Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (6)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
1) V for Victory: America's Home Front During World War II
Cohen, Stan

V for Victory: America's Home Front During World War II
Missoula MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1993 (c.1991). 3rd printing. Softcover. 0-929521-51-X . [nice clean copy, very slight dog-earing to corners of front cover, spine color-shifted/faded]. Trade PB (B&W and color photographs, drawings, etc.) Profusely illustrated survey of American life and culture during World War II -- including not just hundreds of vintage photographs, but a vast array of reproductions (many in color) of advertisements, postcards, products, greeting ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



2) Vanguards and Followers: Youth in the American Tradition
Filler, Louis

Chicago: Nelson-Hall. Very Good+. (c.1978). 1st printing. Softcover. 0-88229-608-6 . [clean & tight, mild handling wear, faint crease in spine]. Trade PB (B&W photos, other illus.) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



3) The Vanishing Legion: A History of Mascot Pictures 1927-1935
Tuska, Jon

The Vanishing Legion: A History of Mascot Pictures 1927-1935
Jefferson NC/London: McFarland & Company. Very Good+. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89950-030-7 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [solid copy, light wear, faint foxing to top edge, some kind of vertical white scrape along right-hand side of front cover]. (B&W photographs) History of the Poverty Row studio which turned out 31 serials and 16 feature films in its eight-year history, including the final screen appearance of Tom Mix, the 1935 serial THE MIRACLE RIDER. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



4) A Vase for a Flower: Tales of an Antique Dealer [*SIGNED*]
Pinkus, Denny

A Vase for a Flower: Tales of an Antique Dealer [*SIGNED*]
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1989). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. 0-312-04258-2 . [nice clean copy, very light bumping at a couple of corners; jacket shows a bit of soiling, a few tiny edge-tears, nothing significant]. INSCRIBED ("To _______ / My very best wishes / and a big Shalom / from Israel") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, dated Oct. 1992. "In the tradition of Sholom Aleichem and Isaac Bashevis Singer, [this book] makes a fresh and engagin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



5) The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*]
Shulman, Irving

The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, light shelfwear, mild browning to page edges, previous owner's possession stamp on front pastedown; jacket edgeworn, minor paper loss at top of spine (no text affected)]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the ffep. The novelist-and-sometime-screenwriter's only Hollywood novel -- although some think his 1960s biographies of Jean Harlow and Rudolph Valentino have their ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



6) The Velvet Light Trap (No. 11, Winter 1974): The 50s [cover: James Dean in "Rebel Without a Cause"]
Davis, John, and Susan Dalton, eds

The Velvet Light Trap (No. 11, Winter 1974): The 50s [cover: James Dean in   "Rebel Without a Cause"]
Cottage Grove WI: The Arizona Jim Co-Op. 1974. (issue no. 11). Stapled wraps. [minor soiling to rear cover, light stain at bottom of first few pages]. (B&W photographs) Critical/historical film journal. Contents include articles on: "The Strange Case of the Hollywood Ten"; 3-D films; Fifties gangster films; Don Siegel and BABY FACE NELSON; THE BAND WAGON (Vincente Minnelli); "Nicholas Ray: The Years at RKO" (Part 2); Elia Kazan in the Fifties; three films by Robert Aldrich (KI... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



7) The Velvet Light Trap (No. 13, Fall 1974): New Films and Filmmakers [cover: Jack Nicholson in "Chinatown"]
Davis, John, and Susan Dalton, eds

The Velvet Light Trap (No. 13, Fall 1974): New Films and Filmmakers   [cover: Jack Nicholson in "Chinatown"]
Cottage Grove WI: The Arizona Jim Co-Op. 1974. (issue no. 13). Stapled wraps. [moderate soiling/rubbing to front cover]. (B&W photographs) Critical/historical film journal. Contents include articles on: THE EXORCIST (William Friedkin); A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Stanley Kubrick); CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski); director Robert Mulligan; the recent films of Blake Edwards; the films of Noel Black; "The Search for Self in the Films of Nicolas Roeg"; the BILLY JACK phenomenon; formalist cinema. . Very ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



8) The Venetian Mask
Laker, Rosalind

The Venetian Mask
New York: Doubleday. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket has some very minor wrinkling along top edge, slight wear at a couple of corners]. "Lush new novel of romance and adventure set against the background of dazzling pageantry and tarnished splendor that was eighteenth-century Venice." . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



9) The Vengeance of Fu Chang
Howard, Winifred

The Vengeance of Fu Chang
London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good+ dj. (c.1932). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, light shelfwear, slight dust-darkening to top edge; jacket has a few tiny chips at top and bottom edges of front panel, small crescent-shaped puncture-tear in front panel, shallow chip at top of rear panel, spine sun-browned]. (B&W frontispiece, illustrated endpapers) Juvenile mystery-adventure, set largely aboard a passenger ship traveling between Hong Kong and Shangh... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



11) Verdenskrigen I samtidige Skildringer - 2. Bind [Volume 2 only]
Jenssen-Tusch, H., H. Eward, Johs. Lindbaek, and Og H. Styrmer

Verdenskrigen I samtidige Skildringer - 2. Bind [Volume 2 only]
Kjobenhavn (Copenhagen): Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag. Good+. 1916-1917. Hardcover. NOISBN . (half-bound, leather over marbled boards; no dust jacket) [heavy surface wear to boards, edgewear all around, leather binding split along rear hinge (about halfway up from bottom of spine) but text block itself is quite solid, and internally the book is very clean]. (B&W photographs, maps, etc.) Volume 2 only of a five-volume history of World War I, in Danish; extensively illustrated with photogr... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Vergiss Woodstock!: die geschichte eines welterfolges: 20 jahre Wiener Donauinselfest [Forget Woodstock!: The History of a World Success (rough translation)]
[no author]

Vergiss Woodstock!: die geschichte eines welterfolges: 20 jahre Wiener   Donauinselfest [Forget Woodstock!: The History of a World Success (rough   translation)]
Vienna (Austria): ECHO Verlag. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. (laminated covers; no dust jacket, as issued) [minor handling wear, faint soiling to rear cover; vertical wrinkle in rear endpaper]. (color photographs) Text in German. Handsomely produced, extensively illustrated year-by-year retrospective of the first 20 years of Austria's largest outdoor rock music festival. Includes numerous double-page spreads devoted to many of the star performers who have appeared over the years, including: The Be... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$55.00



13) Veronica
Lake, Veronica, with Donald Bain

Veronica
New York: The Citadel Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1971 (c.1969). First American Edition. Hardcover Second Printing. 0-8065-0225-8 . [nice clean book, faint soiling to top page edges but no discernible wear; tiny closed tears and associated minor creasing at top of spine, light edgewear here and there]. (B&W photographs) Very frank memoir by the one-time "Peekaboo Girl," who was a pretty big deal throughout the 1940s, but whose career collapsed after she left Paramount in 1948 (int... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



14) A Very Good Land to Fall With: Scenes from the Life of an American Jew, Volume 3 [*SIGNED* (see note)]
Sanford, John

A Very Good Land to Fall With: Scenes from the Life of an American Jew,   Volume 3 [*SIGNED* (see note)]
Santa Rosa CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. [moderately worn copy, light exterior soiling, light dampstain at bottom corner of first few pages, "#3" written at top of spine, minor annotations in text on a few pages]. Trade PB Covers the years 1936 to 1945 in the life of the author and his wife, screenwriter Marguerite (Maggie) Roberts. Among the numerous subjects included are the author's memories of Nathanael West, and in particular of learning about West's death in ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



15) Vic and Sade: The Best Radio Plays of Paul Rhymer
Rhymer, Paul (ed. by Mary Frances Rhymer)

Vic and Sade: The Best Radio Plays of Paul Rhymer
New York: The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8164-9284-0 . [a solid copy, but with a dampstain affecting the bottom corners, front and rear, of both the jacket and the book; almost no effect on the book's pages, though, except for a minor stain at the bottom corner of the rear endpaper and the last text page]. These classic radio scripts are, quite simply, laugh-out-loud funny -- and occasionally so insanely imaginative as to border on the surreal. A... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



16) The Vigil
Reynolds, Clay

The Vigil
New York: St. Martin's/Marek. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-84639-8 . [solid clean copy, top corners bumped, small dent in bottom edge of rear cover but otherwise very little wear; jacket shows some edgewear, small tears at several corners, some creasing at bottom right-hand corner of front panel, small chip at top of rear panel near spine]. A first novel "of subtle and profound psychological suspense," about "a woman and her sexy teenage daugh... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.00



17) Vila: An Adventure Story
Baylis, Sarah

London: Brilliance Books. 1987. First printing. Softcover. [tight and clean, minor crease in front cover, tiny split at bottom front hinge]. Trade PB "In the village where Nina and Masha live, the men go hunting, the women marry young, and the river is enchanted. When Masha and Nina fall into the water, their families give them up for dead, but the two young women find themselves at the start of a perilous journey that alters their lives forever. A rollicking adventure story with tree people, w... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.50



18) Village Tale
deMeyer, John

Village Tale
Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1938). Unstated ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [good solid copy, moderate shelfwear; jacket edgeworn, a bit soiled, mild chipping along top edge, minor paper loss at top of spine, one small closed tear at top of front panel]. "The scene is an isolated village on the coast of Maine. The life of the villagers is narrow; seldom do they leave the community, and they have little interest in what takes place elsewhe... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Village Daybook: A Sac Prairie Journal
Derleth, August

Village Daybook: A Sac Prairie Journal
Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1947). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light shelfwear, minor dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket moderately edgeworn, tiny tears at a couple of corners, minor paper loss at spine ends (no text affected), some soiling/darkening to spine]. (endpaper map by Hjalmar Skuldt) "A gleaning of the best passages from [the author's] journal of daily life in Sac Prairie, Wisconsin. With the humor of a Mark Twain and the sen... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



20) The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World]
Hadleigh, Boze

The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World]
San Diego: Los Hombres Press. (c.1991). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate edgewear, slight curling at edges of front cover]. Trade PB Book, based on numerous personal interviews, that "outs" (more or less) a number of music industry figures -- some by name, others quasi-anonymously. Kinda smarmy, but nonetheless valuable for its frank discussion of homosexuality in the music business. Foreword by Leonard Bernstein. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy