Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With photos (37)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Vain Shadow
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: Peoples Book Club, 1947. Fine/good. viii, 428 p.; 21 cm. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title over red ornamentation. Illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Both dust jacket and endpaper illustrations are by John Alan Maxwell. Color title page illustration. Hartzell Spence is famous both as the author of One Foot In Heaven, the basis of the movie by the same name, and as the founder of Yank magazine, which originated the use of the term "pin-up."... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Van Cliburn Autograph--program from 1962 Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 Performance with Vienna Philharmonic
|
|
Vienna: Wiener Philharmoniker, 1962. Very Good. [8] p.: music; 21 cm. Van Cliburn signed the front of the program at the lower edge. The concert took place during Wiener Festwochen 1962, on June 23 and 24. The Vienna Philharmonic was conducted by Karl Böhm. The program consisted of the Beethoven piano concerto in E-flat major, op. 73 "Emperor", and Anton Bruckner's 7th symphony. Includes 2 loose leaves with program notes for both pieces and music excerpts, as issued. In Very Good ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Van Cliburn Autograph--program from 1966 Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1, Performance with Amarillo Symphony Orchestra
|
|
Amarillo, Tx.: Amarillo Symphony Orchestra, 1966. Fine. 22, [2] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Front cover included in pagination. Van Cliburn signed p. 9 along the right side of the program. The Amarillo Symphony Orchestra was conducted by Thomas Hohstadt. The program consisted of Wagner's Tannhauser Overture, Stravinsky's Fire-Bird Suite, and Tchaikovsky's piano concerto no. 1. In Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vanguard From Alpha // The Changeling Worlds
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1959. Very Good -. 109, [2], 145 p.; 16 cm. Paperback printed in dos-a-dos style, containing two science fiction novels, each with its own front cover illustration and pagination, the pages starting at opposite ends of the book. Two pages of publisher's advertisements follow Vanguard From Alpha. Ace D-369. An Ace double novel containing the complete text of both Aldiss' Vanguard From Alpha (published in 1958 in Great Britain as Equator) and Bulmer's The Changeling World... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Velvet Target
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1956. First Edition. Very Good/good +. Published for the Crime Club. 192 p.; 21 cm. Black cloth with white spine title. Front section of dust jacket features dollar sign motif; back section contains advertisement for Doubleday's Crime Club series. Ex-library: front fixed endpaper bears stamp reading: American Lending Library 501. Bottom page edges bear faint stamp reading: Library Copy. Small label at tail of spine. Genevieve Holden was the pen name of Genev... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Venice and Its Story
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1903. Hard Cover. Very Good. Erichsen, Nelly. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen, W.K. Hinchliff & O.F.M. Ward. Second edition, Nov. 1903. xv, [1], 332 p.: frontispiece, 81 leaves of illustrations (49 in color), 2 maps (1 folded); 24 cm. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and illustrations. Top page edges gilt. Includes numerous full-text illustrations and one full-page map. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; ends of spine starting to... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Venice, the City of the Sea: Being Twenty-five Reproductions in Photogravure, from Drawings & Etchings
|
|
Boston: Le Roy Phillips, 1914. Good +. Title continued: "Accompanied by notes from the writings of John Ruskin, Lord Houghton, John Addington Symonds, Byron, Beaconsfield, D'Annuncio, & others." [56] p., [24] leaves of plates; 21 cm. Plain boards with wrapper; light blue wrapper spine title and cover title. Black-and-white pastedown on front section of wrapper. Each plate accompanied by leaf with descriptive letterpress. Part of the publisher's The Cities Series, listed followin... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Verdi, Giuseppe
|
|
New York: C.F. Peters, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Vocal score ([4], 24 p.); 27 cm. Paper covers. Edited by Kurt Soldan. Text in Latin. English and German translations precedes score. For soprano solo, four-part double chorus and orchestra. Inside and outside of back cover contain publisher's advertisements. No date of publication given. In Very Good- Condition: corners lightly creased; former owner's name lightly at head of front cover; pencilled notations in bass part. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Verner's Pride: A Tale of Domestic Life [vol. 1]
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: T.B. Peterson and Brothers, 1863. Very Good. Volume one only. [2], 17-206; 25 cm. Original terracotta paper wrappers printed in black. Front wrapper printed within a decorative border. Inside of front wrapper and both sides of back wrapper contain publisher's advertisements. Front wrapper and title page state: "Printed from the author's Manuscript and advanced Proofsheets, purchased by us from Mrs. Henry Wood, and issued here in advance of the publication of the work i... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Verses
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: De Vinne Press, 1896. Very Good. Printed at the De Vinne Press for Paul Lemperly, F.A. Hilliard and Frank E. Hopkins. 31, [3] p.; 19 cm. Grey paper over boards with gilt-stamped cover title and border. No dust jacket. Title page printed in red and black. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. One of a limited edition of 300 copies. The author, Mary Wright Plummer (1856-1916), was in the first graduating class in 1888 of the library school organized by Melvil Dewey at... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Vicar of Wakefield: a Tale by Oliver Goldsmith; With a prefatory memoir by Sir Walter Scott. Accentuirt und mit kritischen, grammatischen und erläuternden Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Karl Franz Christian Wagner
|
|
Marburg, Germany: Joh. Christ. Kreiger und Comp., 1828. Near Fine. xxviii, 300 p.; 20 cm. Half dark blue morocco with dark blue cloth 20th-century binding); six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. All page edges gilt. Dark blue ribbon bookmark. Former owner's name on blank leaf preceding title page: B. Berens, 1833 Marburg. The introduction by Wagner is in German; the remainder of the text is in English with discreet accents indicating accented sylla... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Victor Book of the Symphony
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. xviii, [2], 530, [2] p.: 28 pages of photographs of members of the Philadelphia Orchestra with instruments and portraits of composers and conductors, in-text music; 24 cm. Publisher's gree and black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Provenance: owned by Ann Wyeth McCloy. Dedication page bears an undated inscription from the author, Charles O'Connell, "and for Ann Wyeth McCoy: if I had known her soone... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages Vol. 1
|
|
London: John Murray, 1829. Good +. Fifth edition. This is volume 1 only of 3 volumes. xix, 1, 549 p.; 22 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between gilt rules; black morocco label in the 2nd and 4th compartments with gilt-tooled title and volume number. Gilt-ruled borders on both boards. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Contents: Chapter I: The History of France, from its conquest by Clovis to the invasion of Naples by Charles VIII--Chapter II: On the Feudal System es... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
A View to A Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Through History
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xiii, 331 p.: 17 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Red spine and black boards with gilt-stamped spine title on black background and blind-stamped vignette on front cover. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "searches out the origins, and the strange allure, of the myth of Man the Hunter. An exhilarating foray int... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Village in the Jungle
|
|
Delhi, India: B.R. Publishing, 1975. Very Good. Foreword by Rhoads Murphey. viii, 301 p.; 19 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Although the title page verso states "First published 1926," in fact it was first published in 1913. A novel set in Ceylon by Leonard Woolf, who had served in the Ceylon Civil Service from 1904 to 1911, prior to his marriage to Virginia Stephen. This was the first of many books, both fiction and nonfiction, published by Leonard Woolf, whose wife, Virgin... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1992. Near Fine. With: The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill. Edited and introduced by Mary Warnock. xii, 317 p.; 20 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography. Mary Wollstonecraft and John Stuart Mill "argue strongly for a woman's right to enter any sphere of activity she chooses. Their views are inevitably limited by the age in which they wrote, but nevertheless . . . [they] are important landmarks in the debate over women's position i... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Vindication of General Washington from the Stigma of Adherence to Secret Societies
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: Theo. Fenn, 1837. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "Communicated by request of the House of Representatives, to that body, on the 8th of March, 1837, with the proceedings which took place on its reception." 26 p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Paper over boards printed in a dark brown leather pattern with original? green paper spine label reading "Vindication George Washington--Ritner--1837." Original blue paper wrappers bound in. About 25 blank leaves bound in after the pamphlet ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vindication of the Character and Conduct of Sir William Waller, Commander in Chief of the Parliament Forces in the West: Explanatory of His Conduct in Taking Up Arms Against King Charles the First
|
|
London: J. Debrett, 1793. Good +. T.p. cont'd: "(Written by himself.) And now First Published from the Original Manuscript. With an Introduction by the Editor. Embellished with Portraits of Sir William Waller, and of J. Lenthall, Esq. Speaker of Cromwell's Parliament." [4], 14, [2], 326, [14] p.: engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir William Waller (signed R. Walker pinxit and T. Milton sculpt.) and 1 additional plate; 22 cm. Half calf with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartme... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Virgil Travestie, a Mock Poem, on the First and Fourth Books of Virgil's Æneis, in English Burlesque
|
|
London, Eng.: Gilbert and Reed, 1807. Near Fine. 14th ed. 122 p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of wood-enraved plates; 16 cm. Contemporary tree calf with green morocco spine label and gilt-tooled spine decoration. Gilt-tooled edge decoration. Woodcuts by Thomas Bewick, cf. British Museum Catalog. Error in pagination: p. 43 numbered 34. In Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; lower corner of front board more heavily rubbed; front free endpaper has been removed; pages and illustrations are clean and tight.... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Vision of Sir Launfal
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1910. Very Good -. [2], 27, [3] p.; 18 cm. Original brown paper covers stitched with leather. Gilt-stamped cover title; oval color pastedown on front cover. Covers and matching endpapers have faint green and red coloring. Title page is on lighter stock; title printed in red within decorative gilt border. Publisher's advertisements on two pages following text. No date of publication; Barse & Hopkins issued this title several times, in varying covers, at least tw... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|








![Verner's Pride: A Tale of Domestic Life [vol. 1] Verner's Pride: A Tale of Domestic Life [vol. 1]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/252/002/260002252.0.m.jpg)










