Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (4)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Filter by price:
| 1) |
VALLEYS OF THE SHADOW: The Memoir of Confederate Captain Reuben G. Clark, Company I, 59th Tennessee Mounted Infantry
|
|
|
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. New in New dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870498193 . Voices of the Civil War; Photographs; 0.85 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 163 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 2) |
VALUES AND INTENTIONS: A Study in Value-Theory and Philosophy of Mind
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good+. [1961]. Hard cover. Former library book with little sign of use. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked save for library stamps etc. Top edge tinted carmine. Library bookplate with withdrawn stamp on front pastedown. Lacking DJ. ; Muirhead Library of Philosophy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
VENICE
|
|
|
Novara, Italy: Istituto Geografico De Agostini. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1955]. Trade paperback. Trade paperback in DJ. Binding sound without spine crease. Cover has short tear at top edge. Previous owner's inscription on first blank page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has sunning on spine, foxing and tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74, 128 photographs pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
VERY LARGE SCALE COMPUTATION IN THE 21ST CENTURY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematic. New. [1991]. Hardcover. 0898712793 . New book in as new condition. ; 1 x 10.25 x 7.25 Inches; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
A VERY YOUNG RIDER
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0394410920 . Book has very minimal wear on cover, top edges lightly sunned. Personal inscription by author on ffep dated 1984. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear, tears and chipping along top and bottom edges. Not clipped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
VETERAN'S DAY: A Viet Nam Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Orion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517569051 . Book has tiny scrape near bottom edge of front cover, else fine. DJ has very light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Inscribed by author on dedication page. ; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 314 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE VETS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671743031 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has very minimal wear at edge over head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 459 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
VICTORY: An Island Tale
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hard cover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Top edge of textblock tinted blue and has a faint dampstain. Previous owner's name label on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 396 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE VIDEO ACTIVIST HANDBOOK
|
|
|
London: Pluto Press (UK). Very Good+. [1997]. Trade paperback. 0745311695 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE VIKINGS: The British Museum, London, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
|
|
|
New York And London: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and the British Museum. Near Fine. [1980]. Trade paperback. 0870992201 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
VIRGINIA: A Guide to the Old Dominion
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1952]. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Originally published in 1940, this is the 5th printing, 1952. Cloth cover has minimal wear. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. This copy lacks the large map which was inserted before the back cover. Lacking DJ. ; Maps, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 710 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
VISIONS OF THE FUTURE: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York Oxford: Oxford University Press. New. [1996]. Trade paperback. 019510286x . Oxford American Lectures; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 133 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
VISUAL COMMUNICATION AND THE GRAPHIC ARTS: Photographic Technologies in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York And London: R. R. Bowker Co. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0835207609 . Cover has minimal wear, binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. The top edge has speckled foxing as does, to a lesser degree, the fore edge. The DJ is clipped and has minimal wear, small splash stain on spine and a short tear top edge, now in mylar sleeve. ; Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 364 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 14) |
VOICES OF THE ADVENT AND OTHER VOICES: A Collection of Christmas Poems
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Dry Bones Press. New. [2000]. Expanded Third Edition. Trade paperback. 1883938503 . Brand new book. Not remainder. This is the expanded third edition. ; Drawings; 0.35 x 8.52 x 5.54 Inches; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
VOICES OF GLASNOST: Interviews with Gorbachev's Reformers
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393026256 . New book in as new condition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 339 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
VOLTAIRE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Reprint. Hard cover. Binding sound. Cover has minimal wear at corners and top/bottom of spine. Owner's bookplate on ffep. Penciled price and codes on endpapers, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Gilt lettering on maroon buckram cloth. 365pp with 2pp adverts. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.40
|
|
| 17) |
VOODOO THAT YOU DO
|
|
|
Weddington, NC: Back Alley Books. New. [2001]. Trade paperback. 0971015902 . New book in as new condition. ; Pat Gallegher Mysteries; 0.81 x 7.92 x 5.06 Inches; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
A VOW OF CONVERSATION: Journals 1964-1965
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374285357 . Binding sound and tight. There is a small piece of adhesive tape on rear pastedown endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ protected in mylar. There is a very tiny tear along inside edge of back DJ flap Book and DJ otherwise as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Vampire: His Kith and Kin
|
|
Hyde Park, NY: University Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1960]. Reprint. Hardcover. Orange cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Interior clean and unmarked. DJ has wear and a 2 inch closed tear on the back, and is price clipped. DJ now in archival sleeve. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Variations in Sexual Behavior: A Psychodynamic Study of Deviations in Various Expressions of Sexual Behavior
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1955]. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with brown lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Endpapers lightly toned. Pages clean and unmarked. There are a few splatter marks on bottom edge of text block. Lacking DJ. Fourth printing, 1958. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

