Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (2)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Valedictory
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Mustard colored cloth with blue lettering, cover shows normal wear, bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at spine, rear panel detached at spine, but present and protected inside mylar sleeve. NAP indicates First Printing. ; From dust jacket flap: every reader will enjoy MacKinlay Kantor's story Valedictory; everyone will admire its skill, its del... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Valley Of The Verdict Twelve Sermons That Lead to Spiritual Decisions
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange cloth with silver lettering. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, but is sunfaded along spine. ; A collection of themed sermons by a well-loved Canadian Baptist minister. ; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Valley in Between
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802767311 . Text is clean. Brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows limited edgewear. Lower corner of front flap clipped. Full number line containing '1'. Small erasure mark on front free endpaper. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Van Gogh Cafe
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0152008438 . Text is clean. Blue cloth spine over white boards. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust jacket shows very light edgewear. DJ is price clipped. Second printing. ; 0.54 x 8.5 x 6.77 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Vanilla Village
|
|
New York: Ariel Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name in pencil on reverse of half title page. Tan and yellow boards, cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear with small chips missing from head/base of spine. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: In the remote mountains of Mexico, a little Indian boy has a tremendous adventure. Asleep in a basket of Vanilla bean... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$65.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Vanishing Shadow
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange cover with small square picturer. Cover shows normal wear. Brown 'haunted house' endpapers. Bump to head and base of spine. White spine Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at spine and corners. 17 titles listed on front flap. AXE Format IV (1946-1948) , Dust Jacket A , matches all points, but without frontis. ; Judy Bolton Mysteries; Vol. 1; 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 7) |
Vanishing Liner
|
|
Chicago, IL: Goldsmith. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange boards with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear, spine bumped. Dust jacket shows light chipping at spine ends. Great Art Deco dust jacket artwork. ; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vanishing Air Liner
|
|
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning. Light discoloration to endpapers. Red boards with black lettering, light dampstaining to spine. Dust jacket is bright and colorful, minor chipping at spine edges. MAD # 01400-3-1; Air Mystery Series; Vol. 3; 0.9 x 8 x 5.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Very Far Away from Anywhere Else
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689305257 . Text is clean. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minor wear, one wrinkle along top edge of front panel. DJ is price clipped. States First Edition. ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 89 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Very Private Performance
|
|
Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027366502 . Text is clean. Green boards with green cloth spine with red lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine bumped. Black ink mark on bottom text edge. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, one creaseline to front panel of DJ. Full number line containing '1'. ; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Very Special Athlete
|
|
Sacramento, CA: Pearl Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0974133213 . Text is clean. Signed by Biographee on reverse of front free endpaper. Several pages appear fingered. Pictoral cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear. 'Autographed Copy' sticker on front of dust jacket. ; From publishers: A Very Special Athlete tells the story of Adam, a young athlete running in his first big race at Special Olympics. At the beginning of every Special Olympic... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Via Crucis
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green decorated cloth cover. Macmillians' standard library binding. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 1909 printing. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Vicar Of Wakefield And Other Writings
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Some underlining and margin notes in text. Cover shows normal wear. Light soiling to outer text edges. Dust jacket shows some chipping at spine, rubbing along natural folds. ; Toledano binding style '10', Kent endpapers in dark grey, dust jacket style 'l'. ; Modern Library; Vol. 291.1; 580 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vicki Finds The Answer
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover with blue spine. Cover shows normal wear, some bumping at ends of spine. Spine lightly faded. Back cover lists 15 titles. ; Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series; Vol. 2; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Victory
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey cloth. Front hinge shaken. Previous owner name on title page and front free endpaper. ; Toledano Binding Style '8', Kent Endpapers. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 34.2; 385 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Victory
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey cloth. Cover shows normal wear. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows normal wear. ; Toledano Binding Style '8', Kent Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'i', listing 388 titles. Third of three dust jacket artwork releases. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 34.2; 385 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Victory Through Surrender Self-Realization Through Self-Surrender
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. 0687437504 . Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, creaseline to front cover along spine. ; Mass Market PB; 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 18) |
The View From Saturday
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9780689809934 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light soiling to cover, light bumping to ends of spine. ; 1997 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 3-A; Sonlight Reader 5-A. ; Newbery Medal Book; 0.75 x 8.54 x 5.75 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The View From Saturday
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9780689809934 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear with light soiling to DJ. Small blemish to front pastedown. ; 1997 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 3-A; Sonlight Reader 5-A. ; Newbery Medal Book; 0.75 x 8.54 x 5.75 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The View From Saturday
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9780689809934 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bumping to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear with light soiling to DJ. DJ price clipped. Fourth printing. ; 1997 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 3-A; Sonlight Reader 5-A. ; Newbery Medal Book; 0.75 x 8.54 x 5.75 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|



















