Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) Vanessa Bell
SPALDING, Frances

San Diego: Harvest/HBJ. Very Good. c1983, 1985. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0156933500. B&W Photographs; 399 pages; Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, pages lightly soiled.; Biography of Virginia Woolf's sister, a central figure of the Bloomsbury Group. Until this book was published she she was its most elusive member. This biography 'brings her powerful, magnetic personality into clarity, revealing the complex emotions beneath her surface serenity, her gift for the "handling of life" (as Vir... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



2) Venetian Mask, The
LAKER, Rosalind

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385421907. 422 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, two red smudges on bottom page edges, book is slightly cocked. Interior pages and covers clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. Inner white flaps faintly yellowed at edges which we have seen before with this edition.; Novel, set in 18th Century Venice, involves three women who became friends as children. The eldest giv... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.00



3) Very Good, Jeeves
WODEHOUSE, P. G

NY: Penguin. Very Good. c1930. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0140011730. 252 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, white covers have pale tan edges. This edition published after 1975 but has no date. A nice copy.; A collection of eleven short stories featuring the inimitable Bertie Wooster and Jeeves.. Catalogs: Anglophile Humour. Keywords: Humor, Humour, England, British Author, TV Tie In, Short Stories, Bertie Wooster. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.75



4) Victorian Visitors, The : Culture Shock in Nineteenth Century Britain
CHRISTIANSEN, Rupert

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871137909. 272 pages; A new book; dust wrapper has faint edgewear. Published as "The Visitors" in the UK. ; 'In the nineteenth-century, Britain was the place to be. It was rich and there were large audiences and creative advances made everywhere. It drew people who wanted their dreams of success fulfilled and who wanted to be ‘known’. This book explores what it was like back then for the new comers and... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



5) Victorian Sisters : The Remarkable Macdonald Women and the Great Men They Inspired
TAYLOR, Ina

MD: Adler & Adler. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1987. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 218 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. No binding problems, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; <B>This is the engaging biography of Angela Thirkell's grandmother and great-aunts. Georgiana Burne-Jones, her grandmother, wife of painter Edward Burne-Jones, Agnes was the wife of artist Edward Poynter, Alice was wife to an artist and mother ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.50



6) Victorian Diaries : The Daily Lives of Victorian Men and Women
CREATON, Heather, ed

London: Mitchell Beazley. Very Good+ 2001. Hardcover. Monochrome; 144 pages; A new book with faint wear to corners. Pictorial cover, no dust wrapper as issued.; <B>'A fascinating collection of entries and photographs, offering us an insight into the society and world of ordinary Victorian men and women. Witness medical treatments through a patient's entries; a clergyman's dilemmas as charitable provider for the poor; a schoolboy's emotions on moving towns and schools; a couple's grief at being p... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.50



7) Victorian Needlepoint
RUSSELL, Beth

NY: Crescent. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1990. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped; covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper has very light edgewear. A very nice copy. ; <b>'This book presents 25 needlepoint projects based on the designs of William Morris and his contemporaries in the Arts & Crafts Movement. Each design is carefully charted and accompanied by detailed step-by-step instructions.' Designs include:... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



8) Village Affair
Trollope, Joanna

London: Black Swan. Very Good+. (1989)1998. Reprint. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0552994103. 271 pages; Slight spine creases. ; "Lettice Deverel with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man- seemed to be the ultimate achievement of her outwardly happy marriage- a loyal, if dull husband, three children, two cars, and now, the house. So why did she feel that something crucial was missing?" . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Novel, British Woman Author, England, Village Life. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.25



9) Village Affair
TROLLOPE, Joanna

New York: Berkley Books. Near Fine. c1989,1999. Reprint. Paperback; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0425171094. 292 pages; A new book. This edition contains a short interview with the author.; "Lettice Deverel with her parrot, and the vicar, a wonderful man- seemed to be the ultimate achievement of her outwardly happy marriage- a loyal, if dull husband, three children, two cars, and now, the house. So why did she feel that something crucial was missing?" . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Novel, British Woman ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



10) Village, The
LASKI, Marghanita

London: Persephone Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1952, 2004. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1903155428. 302 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title.; First published in 1952, this novel begins on the very day WWII ended.Two women from different social backgrounds have worked together at a Red Cross post and become firm friends. As they leave the Red Cross post for the last time both... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



11) Village Centenary
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 236 pages. Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudges on top page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has lightly yellowed white back and flap edges and light edgewear. Remnant of old price tag on front flap. First American edition stated but dust wrapper flap says book club edition. A very nice copy.; <b>The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



12) Village Centenary
READ, Miss [Dora Saint]

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Very Good+. c1980,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 221 pages. No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgworn, page edges pale yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; <B>The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley Spring Festival to enjoy.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.95



13) Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, HG Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James
BELFORD, Barbara

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671643517. B&W Photographs; 351 pages; Spine tail and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; 'The child of a painter and a novelist, Violet Hunt considered herself a daughter of Pre-Raphaelitism. In this first full account of her life, the author chronicles her social legacy and literary career, drawing on unpublished di... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.00



14) Virginia Woolf : A Critical Memoir
WOOLF] HOLTBY, Winifred

Chicago, IL: Academy Chicago Publishers. Very Good+. c1932, 1978. Softcover; Trade PB. 206 pages; Very light edgewear, no spine creases, looks unread.; 'This critical memoir is of interest because it is the work of one intelligent novelist commenting upon another.' . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: British Author, Virginia Woolf, Literary Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.00



15) Virginia Woolf : A biography
Woolf] BELL, Quentin

Quality Paperback Book Club. Very Good+. c1972, 1992. Book Club Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. B&W Photographs; 314 pages; A lovely copy with faint edgewear and a tiny skinned area on half title page; looks unread. ; This biography by Virginia Woolf's nephew is considered one of the best ever written about her.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Bloomsbury Group, Virginia Woolf, England, British Woman Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



16) Virgins and Viragos : A History of Women in Scotland from 1080-1980
MARSHALL, Rosalind

Chicago: Academy Chicago. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0897330757. 365 pages; A new book; no spine or cover creases but shows some edgewear.; The author demonstrates that women played a far more active, aggressive role in Scottish life than has usually been deduced. Meticulously researched, crammed with curious information, this is a moving account of how the women of Scotland have more than held their own against unjust law and social prejudice.' . Catalogs: Women. Keywords: Women's History... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.00



17) Voice Of The Heart
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

NY: Bantam Books. Good+. 1984. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 055326253x. 771 pages; Signed by Author; Spine and front cover creases. ; Signed by the author on chapter one title page. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Signed, British Woman Author, England. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



18) Voices in Summer
PILCHER, Rosamunde

New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good. c1984,1986. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0312914741. 276 pages; Sunned spine is creased, covers have a bit of edgewear; no loose pages.; Newly married, shy, and recovering from illness, Laura Haverstock is unable to join her husband on his annual trip to Scotland. Instead she goes to his family's cottage on the Cornish coast to recuperate and eventually to learn more about his family and herself. ' . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman A... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.00



19) Voyage of the Basset
CHRISTENSEN, James C.; Foster, Alan Dean and Renwick St. James

NY: Artisan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1996. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy of a delightful book.; <b>"Credendo Vides -- By Believing, One Sees" Join imaginative Cassandra, her skeptical older sister Miranda, and their father, Professor Algernon Aisling on a fantastical journey of discovery. Beginning in Victorian England, 'the family sets out in search of the... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$99.75



20) Voyager
GABALDON, Diana

NY: Dell. Very Good. 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 1059 pages. Light spine creases andslight edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy. ; <B>Third book in this delightful series. Adventure, romance, time travel, what more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy