEY Of The YOSEMITE. Tutokanula, (the Great Chief,) "El Capitan," 3,300 feet high. 1169
|
|
San Francisco:: Bradley & Rulofson,. (n. d.).. Oblong format: 3-15/16" x 7". Rounded corners.. Ca 1867 - 1872.. Some modest wear & soiling to card. A VG+ example.. Stereo image of El Captian, mounted to yellow stiff-stock paper. Lettering in brown ink. Lavender rear, with printing in black ink. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 15) |
VALLEY Of The YOSEMITE. Summit of Piwyack. 1288
|
|
San Francisco:: Bradley & Rulofson,. (n. d.).. Oblong format: 3-15/16" x 7". Rounded corners.. Ca 1867 - 1872.. Image a bit dull. Modest wear & soiling to card. A VG example.. Stereo image of Piwyack, mounted to yellow stiff-stock paper. Lettering in brown ink. Lavender rear, with printing in black ink. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$225.00
|
|
| 16) |
VALLEY Of THUNDER
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar & Rinehart,. (1939).. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. 326 pp.. Red clolth. Dust jacket.. VG (cocked/pos)/VG (some edgewear & minor chipping).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
VALLEY Of The YOSEMITE. Grasshopper Fall. 1251
|
|
San Francisco:: Bradley & Rulofson,. (n. d.).. Oblong format: 3-15/16" x 7". Rounded corners.. Ca 1867 - 1872.. Some wear & soiling to card. A VG example.. Stereo image of Grasshopper Fall, mounted to yellow stiff-stock paper. Lettering in brown ink. Lavender rear, with printing in black ink. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$175.00
|
|
| 18) |
The VANDEKKERS
|
|
New York:: D. Appleton & Co.,. 1930.. 8vo. 1st US edition (cf Reginald 14100, for the 1929 UK edition). ix, [1], 337, [5] pp. 3 pages of adverts @ rear.. Black cloth spine with red patterned cloth boards. Blue dust jacket.. VG+ (dj offset to eps)/VG (spine panel lightly sunned/modest wear,. with a sticker abrasion to top edge of front panel).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$225.00
|
|
| 19) |
VANISHED. A Novel
|
|
|
New York:: Viking,. 1988.. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 246 pp.. Linen cloth spine with lt grey paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. Signed by Morris on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
VANISHED. A Novel
|
|
|
New York:: Viking,. 1988.. 8vo. Unrevised proof. Signed. 222 pp.. Ivory-colored paper wrapper printed in black.. Nr Fine.. Signed by Morris on the title page. Promo letter to reviewer laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|




